"You are women."

Translation:אתן נשים.

2 years ago

6 Comments


MatthewThe106652

Aten nashim.

5 months ago

ksushamil

It can also be singular!

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

women is plural, so "you" must be plural as well.

2 years ago

DanFendel

My previous exercise started with גברים אתם and translated it as "You are men." So I followed that pattern and wrote נשים אתן. But this was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Iosef705010

We have to understand that as in English We have (You) addressed to singular + an article (a - an) and (You) addressed to Plural (with no articles), there's a rule for the words You - Female plural form ( אתן ) and ( אתם ) You - male plural form. In the singular forms We have: ( אתה ) You male singular and ( את ) You female singular.

3 months ago

DavidDias403971

You are a woman.

3 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.