"אני קורא עיתון."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


JohnWycliffe

Slow audio would be really useful here.

June 23, 2016

richardbel14

Shouldn't it translate into English as: "I am reading a newspaper"? The verb קורא is in the present tense.

February 6, 2018

Patrick_Deaver

I was wondering the same thing.

October 11, 2018

jovikasse

It's I read a newspaper with read read as "reed"

October 18, 2018

benton.1

It can be both "I read" or "I am reading".

March 13, 2019

BransonSha

Just wondering, is there a connection is קורה and the word "Koran" in Arabic?

July 6, 2016

rich739183

I think both of you meant the Hebrew word used in this exercise, which is קורא (not קורה).

July 16, 2019

derPolyglott98

אני לומד עברית ומדבר יידיש, כל כך מתי אני קורא ’עיתון’, אני גם חשוב על ’צייטוג' בידייש.

May 26, 2018

rich739183

צייַטונג

July 16, 2019

dieprinzessin

Is it ' itoAn' or rather 'iton' ?

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

iton, pronounced ee-ton

June 23, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 23, 2016

israellai

does the ע not amount to a glottal stop?

July 1, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It really varies in spoken Hebrew, but the textbooks I've seen say that the Sephardic Ayin and Aleph are both simply silent characters, though the Ayin is thought to have originally been either a glottal stop or a voiced uvular fricative /ʁ/. There have been many changes over the centuries and different dialects treat it differently. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ayin#Phonetic_representation

July 6, 2016

RuqiyahHad

אני קורא עיתון

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.