1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קורא עיתון."

"אני קורא עיתון."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


Hrafnunga

Slow audio would be really useful here.


richardbel14

Shouldn't it translate into English as: "I am reading a newspaper"? The verb קורא is in the present tense.


benton.1

It can be both "I read" or "I am reading".


Patrick_Deaver

I was wondering the same thing.


jokai00

It's I read a newspaper with read read as "reed"


BransonSha

Just wondering, is there a connection is קורה and the word "Koran" in Arabic?


rich739183

I think both of you meant the Hebrew word used in this exercise, which is קורא (not קורה).


derPolyglott98

אני לומד עברית ומדבר יידיש, כל כך מתי אני קורא ’עיתון’, אני גם חשוב על ’צייטוג' בידייש.


rich739183

צייַטונג


dieprinzessin

Is it ' itoAn' or rather 'iton' ?


BezalelP

iton, pronounced ee-ton


israellai

does the ע not amount to a glottal stop?


Hrafnunga

It really varies in spoken Hebrew, but the textbooks I've seen say that the Sephardic Ayin and Aleph are both simply silent characters, though the Ayin is thought to have originally been either a glottal stop or a voiced uvular fricative /ʁ/. There have been many changes over the centuries and different dialects treat it differently. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ayin#Phonetic_representation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.