"Ihre Schwangerschaft ist echt."

Translation:Her pregnancy is real.

January 29, 2013

5 Comments


jkcook

Sort of an odd combination. I'd think more like Your pregnancy is progressing well and Your diamond is real than your pregnancy is real.

January 29, 2013

BB__

Maybe she had a false pregnancy before... some women (and men!) believe there are pregnant and even exhibit signs of pregnancy like a big belly.

Ah duolingo! always making us think of crazy situations where sentences can actually make sense.

April 18, 2013

jg1234

Yes, we always need a lot of criativity!

April 20, 2014

thetimesurfer

Can "echt" be used in the same manner as "wirklich," i.e. "Ja, wirklich!" "Ja, echt!"

July 23, 2013

hiba226886
Plus

Okay, even weirder situation...but can you say, "nein, seine schwangerschaft ist echt" and mean it sarcasticly. I only ask because (from personal eperience) some languages and cultures don't understand sarcasm

June 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.