1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Schwangerschaft ist ech…

"Ihre Schwangerschaft ist echt."

Translation:Her pregnancy is real.

January 29, 2013

5 Comments


jkcook

Sort of an odd combination. I'd think more like Your pregnancy is progressing well and Your diamond is real than your pregnancy is real.


BB__

Maybe she had a false pregnancy before... some women (and men!) believe there are pregnant and even exhibit signs of pregnancy like a big belly.

Ah duolingo! always making us think of crazy situations where sentences can actually make sense.


jg1234

Yes, we always need a lot of criativity!


thetimesurfer

Can "echt" be used in the same manner as "wirklich," i.e. "Ja, wirklich!" "Ja, echt!"


hiba226886

Okay, even weirder situation...but can you say, "nein, seine schwangerschaft ist echt" and mean it sarcasticly. I only ask because (from personal eperience) some languages and cultures don't understand sarcasm

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.