"What is this wallet made of?"

Translation:Z czego jest zrobiony ten portfel?

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


LICA98

does "wyrobiony" also work here?

June 23, 2016

Viersch

not rly

June 23, 2016

LICA98

so when would you use it then?

June 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Maybe "Z czego wyrabiacie swoje portfele?" ('swoje' = your company's)

But that still could be simple "Z czego robicie swoje portfele", 'wyrabiacie' just sounds more fancy.

As a a participle "wyrobiony" would rather be interpreted as an adjective, and then it means something totally different:

  • someone who got experience, skills, manners

  • something that got broken because of too common or wrong usage (about some stuff, the most perfect example is that of a screw - if you use a wrong screwdriver or screw/unscrew the screw too often, it can become 'wyrobiona')

June 24, 2016

LICA98

oh so zrobiony and wyrobiony are not synonyms then?

June 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Their respective verbs can be synonymous, but 'wyrobiony' as 'zrobiony' would really sound strange.

"Wykonany" would work here. wykonywać - 'wykonać' doesn't have its own entry.

June 24, 2016

Marcel250355

Z czego ten portfel jest zrobiony

July 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Added now.

July 31, 2017

Hugo647250

Is word order fixed in Polish? I suggested "Z czego jest ten portfel zrobiony?" and was marked wrong.

January 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I don't love it, but okay, added.

January 29, 2018

Tomek8St

Z czego ten portfel został zrobiony - sad face

August 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... no dobra, niech będzie.

August 12, 2018

Mudkip20

Hmm, "z czego zrobiony ten portfel", Duolingo mówił że to tylko był literówką, ale jeszcze poprawne (zielone). Możemy tak rozmawiać?

January 18, 2019

Jellei
Mod

OK, it took me a longer moment but I know why it was just a typo. One of the accepted answers is "Z czego zrobiono ten portfel", so an impersonal way of saying "What was this wallet made of?" - although if it was made of something, it's still made of it, of course ;) So that's just one letter away although it's very different.

January 20, 2019

Mudkip20

Ah, super! Dziękuję jak zawsze :)

January 20, 2019

hwodzak

I wrote the sentence with zrobiony at the end and it was marked wrong although i see in other comments that structure should have been included now

January 23, 2019

Jellei
Mod

What was your exact word order?

January 23, 2019

hwodzak

Z czego ten portfel jest zrobiony?

January 23, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It's on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked :|

January 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.