"ברווזים אוהבים לאכול לחם."

Translation:Ducks like to eat bread.

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


CurtisDufour

Protip: don't actually feed ducks bread.

August 23, 2016

Christine.M.E

Exactly, was going to write the same thing.

November 21, 2017

Pruto1

Do people learn how to read Hebrew by how they're told the word is pronounced? Or can they learn by sounding out the letters? I'm having a hard time reading with only the consonants.

July 12, 2016

Sparkle

You can't sound it out... you just have to remember and eventually get it by context. Kids in Israel, in first grade do learn with nikkud (the vowel symbols), but after that it's not used anymore. It's a bit different though because the kids can already speak Hebrew.

September 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Vowels in Hebrew words follow certain patterns. The choice of a particular patten largely depends on the part of speech and the grammatical form of the word given. By listening how the words are pronounced in sentences you will gradually get used to those patterns and will learn to read withoud the nikkud, thus bypassing the primary school stage.

September 17, 2016

13ecca7

I think children are usually taught to read with vowels. http://www.ulpan.net/hebrew-vowels

July 22, 2016

waterclaude

You can memorize the roots and develop a contextual view. It is, on my view, so far, the only way I have found

December 23, 2018

Waterip0

Oh so we are stereotyping the ducks now?...

March 18, 2017

aha528145

Assuming genders too. triggered

March 10, 2019

frederik90071

why is it לאכול and not לאוכל?

March 10, 2017

Riccardo922382

Because לאוכל would mean "to food", since אוכל is a noun, whereas לאכול is the infinitive form of the verb ("to eat").

August 20, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

I was anticipating "bread" after reading "ducks like to eat..."

July 28, 2016

ari1891adler

לי נראה שדעת ברווזים עליי מושפעת הרבה מאם יש לי לחם או לא. תשמע, ברווזים אוהבים לחם אבל אין להם יכולת לקנות ככר. זאת ההתלוצצות הגדולה ביותר על הברווז בכל העולם.

–מיטש הדברג

October 15, 2017

adamyoung97

Why are there two zayins in "ברזזים"? Is it to produce the 'v' sound and not 'ru'?

June 23, 2016

cyanivde

Look again, it's two ו and one ז

June 23, 2016

adamyoung97

Oops, I missed that! תודה

June 23, 2016

Tzipity

It's actually doubled specifically to tell you it's pronounced as a "v" sound instead of an "U" sound. Basically if you see a double Vav in the middle of a word it's going to pronounced "v". A bit weird, I know but still makes way more sense than a lot of English spelling and pronunciation . ;)

July 10, 2016

kerithshapiro

תודח! I had the same question and just found your answer. :)

October 27, 2016

RafaelReina

NOW THAT I DON'T USE THE 'TO', BECAUSE IS THE ' ל ' AS BEFORE IS ASKING ME FOR

February 10, 2017

IsraelUsatrump

feedin ducks bread is feeding them posion

June 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.