"ברווזים אוהבים לאכול לחם."

Translation:Ducks like to eat bread.

June 23, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Durandal734

Protip: don't actually feed ducks bread.


Christine.M.E

Exactly, was going to write the same thing.


PippaOz

Exactly what i was gojng to say, its really not good for them.


JuneDrawz

then what the heck do i give thoose cuteies hfjdjfjfbkdksw


Some_Teeth

Try lettuce or rice, I read those are actually nutritionally valuable, but don't take my word for it, do your own research to make sure you're giving the cuties the best meal to help them be healthy and strong, and remember that animals often do not themselves know what is best for them, they eat what they get if it's edible at all (and sometimes when it's not!)


standard_raccoon

Do people learn how to read Hebrew by how they're told the word is pronounced? Or can they learn by sounding out the letters? I'm having a hard time reading with only the consonants.


Sparkle

You can't sound it out... you just have to remember and eventually get it by context. Kids in Israel, in first grade do learn with nikkud (the vowel symbols), but after that it's not used anymore. It's a bit different though because the kids can already speak Hebrew.


Dmitry_Arch

Vowels in Hebrew words follow certain patterns. The choice of a particular patten largely depends on the part of speech and the grammatical form of the word given. By listening how the words are pronounced in sentences you will gradually get used to those patterns and will learn to read withoud the nikkud, thus bypassing the primary school stage.


13ecca7

I think children are usually taught to read with vowels. http://www.ulpan.net/hebrew-vowels


waterclaude

You can memorize the roots and develop a contextual view. It is, on my view, so far, the only way I have found


Waterip0

Oh so we are stereotyping the ducks now?...


danny912421

barvazím ohavím le'echól léchem.


frederik90071

why is it לאכול and not לאוכל?


Riccardo922382

Because לאוכל would mean "to food", since אוכל is a noun, whereas לאכול is the infinitive form of the verb ("to eat").


2finalbriancells

I was anticipating "bread" after reading "ducks like to eat..."


ari1891adler

לי נראה שדעת ברווזים עליי מושפעת הרבה מאם יש לי לחם או לא. תשמע, ברווזים אוהבים לחם אבל אין להם יכולת לקנות ככר. זאת ההתלוצצות הגדולה ביותר על הברווז בכל העולם.

–מיטש הדברג


Jonaphin

why is "drakes" not recognized as correct for ברווזים?


danny912421

You are technically correct, but "drake" is a word that is used only when you want to emphasize that you are talking about a male duck. So, it might be used when you have both ברווז and ברווזה in a single sentence. However, in general statements, such as this one, "duck" would the more appropriate answer, as it is the default name of the animal in English, just like ברווז is the default name of the animal in Hebrew.


RafaelReina

NOW THAT I DON'T USE THE 'TO', BECAUSE IS THE ' ל ' AS BEFORE IS ASKING ME FOR


ChanaFriend1

Could , ducks like eating bread be coreect


danny912421

Yes, that is also correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.