1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ברווזים אוהבים לאכול לחם."

"ברווזים אוהבים לאכול לחם."

Translation:Ducks like to eat bread.

June 23, 2016

21 Comments


Durandal734

Protip: don't actually feed ducks bread.


Christine.M.E

Exactly, was going to write the same thing.


standard_raccoon

Do people learn how to read Hebrew by how they're told the word is pronounced? Or can they learn by sounding out the letters? I'm having a hard time reading with only the consonants.


Dmitry_Arch

Vowels in Hebrew words follow certain patterns. The choice of a particular patten largely depends on the part of speech and the grammatical form of the word given. By listening how the words are pronounced in sentences you will gradually get used to those patterns and will learn to read withoud the nikkud, thus bypassing the primary school stage.


Sparkle

You can't sound it out... you just have to remember and eventually get it by context. Kids in Israel, in first grade do learn with nikkud (the vowel symbols), but after that it's not used anymore. It's a bit different though because the kids can already speak Hebrew.


13ecca7

I think children are usually taught to read with vowels. http://www.ulpan.net/hebrew-vowels


waterclaude

You can memorize the roots and develop a contextual view. It is, on my view, so far, the only way I have found


Waterip0

Oh so we are stereotyping the ducks now?...


frederik90071

why is it לאכול and not לאוכל?


Riccardo922382

Because לאוכל would mean "to food", since אוכל is a noun, whereas לאכול is the infinitive form of the verb ("to eat").


2finalbriancells

I was anticipating "bread" after reading "ducks like to eat..."


ari1891adler

לי נראה שדעת ברווזים עליי מושפעת הרבה מאם יש לי לחם או לא. תשמע, ברווזים אוהבים לחם אבל אין להם יכולת לקנות ככר. זאת ההתלוצצות הגדולה ביותר על הברווז בכל העולם.

–מיטש הדברג


IsraelUsatrump

feedin ducks bread is feeding them posion


linguafiqari

Why are there two zayins in "ברזזים"? Is it to produce the 'v' sound and not 'ru'?


cyanivde

Look again, it's two ו and one ז


linguafiqari

Oops, I missed that! תודה


Tzipity

It's actually doubled specifically to tell you it's pronounced as a "v" sound instead of an "U" sound. Basically if you see a double Vav in the middle of a word it's going to pronounced "v". A bit weird, I know but still makes way more sense than a lot of English spelling and pronunciation . ;)


kerithshapiro

תודח! I had the same question and just found your answer. :)


RafaelReina

NOW THAT I DON'T USE THE 'TO', BECAUSE IS THE ' ל ' AS BEFORE IS ASKING ME FOR


ChanaFriend1

Could , ducks like eating bread be coreect


Jonaphin

why is "drakes" not recognized as correct for ברווזים?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.