1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl sees a boy."

"The girl sees a boy."

Translation:הילדה רואה ילד.

June 23, 2016

40 Comments


Todos-idiomas

Pronunciation: "Hayaldah roah yeled."


DaveSmith456703

I am really finding enjoyment in learning hebrew. I never thought of learning a language. I have horrble short term memory, and kind of on the dyslexic side. But because of my desire to learn the bible better, (e.g. Gen 1) I started searching the web for what ever I could find to help me learn. I took over a year to learn the aleph-bet and vowel points. And then I memorized Gen 1:1-5. It seems my dyslexia made the right to left direction of the language a natural ability for me to learn. Then I found Duolingo, and that really made my learning explode. I am the kind of person who gives up easily if things get too difficult. So I can't believe that I have kept up with this as long as I have. But I can't get enough of learning hebrew. Thanks Duolingo!


oateasse

I think you're the first person I've seen get to level 25 in Hebrew - impressive!


jimnice

Hebrew is going to be the most difficult language I have tried but thankfully there is no accusative case, as in Esperanto.


TseDanylo

Sorry to break it to you but Hebrew does-technically but not really have an Accusative. It's a preposition used before a definite direct object.

  • ha'yalda ro'ah yeled - The girl sees a boy
  • ha'yalda ro'ah et ha'yeled - The girl sees the boy

airelibre

It's not an accusative case though. Just a marker for definite objects.


TseDanylo

Thanks, I'll edit my answer


Lassi492061

It would make me more secure if all the Hebrew sentences in Duolingo were transliterated with Latin letters. Then it would be easier to learn the vowels.


Ouranikos

Cases make a language a lot easier and more logical.


Isaac_Luna_

Yeah. To be honest, it's sort of like how people are complaining that there are no written vowels in Hebrew; sometimes, simplifying things can make them more complicated in another way. lk, y cn stll ndrstnd wht 'm syng, bt t's mr dffclt.


GabrielSil92

As for me, since I've learned Japanese, this one may be fairly easy, right?


Isaac_Luna_

A black belt in martial arts won't help you build a rocket. That said, learning one other language can help you understand the fundamentals of how language works, which would indirectly help you learn other languages in the future.


InonCohen

Wanderer134 For masculine - ro-eh and for feminine - ro-ah


InonCohen

MERRCEDES in Hebrew there are two main options to make a verb feminine - either with a ת or with a ה at the end. For example : eat - אוכל/אוכלת Give - נותן/נותנת Sit - יושב/יושבת Prepare - מכין/מכינה Explain - מסביר/מסבירה Lift - מרים/מרימה You will need to memorize which verb requires which suffix for the feminine form.


MERRCEDES

why in the girl eats the verb ends en ת and with see we must write ה?In both case is "SHE"


TobyBartels

Unfortunately, the ending simply isn't the same for every verb. In fact, in this case, the only difference between the masculine and feminine form of the verb is the vowel!


JohnMohr2

What is the purpose of the רואה or the other option where the segol mark is beneath א?


ran6996

That would be the male form of the verb


Idontknoww63219

Girl sees boy. Boy doesn't see way, so boy is the way!


itaskov

I typed הילדה רואה ילד but it was marked as wrong...


airelibre

Are you sure? Try taking a screenshot next time it happens.


Magister_L_S

haven't you mistaken apostroph for Yod? that's what I did


StenSchaebel

The same here. The letters was identic "but wrong"


itaskov

I think there's a problem...I tried all the three choices but they are all wrong...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is also a possibility that more than one answer is correct in the multiple choice. Do you mean that you tried each individually? What were the choices that you were given?


almog31191

it works for me.. maybe they fix it.


wanderer134

How would you prounce "sees" in it's masculine form?


CarolynGel1

I cannot write in Hebrew as I don't have a Hebrew keyboard and so keep getting stuck at a particular level


danny912421

Well, download a Hebrew keyboard, and you'll be able to proceed.


CarolynGel1

I did try to do that but couldn't figure out how!


danny912421

Since each device is different, and there's no way of knowing which device you're using, you can try this sticky note: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17767515 or simply google it.


mitch.vand

I had a wrong character in every word (ת instead of ד and י instead of ו) and it still counted as correct, I just got a typo warning.


oateasse

Is there any 'rule' about the order of א and ו in a word? Kind of like i before e except after c? Seems like I am often mixing this up.


Theresa754142

If you use the dictation button to enter the Hebrew words, then you don’t have to know the spelling because if you pronounce it properly, the correct spelling will automatically appear. Then after seeing the word in Hebrew dozens of times it should click in your memory.

When a vav appears in the middle or end of a word, it often indicates that the vowel is an oh or an u sound. If the vav appears at the beginning of a word, it usually indicates “and” which is always pronounced ve in colloquial Hebrew but in this course it is occasionally pronounced “u”.


GennadiiTs

הילדה רואה את הילד זה נכון


airelibre

זה לא נכון, זה a boy לא the boy.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.