Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl sees a boy."

Translation:הילדה רואה ילד.

2 years ago

29 Comments


Todos-idiomas

Pronunciation: "Hayaldah roah yeled."

1 year ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Hebrew is going to be the most difficult language I have tried but thankfully there is no accusative case, as in Esperanto.

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Sorry to break it to you but Hebrew does-technically but not really have an Accusative. It's a preposition used before a definite direct object.

  • ha'yalda ro'ah yeled - The girl sees a boy
  • ha'yalda ro'ah et ha'yeled - The girl sees the boy
1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

It's not an accusative case though. Just a marker for definite objects.

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Thanks, I'll edit my answer

1 year ago

GabrielSil92

As for me, since I've learned Japanese, this one may be fairly easy, right?

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

A black belt in martial arts won't help you build a rocket. That said, learning one other language can help you understand the fundamentals of how language works, which would indirectly help you learn other languages in the future.

9 months ago

NamelessLearner

Cases make a language a lot easier and more logical.

11 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Yeah. To be honest, it's sort of like how people are complaining that there are no written vowels in Hebrew; sometimes, simplifying things can make them more complicated in another way. lk, y cn stll ndrstnd wht 'm syng, bt t's mr dffclt.

9 months ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

Wanderer134 For masculine - ro-eh and for feminine - ro-ah

1 year ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

MERRCEDES in Hebrew there are two main options to make a verb feminine - either with a ת or with a ה at the end. For example : eat - אוכל/אוכלת Give - נותן/נותנת Sit - יושב/יושבת Prepare - מכין/מכינה Explain - מסביר/מסבירה Lift - מרים/מרימה You will need to memorize which verb requires which suffix for the feminine form.

1 year ago

MERRCEDES

why in the girl eats the verb ends en ת and with see we must write ה?In both case is "SHE"

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Unfortunately, the ending simply isn't the same for every verb. In fact, in this case, the only difference between the masculine and feminine form of the verb is the vowel!

1 year ago

DaveSmith456703

I am really finding enjoyment in learning hebrew. I never thought of learning a language. I have horrble short term memory, and kind of on the dyslexic side. But because of my desire to learn the bible better, (e.g. Gen 1) I started searching the web for what ever I could find to help me learn. I took over a year to learn the aleph-bet and vowel points. And then I memorized Gen 1:1-5. It seems my dyslexia made the right to left direction of the language a natural ability for me to learn. Then I found Duolingo, and that really made my learning explode. I am the kind of person who gives up easily if things get too difficult. So I can't believe that I have kept up with this as long as I have. But I can't get enough of learning hebrew. Thanks Duolingo!

6 months ago

itaskov
itaskov

I typed הילדה רואה ילד but it was marked as wrong...

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Are you sure? Try taking a screenshot next time it happens.

2 years ago

Magister_L_S
Magister_L_S

haven't you mistaken apostroph for Yod? that's what I did

1 year ago

ElisaMRobi
ElisaMRobi

I did too.

1 year ago

StenSchaebel

The same here. The letters was identic "but wrong"

1 year ago

itaskov
itaskov

I think there's a problem...I tried all the three choices but they are all wrong...

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is also a possibility that more than one answer is correct in the multiple choice. Do you mean that you tried each individually? What were the choices that you were given?

2 years ago

almog31191
almog31191

it works for me.. maybe they fix it.

2 years ago

GennadiiTs

הילדה רואה את הילד זה נכון

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

זה לא נכון, זה a boy לא the boy.

2 years ago

wanderer134

How would you prounce "sees" in it's masculine form?

1 year ago

transgirl.cutie

ro'eh :)

1 year ago

JohnMohr2

What is the purpose of the רואה or the other option where the segol mark is beneath א?

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

That would be the male form of the verb

1 year ago

JohnMohr2

Ok thank you.

1 year ago