"The girl sees a boy."

Translation:הילדה רואה ילד.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments


Todos-idiomas

Pronunciation: "Hayaldah roah yeled."

February 14, 2017

jimnice

Hebrew is going to be the most difficult language I have tried but thankfully there is no accusative case, as in Esperanto.

September 7, 2016

TseDanylo

Sorry to break it to you but Hebrew does-technically but not really have an Accusative. It's a preposition used before a definite direct object.

  • ha'yalda ro'ah yeled - The girl sees a boy
  • ha'yalda ro'ah et ha'yeled - The girl sees the boy
May 5, 2017

airelibre

It's not an accusative case though. Just a marker for definite objects.

May 5, 2017

NamelessLearner

Cases make a language a lot easier and more logical.

September 28, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Yeah. To be honest, it's sort of like how people are complaining that there are no written vowels in Hebrew; sometimes, simplifying things can make them more complicated in another way. lk, y cn stll ndrstnd wht 'm syng, bt t's mr dffclt.

December 6, 2017

InonCohen

Wanderer134 For masculine - ro-eh and for feminine - ro-ah

March 25, 2017

InonCohen

MERRCEDES in Hebrew there are two main options to make a verb feminine - either with a ת or with a ה at the end. For example : eat - אוכל/אוכלת Give - נותן/נותנת Sit - יושב/יושבת Prepare - מכין/מכינה Explain - מסביר/מסבירה Lift - מרים/מרימה You will need to memorize which verb requires which suffix for the feminine form.

March 25, 2017

DaveSmith456703

I am really finding enjoyment in learning hebrew. I never thought of learning a language. I have horrble short term memory, and kind of on the dyslexic side. But because of my desire to learn the bible better, (e.g. Gen 1) I started searching the web for what ever I could find to help me learn. I took over a year to learn the aleph-bet and vowel points. And then I memorized Gen 1:1-5. It seems my dyslexia made the right to left direction of the language a natural ability for me to learn. Then I found Duolingo, and that really made my learning explode. I am the kind of person who gives up easily if things get too difficult. So I can't believe that I have kept up with this as long as I have. But I can't get enough of learning hebrew. Thanks Duolingo!

March 21, 2018

MERRCEDES

why in the girl eats the verb ends en ת and with see we must write ה?In both case is "SHE"

September 20, 2016

TobyBartels

Unfortunately, the ending simply isn't the same for every verb. In fact, in this case, the only difference between the masculine and feminine form of the verb is the vowel!

May 27, 2017

JohnMohr2

What is the purpose of the רואה or the other option where the segol mark is beneath א?

May 9, 2017

ran6996

That would be the male form of the verb

July 17, 2017

JohnMohr2

Ok thank you.

July 23, 2017

itaskov

I typed הילדה רואה ילד but it was marked as wrong...

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Are you sure? Try taking a screenshot next time it happens.

June 23, 2016

Magister_L_S

haven't you mistaken apostroph for Yod? that's what I did

April 28, 2017

itaskov

I think there's a problem...I tried all the three choices but they are all wrong...

June 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is also a possibility that more than one answer is correct in the multiple choice. Do you mean that you tried each individually? What were the choices that you were given?

July 24, 2016

almog31191

it works for me.. maybe they fix it.

June 30, 2016

GennadiiTs

הילדה רואה את הילד זה נכון

August 7, 2016

airelibre

זה לא נכון, זה a boy לא the boy.

August 8, 2016

wanderer134

How would you prounce "sees" in it's masculine form?

February 19, 2017

transgirl.cutie

ro'eh :)

April 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.