1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן יפות."

"הן יפות."

Translation:They are beautiful.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


jarrettph

Is it normal to drop the "t" sound like that?


Gnome149

No, it's a mistake


DanRosauer

Handsome (in English) is not usually used for females.


ChayaDoppelt

Here they use beatiful.

Also, it might not be a woman but a feminine noun. For example, if you are talking about a man's eyes. (Bad example, I know, my mind just went blank and I can't think of anything else)


desi41582

Why does he not pronounce the ת in יפות


ChayaDoppelt

It's a mistake. Israelis always pronounce it


avipars

can it be nice in this context?


airelibre

We have "nice" as a hint, since sometimes you use "nice" when referring to nice-looking objects. But you should think of יפה mainly as "beautiful", "pretty". If you say a person is יפה, it doesn't mean they're nice, only that they're nice to look at! He is nice: הוא נחמד.

So, this can be "nice", as long as הן refers to some feminine-gender objects.


AlmogL

In most contexts יפות refers specifically to looks.


FrankGaal1

That's not clearly spelt for me.


Rinamitche

I wrote pretty and was penalized


DianaJohns790807

This wasn't helpful. It was confusing.


writeonbk

The recording is difficult to understand.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.