Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הן יפות."

Translation:They are beautiful.

2 years ago

10 Comments


jarrettph

Is it normal to drop the "t" sound like that?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Not really

2 years ago

Gnome149

No, it's a mistake

5 months ago

DanRosauer

Handsome (in English) is not usually used for females.

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt

Here they use beatiful.

Also, it might not be a woman but a feminine noun. For example, if you are talking about a man's eyes. (Bad example, I know, my mind just went blank and I can't think of anything else)

2 months ago

desi41582

Why does he not pronounce the ת in יפות

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt

It's a mistake. Israelis always pronounce it

2 months ago

avipars

can it be nice in this context?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

We have "nice" as a hint, since sometimes you use "nice" when referring to nice-looking objects. But you should think of יפה mainly as "beautiful", "pretty". If you say a person is יפה, it doesn't mean they're nice, only that they're nice to look at! He is nice: הוא נחמד.

So, this can be "nice", as long as הן refers to some feminine-gender objects.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

In most contexts יפות refers specifically to looks.

2 years ago