"הן יפות."

Translation:They are beautiful.

6/23/2016, 10:54:04 AM

10 Comments


jarrettph

Is it normal to drop the "t" sound like that?

9/16/2016, 11:03:19 AM

NaftaliFri1

Not really

9/16/2016, 11:05:51 AM

Gnome149

No, it's a mistake

4/9/2018, 6:59:25 AM

DanRosauer

Handsome (in English) is not usually used for females.

12/20/2016, 11:38:22 AM

ChayaDoppelt

Here they use beatiful.

Also, it might not be a woman but a feminine noun. For example, if you are talking about a man's eyes. (Bad example, I know, my mind just went blank and I can't think of anything else)

7/13/2018, 3:11:24 AM

desi41582

Why does he not pronounce the ת in יפות

7/15/2017, 5:53:03 PM

ChayaDoppelt

It's a mistake. Israelis always pronounce it

7/13/2018, 3:11:47 AM

avipars

can it be nice in this context?

6/23/2016, 10:54:04 AM

airelibre
Mod

We have "nice" as a hint, since sometimes you use "nice" when referring to nice-looking objects. But you should think of יפה mainly as "beautiful", "pretty". If you say a person is יפה, it doesn't mean they're nice, only that they're nice to look at! He is nice: הוא נחמד.

So, this can be "nice", as long as הן refers to some feminine-gender objects.

6/23/2016, 8:16:56 PM

AlmogL

In most contexts יפות refers specifically to looks.

6/23/2016, 11:01:28 AM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.