Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הונגרית, אירית ופולנית."

Translation:Hungarian, Irish and Polish.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Alex387130

why and when is the word "ו" ('and') pronounced as 've' or 'oo' (e.g. 've polanit', oo polanit')

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

"Ve" is the default, certain initial letters of the following words cause it to change. Pe is one of them.

2 years ago

Alex387130

do you know which other ones would change it to 'oo'?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Yes, it's bet, vav, mem, pe (which usually turns to fe, except when the word has a non-Hebrew source like here). Also if the first letter is in schwa.

2 years ago

Alex387130

thank you. what's schwa?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Schwa is like a zero vowel. For example... in the word "plot", the "p" is in schwa. I've seen the word used in English for linguistic talk, but it actually comes from Hebrew. For example, the plural of ספר, book, is ספרים, pronounced "sfarim", and the "s" is in schwa. וספרים is pronounced oo-sfarim. To further confuse (because this is too easy)... sometimes there is a schwa in Hebrew, that for some reason is not pronounced as a schwa but sounds like an "eh"... and it still changes the vav of conjunction... I have trouble with those ones myself.

2 years ago