"The girl is sleeping."

Translation:הילדה ישנה.

June 23, 2016

5 Comments


AnnaMariaKoekoek

הבחורה ישנה is also correct, I think.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Yes, a בחורה is older. "Young lady", you could say.

June 23, 2016

1Talmidah

Is יושנת (yoshenet) also acceptable?

December 8, 2016

FurTrade

This is what I want to know. My understanding of pa'al present tense is that you add a 'ו' after the first letter of the root word.

January 4, 2018

KellyNicho8

Is ישנה at all related to the adjective, ישן?

September 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.