1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl is sleeping."

"The girl is sleeping."

Translation:הילדה ישנה.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments


danny912421

ha-yaldá yeshená.


AnnaMariaKoekoek

הבחורה ישנה is also correct, I think.


airelibre

Yes, a בחורה is older. "Young lady", you could say.


1Talmidah

Is יושנת (yoshenet) also acceptable?


FurTrade

This is what I want to know. My understanding of pa'al present tense is that you add a 'ו' after the first letter of the root word.


KellyNicho8

Is ישנה at all related to the adjective, ישן?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.