1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It is very interesting to be…

"It is very interesting to be a linguist."

Translation:מעניין מאוד להיות בלשן.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


TeribleT

Why isn't "it's" needed here?


Alex387130

when is 'ממש' used instead of 'מאוד'?


AlmogL

I would translate ממש something like "really".


LSadun

Can you say להיות בלשן מעניין מאוד instead? (Not accepted)


IngeborgHa14

I think you need a copula in order not to express לִהְיוֹת בַּלְשָׁן מְעַנְיֵן מְאֹד to be a very interesting linguist, like לִהְיוֹת דְּבוֹרַאי זֶה סוּג שֶׁל אׇמָּנוּת being a beekeeper is a kind of art or מִתְיַמֵּר לִהְיוֹת טִפֵּשׁ הוּא לֹא כׇּל כָּךְ רַע pretending to be a fool is not that bad.


Hadassah277241

Could you day מאוד מעניין instead of מעניין מאוד. I have heard Israelis say this.


IngeborgHa14

Well, many degree words can either precede or follow its verb or adjective, like יוֹתֵר more, לְגַמְרֵי totally, קְצָת slightly, יַחֲסִית relatively and some others, and מְאֹד very is among them too!


absjbk29

למה לא "זה" מעניין?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think in this case there would be two things which are very interesting: both זֶה and לִהְיוֹת בַּלְשָׁן. One is enough.


absjbk29

thanks - i think all of your responses throughout are super helpful. However, here, i think when we say "it is" in English we are describing the "to be a linguist". So i don't think there would be any confusion around "it is" or "to be a linguist" as interesting. when we answer our phones to the question "who is this?" we answer "It is I", "I" being made equivalent to 'It", using the pronoun "I" rather than the direct object "me" with "is" being the "=".


IngeborgHa14

Well, I try to express what I wanted to say more extensively: In English this it is only a dummy subject, because the real subject to be a linguist follows later. The it would disappear in a reversed word order: To be a linguist is interesting. In formal Hebrew the subject clause usually follows its predicate (here מְעַנְיֵן מְאֹד), but uses empty זֶה only in combination with הָיָה or אֵין, but in casual Hebrew it is used more often to fill the nomal subject slot at the beginning of the sentence. Therefore a translation of the neutral Englsish sentence using זֶה would result in a perfectly fine casual Hebrew sentence, but you can leave it out, which makes the sentence of a higher register. In זֶה אֲנִי it is I you have only one subject and one predicate, so that sentence does not contain a dummy, because I is would be an incomplete sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.