"This is my dog's food."

Translation:זה האוכל של הכלב שלי.

2 years ago

16 Comments


douglas.ka1

So grammatically is it "This food belongs to the dog that belongs to me"?

2 years ago

Chaz816144
Chaz816144

I think technically it says "This food of the dog of me" since the word "belong" is actually שייך.

4 months ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

?...של כלבי

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Correct, but sounds like an archaic textbook. :-)

2 years ago

IsaacKaras

what about זה האוכל לכלב שלי

5 months ago

YardenNB

That would be a correct (though maybe not the most natural) translation to "This is the food for my dog".

2 weeks ago

Spikounet

זה אוכל שייך הכלב שלי should be right, right?

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

No because that's it's food belongs , that's not an exact translation.

7 months ago

Mamad599978

זות אוכל של כלב שלי?

1 month ago

YardenNB

No. זאת is feminine, so can't be used with אוכל. Also, you can't really say כלב שלי without ה-.

2 weeks ago

IngeborgHa14

But what would be "dog food", the canned meat stuff you can buy in the supermarket: אֹ֫כֶל לִכְלָבִים or מְזוֹן־כְּלָבִים or something like this?

1 month ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

Since nouns can also be declined with pronouns, could it also be: זה האוכל של כלבי. (Just as שירי is "my song" so כלבי = "my dog.") Or does it have to be של הכלב שלי? Thanks

2 weeks ago

IngeborgHa14

Of course forms like כַּלְבִּי are possible, but they sound a bit bookish.

2 weeks ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

ok. תודה

2 weeks ago

YardenNB

To exapand on IngeborgHa14's answer: this "adjoined posessive" form is extinct in spoken Hebrew, except for אחי, אחותי, גיסי, גיסתי, חמי and חמותי, which are used ubiquitously. Why these family relations and not all other family relations, not to mention all other words, is a great mystery to me.

2 weeks ago

YardenNB

There is also אדוני and גברתי which are a polite ways to address people (now becoming a bit outdated, too), but they are kind of set phrases. Also you might hear people addressing someone as ידידי, but this is a bit tongue-in-cheek.

2 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.