1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is my dog's food."

"This is my dog's food."

Translation:זה האוכל של הכלב שלי.

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


douglas.ka1

So grammatically is it "This food belongs to the dog that belongs to me"?


Chaz816144

I think technically it says "This food of the dog of me" since the word "belong" is actually שייך.


ccksling7

That's precisely how I had learned and structured it in my brain. ( It actually mimics Old English!). And then I threw it in as a ventured guess, - Lo, and Behold, I actually got it right. Intuitive guess or lucky shot?...who knows?


Aerologia

*of mine.

English is just weird...


ZibranAhmed

"This is the food of the dog of mine" is, I think, what it literally translates to in English.


linguafiqari

?...של כלבי


AlmogL

Correct, but sounds like an archaic textbook. :-)


IsaacKaras

what about זה האוכל לכלב שלי


YardenNB

That would be a correct (though maybe not the most natural) translation to "This is the food for my dog".


AniOhevYayin

Since nouns can also be declined with pronouns, could it also be: זה האוכל של כלבי. (Just as שירי is "my song" so כלבי = "my dog.") Or does it have to be של הכלב שלי? Thanks


IngeborgHa14

Of course forms like כַּלְבִּי are possible, but they sound a bit bookish.


YardenNB

To exapand on IngeborgHa14's answer: this "adjoined posessive" form is extinct in spoken Hebrew, except for אחי, אחותי, גיסי, גיסתי, חמי and חמותי, which are used ubiquitously. Why these family relations and not all other family relations, not to mention all other words, is a great mystery to me.


YardenNB

There is also אדוני and גברתי which are a polite ways to address people (now becoming a bit outdated, too), but they are kind of set phrases. Also you might hear people addressing someone as ידידי, but this is a bit tongue-in-cheek.


ccksling7

Have wondered about that for quite a long time. Thank you


Spikounet

זה אוכל שייך הכלב שלי should be right, right?


TeribleT

No because that's it's food belongs , that's not an exact translation.


Mamad599978

זות אוכל של כלב שלי?


YardenNB

No. זאת is feminine, so can't be used with אוכל. Also, you can't really say כלב שלי without ה-.


IngeborgHa14

But what would be "dog food", the canned meat stuff you can buy in the supermarket: אֹ֫כֶל לִכְלָבִים or מְזוֹן־כְּלָבִים or something like this?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.