"There are only two periods in this entire paragraph."

Translation:יש רק שתי נקודות בכל הפסקה הזאת.

June 23, 2016

9 Comments


MrsT637020

Why not: יש בכל הפסקה הזאת רק שתי נקודות?

February 9, 2018

NatashaSha386361

I have the same question.

July 1, 2018

dsjanta

I am not a native, but to me this seems a bit off. I think it would be better either as it says, or בכל הפסקה הזאת יש רק שתי נקודות.

June 1, 2019

JessicaDellEra

Hey, two periods per paragraph is still better than some of the writing I see from my students :D

November 29, 2016

Alex387130

when would "זו" (instead of זאת) be used and why is it applicable here?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

הפסקה הזו/הפסקה הזאת Both work, I think the only difference is that זאת is more daily and colloquial.

June 23, 2016

Hamutaltul

both words mean the same. זאת is a word fro the bible, while זו (zo) is a word in the Sages' language

November 23, 2017

Laukinis

Would "בפסקה השלמה" instead of "בכל הפסקה" work here?

January 24, 2017

Hamutaltul

no

November 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.