1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There are only two periods i…

"There are only two periods in this entire paragraph."

Translation:יש רק שתי נקודות בכל הפסקה הזאת.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


MrsT637020

Why not: יש בכל הפסקה הזאת רק שתי נקודות?


NatashaSha386361

I have the same question.


dsjanta

I am not a native, but to me this seems a bit off. I think it would be better either as it says, or בכל הפסקה הזאת יש רק שתי נקודות.


Laukinis

Would "בפסקה השלמה" instead of "בכל הפסקה" work here?


MeiraBatya1

why not? I had the same question


Alex387130

when would "זו" (instead of זאת) be used and why is it applicable here?


AlmogL

הפסקה הזו/הפסקה הזאת Both work, I think the only difference is that זאת is more daily and colloquial.


Hamutaltul

both words mean the same. זאת is a word fro the bible, while זו (zo) is a word in the Sages' language


JessicaDellEra

Hey, two periods per paragraph is still better than some of the writing I see from my students :D


Steven768876

Shouldn't ישנם be used instead of יש since נקודות is plural?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.