"There are only two periods in this entire paragraph."

Translation:יש רק שתי נקודות בכל הפסקה הזאת.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrsT637020

Why not: יש בכל הפסקה הזאת רק שתי נקודות?


NatashaSha386361

I have the same question.


dsjanta

I am not a native, but to me this seems a bit off. I think it would be better either as it says, or בכל הפסקה הזאת יש רק שתי נקודות.


MDL842495

Tried the 2nd one because Duo likes putting יש in the middle, rejected!


Laukinis

Would "בפסקה השלמה" instead of "בכל הפסקה" work here?


altan570786

Sometimes B'something yesh something something dark side, sometimes yesh b'something something something dark side. Dulingo must accommodate both versions. It arbitrarily favors one form over another.


JessicaDellEra

Hey, two periods per paragraph is still better than some of the writing I see from my students :D


VasyaPiterski

בכל הפסקה הזאת יש רק שתי נקודות not accepated?


Alex387130

when would "זו" (instead of זאת) be used and why is it applicable here?


AlmogL

הפסקה הזו/הפסקה הזאת Both work, I think the only difference is that זאת is more daily and colloquial.


Hamutaltul

both words mean the same. זאת is a word fro the bible, while זו (zo) is a word in the Sages' language


Steven768876

Shouldn't ישנם be used instead of יש since נקודות is plural?


Theresa754142

יש is always יש; it doesn’t change.

For “had” and “will have”, other words are used.


dsjanta

That is not quite true. יש does indeed change depending on the noun it qualifies. Since here we have שתי נקודות, which is feminine plural, the correct form would not be ישנן /yeshnan/. However, the forms of יש are considered formal, which is why I guess they rarely accept them in the course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.