"אין לנו זנב!"

Translation:We don't have a tail!

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


avipars

The english should be plural

June 23, 2016

langaugeartist

It doesnt have to be, because lets say you're playing a game, and you are on a team. And each team gets one tail, and your team didn't get one yet, then you can say, "We don't have a tail."

June 25, 2016

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Not v. likely, but reasonable! XD

February 1, 2018

chinchilla21

but it shouldn't be marked wrong if you say tails

July 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I disagree. The sentence is ambiguous in both languages, both have a clearer version (tails). The most exact translation is this one, even if the variations may mean the same thing.

July 4, 2016

Heysoos1

But they're both Valid answers. Even if it's ambiguous what they mean exactly.

August 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It would be valid if both English sentences fit into a single Hebrew one. Since Hebrew differentiates between the two variations just like English, only one translation really fits

August 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

זנבות

August 18, 2016

dastanb

I'm sure "זנב" has a plural form.

August 18, 2016

CrowSpeak

Is it "zenav" or "zanav"?

August 16, 2016

shwmae

It's זָנָב zanav.

February 23, 2017

AnCatDubh

The latter.

September 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

This reminds me of an article I read once on Haaretz about an Orthodox Jew who sent Charles Darwin a letter and a book about how Evolution is compatible with Judaism, citing Genesis Rabá saying that Adam originally had a tail but God took it away because it was beneath his dignity to have it.

September 2, 2016

DebUlma

How can Judaism be compatible with evolution when God said he made everything in six days and rested on the seventh day and therefore made it a holy day of rest. The Jewish Sabbath is only a day, not an 'age'.

June 8, 2019

HikariNoAruji

The plural form of זנב is זנבות, right? Is it pronounced זָנָבוֹת or. זָנְבוֹת? These irregular forms are tricky...

June 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Znavot

June 18, 2017

shwmae

i.e. זְנָבוֹת

June 19, 2017

flitbig

good

November 3, 2018

drincade

If we did have a tail, would it mean two humans joined together by one single tail?

November 30, 2018

JoshuaBirm

אפליקציה זות כאילו רק יש דרך אחד להגיד טת המשפטים האלא משהו טיפשי לגמרי

February 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.