"אין לנו זנב!"

Translation:We don't have a tail!

June 23, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ein lánu zanáv.


[deactivated user]

    Is it "zenav" or "zanav"?


shwmae

    It's זָנָב zanav.


AnCatDubh

    This reminds me of an article I read once on Haaretz about an Orthodox Jew who sent Charles Darwin a letter and a book about how Evolution is compatible with Judaism, citing Genesis Rabá saying that Adam originally had a tail but God took it away because it was beneath his dignity to have it.


DebUlma

    How can Judaism be compatible with evolution when God said he made everything in six days and rested on the seventh day and therefore made it a holy day of rest. The Jewish Sabbath is only a day, not an 'age'.


Jiggawhy

    Or other difficulties such as Adam's wife being made from his rib.


CaptainValiant

    But a tail is the honour of a mouse!


Audrey261145

    A friend of mine told me a story of a very religious Evangelical Christian from the deep south of the USA. She never met a Jewish person before and she actually thought Jewish people had tails. She asked where my friend's tail was!


Geraldine1610

    Unbelievable! Some people lack education in order to know the reality...


avipars

    The english should be plural


langaugeartist

    It doesnt have to be, because lets say you're playing a game, and you are on a team. And each team gets one tail, and your team didn't get one yet, then you can say, "We don't have a tail."


TheOneAndOnlyBK

    Not v. likely, but reasonable! XD


KenKwame

    The plural form of זנב is זנבות, right? Is it pronounced זָנָבוֹת or. זָנְבוֹת? These irregular forms are tricky...


shwmae

    i.e. זְנָבוֹת


drincade

    If we did have a tail, would it mean two humans joined together by one single tail?


JoshuaBirm

    אפליקציה זות כאילו רק יש דרך אחד להגיד טת המשפטים האלא משהו טיפשי לגמרי


hMQS4KHs

    אין לנו זָנָב. Why wasn't my answer accepted? Has it anything to do with the accent marks?


GrandpaAuld

    We do have a tail bone


Hadi523800

    Why we don't have tail wrong?


danny912421

    Because you left out "a" before "tail".

    We don't have A tail.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.