1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My mom is calling me."

"My mom is calling me."

Translation:אמא שלי קוראת לי.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments


dorkami

Any reason why this is in the infinitive section?


AmirLFC

Note that it could be אמא שלי מתקשרת אליי as well, if it's by phone.


zion11dotcom

eema sheli koret li


pesach9

Why not אותי?


mextex1

Why not אימי קוראת אותי


danny912421

Because certain verbs require certain prepositions. English pronoun "me" can be translated in many ways into Hebrew, לי and אותי being only two of several. After the verb קורא, if you want it to mean "call", you need to use לי - "calls me/is calling me". If you used את after this verb, it would imply "reading", which is another meaning of the verb. So, אמא שלי קוראת אותי would awkwardly translate to "my mom is reading me" as in I am the thing she is reading, not that she is reading to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.