"אנירוצֶהלגורבמדינהדוברתספרדית."

Translation:I want to live in a Spanish-speaking country.

2 years ago

10 Comments


David.Gonzalez.G

Creo muy sinceramente, amigo y compañero, que lo que dices es una grandísima y muy razonable idea.

11 months ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

Ciertamente

9 months ago

Alex387130

about pronounciation: can במדינה be pronounced as both 'be-me-dina' or 'bi-mdina', and what is the difference?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

In most cases, it's "be-". When the word starts with a Shva (like מדינה), it's "bi-". That should be the last of your worries, though – most Israelis (I'm guilty too) don't pay attention to this, and just say "be-"

2 years ago

Alex387130

Thanks. What's Shva?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

A part of the Niqqud system. It indicates either a mute vowel (like the ס in סליחה) or an /e/ sound (like in מדינה).

2 years ago

Chickensnake
Chickensnake

Both are good.

2 years ago

joshwgold

What about "I want to live in a country that speaks Spanish"?

1 year ago

Berenyu
Berenyu

Either way makes it sound to me like the country itself speaks Spanish, but your way implies that much more strongly.

1 year ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

I wrote that, but was marked wrong.

I don't understand why it's otherwise.

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.