1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את אוכלת כריכים?"

"את אוכלת כריכים?"

Translation:Do you eat sandwiches?

June 23, 2016

21 Comments


nirc2

oh, and in hebrew, most people would just say sandvich and not karich. (not sandWich, sandVich. with V sound)


YardenNB

That's not as clear cut as the discussion here implies. When I was a kid 30-40 years ago, indeed I never heard כריך except as a trivia anecdote ("did you know this word for סדנביץ'?")

But in last decade or two כריך is making bold penetration into spoken Hebrew. I think it attacks in two vectors: one is cafes, where the menu would almost always say כריך, and the waiters follow suit. The second vector is educationals institutions, where the caretakers started saying כריך, not only to children but also when communicating to parents. So even people who are used to say סנדביץ', once they have children start getting used to כריך. For me (a seven years parent) כריך is definitely the default now.


SRP87

You wrote סנדביץ two different ways in your post


IngeborgHa14

Well, English loan words containing double-u [w] should be written with Waw, therefore the word is best spelt סֶנְדְּוִיץ׳ (or סנדוויץ׳ without dots), but the spelling with Beth is not rarely seen for this word. PS Do not forget the Geresh which changes the pronunciation of Tsadek from [ts] to [tsh].


KarenDeSim

Yep! I've been living in and out of Israel for 4 years and may be once have I heard "karich". They really should change that on here


FaizaMazhar

Its so difficult to pronounce the karichim..


AdamOlean

It sounds like he's dropping the 'a': krichim or krikhim. These additional recordings might prove useful for all those כריכים lovers: https://forvo.com/search/כריכים/ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17041767


EmadelDin5

I always hear this word, /ˈsendvitʃ/ sEndvitsh, not sAndvitsh /ˈsandvitʃ/. Israelis (and Germans) approximate English /æ/ to /ɛ~e/, making "bet" and "bat" pronounced the same.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is סֶנְדְּוִיץ׳ with סֶגוֹל (and the Russian immigrants say сэндвич too!).


Michael932137

Also noting the more common usage of 'סנדוו'יץ


avipars

isn't a כריכ a wrap?


nirc2

כריך = a sandwich

and yes, it comes from the same root of a wrap, because you wrap the meat together in bread...


cyanivde

כריך*

No, that would be a כריכה.


EmadelDin5

How to say, "are you eating sandwiches?" Or, can't we distinguish both tenses in (Modern) Hebrew? את אוכלת כריכים עכשיו?


YardenNB

No different form in Hebrew. Usually the context is enough; otherwise we may add words to clarify: את אוכלת בדרך-כלל כריכים? את אוכלת כריכים ברגע זה?


JohnnyBoy8591

I wrote, "do you eat sandwiches" as a translation and i don't why that's no good. Can someone please explain


BethBruch

That was correct for me...


l6KhBa88

why isn't "are you eating sandwiches" correct?


YardenNB

Should be correct.


Alex61-music

At this point of learning I appreciate a clear pronunciation. In the advanced level, it can be more like in real life bit here, sloppy and fast pronunciation doesn't help so much.


Nomno1

Girl, do you eat sandwiches?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.