"את אוכלת כריכים?"

Translation:Do you eat sandwiches?

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


nirc2

oh, and in hebrew, most people would just say sandvich and not karich. (not sandWich, sandVich. with V sound)

June 26, 2016

KarenDeSim

Yep! I've been living in and out of Israel for 4 years and may be once have I heard "karich". They really should change that on here

November 22, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Its so difficult to pronounce the karichim..

May 2, 2017

AdamOlean

It sounds like he's dropping the 'a': krichim or krikhim. These additional recordings might prove useful for all those כריכים lovers: https://forvo.com/search/כריכים/ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17041767

June 3, 2017

YardenNB

That's not as clear cut as the discussion here implies. When I was a kid 30-40 years ago, indeed I never heard כריך except as a trivia anecdote ("did you know this word for סדנביץ'?")

But in last decade or two כריך is making bold penetration into spoken Hebrew. I think it attacks in two vectors: one is cafes, where the menu would almost always say כריך, and the waiters follow suit. The second vector is educationals institutions, where the caretakers started saying כריך, not only to children but also when communicating to parents. So even people who are used to say סנדביץ', once they have children start getting used to כריך. For me (a seven years parent) כריך is definitely the default now.

October 20, 2018

EmadelDin5

I always hear this word, /ˈsendvitʃ/ sEndvitsh, not sAndvitsh /ˈsandvitʃ/. Israelis (and Germans) approximate English /æ/ to /ɛ~e/, making "bet" and "bat" pronounced the same.

February 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is סֶנְדְּוִיץ׳ with סֶגוֹל (and the Russian immigrants say сэндвич too!).

March 26, 2019

Michael932137

Also noting the more common usage of 'סנדוו'יץ

August 24, 2016

avipars

isn't a כריכ a wrap?

June 23, 2016

nirc2

כריך = a sandwich

and yes, it comes from the same root of a wrap, because you wrap the meat together in bread...

June 26, 2016

cyanivde

כריך*

No, that would be a כריכה.

June 23, 2016

HTIKVA

Sorry but in Angle we insert the do to ask a question, it is not you eat sandwiches...please correct it for the sake of consistency!!!

December 29, 2017

EmadelDin5

How to say, "are you eating sandwiches?" Or, can't we distinguish both tenses in (Modern) Hebrew? את אוכלת כריכים עכשיו?

February 23, 2018

YardenNB

No different form in Hebrew. Usually the context is enough; otherwise we may add words to clarify: את אוכלת בדרך-כלל כריכים? את אוכלת כריכים ברגע זה?

October 20, 2018

JohnnyBoy8591

I wrote, "do you eat sandwiches" as a translation and i don't why that's no good. Can someone please explain

August 7, 2018

BethBruch

That was correct for me...

September 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.