1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this Danish or Swedish?"

"Is this Danish or Swedish?"

Translation:זאת דנית או שוודית?

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


nizdobs

Interesting that one of the tiles spelled שבדית and one spelled שוודית. Which is the correct spelling?


radagastthebrown

Both are OK. Similarly, you can write נורבגיה/נורווגיה, or טורקיה/תורכיה and others.


Alex387130

is it correct to add 'האם' in the beginning of the sentence? if not, when is האם used?


airelibre

It's correct, just more formal.


sehk

I did and was marked wrong!


Home-To-Him

זֹאת דָּנִית אוֹ שְׁוֵוְדִית?


charade_s

Is there a reason this sentance needs the feminine גאת? Can this conductiononly apply to words or language, both f nouns? Vs, say משפט?


dsjanta

l. זאת is here because languages in Hebrew are feminine. מילה (word) is also feminine, but it doesn't have anything to do with this sentence.


MaritaDekker

Here it gives שבדית, but it should be שוודית!!!!


ZoRedstone

It seems both may be correct


ChickenRunner02

Both are right, according to Gal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.