"Is this Danish or Swedish?"

Translation:זאת דנית או שוודית?

2 years ago

6 Comments


Alex387130

is it correct to add 'האם' in the beginning of the sentence? if not, when is האם used?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

It's correct, just more formal.

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

Yes.

2 years ago

nizdobs

Interesting that one of the tiles spelled שבדית and one spelled שוודית. Which is the correct spelling?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

Both are OK. Similarly, you can write נורבגיה/נורווגיה, or טורקיה/תורכיה and others.

2 years ago

charade6
charade6

Is there a reason this sentance needs the feminine גאת? Can this conductiononly apply to words or language, both f nouns? Vs, say משפט?

7 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.