1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this Danish or Swedish?"

"Is this Danish or Swedish?"

Translation:זאת דנית או שוודית?

June 23, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alex387130

is it correct to add 'האם' in the beginning of the sentence? if not, when is האם used?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

It's correct, just more formal.

June 23, 2016

cyanivde

Yes.

June 23, 2016

nizdobs

Interesting that one of the tiles spelled שבדית and one spelled שוודית. Which is the correct spelling?

November 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both are OK. Similarly, you can write נורבגיה/נורווגיה, or טורקיה/תורכיה and others.

November 17, 2016

charade_s

Is there a reason this sentance needs the feminine גאת? Can this conductiononly apply to words or language, both f nouns? Vs, say משפט?

April 13, 2018

dsjanta

l. זאת is here because languages in Hebrew are feminine. מילה (word) is also feminine, but it doesn't have anything to do with this sentence.

June 20, 2019

MaritaDekker

Here it gives שבדית, but it should be שוודית!!!!

January 31, 2019

ZoRedstone

It seems both may be correct

May 1, 2019

ChickenRunner02

Both are right, according to Gal.

July 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.