"This is good."

Translation:זה טוב.

June 23, 2016

8 Comments


iggyl

PLEASE add sound to translation!

July 15, 2016

zion11dotcom

tzeh tov

May 1, 2017

DerAndereLerner

*zeh tov

December 15, 2018

_sputnik_

If talking about a feminine noun, such as a cake, would you have to use "זאת טובה"? Or is it also acceptable to say "זה טוב" as a general statement?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

As a general statement one would almost always say זה טוב. I would actually translate זאת טובה as "this one is good", to me it means you are speaking about something specific while maybe indicating it, and yes, a cake comes to my mind too. :-)

June 23, 2016

Chickensnake

It's acceptable.

June 23, 2016

Deborah493415

When should I use זא and when זה? How do I know if a word is masculine or feminine?

February 25, 2019

benton.1

זה is masculine, and זו is feminine. Feminine nouns end in ה or ת, but there are exceptions. If a noun denotes a woman, it is feminine and if it denotes a man, it is masculine, like mother and father. Names of cities, countries, and languages are feminine no matter how they are spelled. Like in all languages, of course, you're just going to have to memorize the exceptions.

April 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.