1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là một người mạnh mẽ."

"Tôi một người mạnh mẽ."

Translation:I am a strong person.

June 23, 2016

5 Comments


dougiepee

is 'strong' a good translation of 'mạnh mẽ'? I usually hear this used to mean 'strong willed' or 'headstrong' - that kind of thing. I've never heard it used for physical strength.


huynhtro000

It can mean physical strength, yes.


SakuKaarak

I read manga in vietnamese, and there the translator just uses "mạnh" (usually superheroes thought)


Ran321762

The drop-down hint says 'powerful' for 'mạnh mẽ' but it's not accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.