"The man is happy."

Translation:הגבר שמח.

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


xnaut

Meh oo shar

August 24, 2016

Lars1o2

Why does the hint says מאושר for happy, but is incorrect?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

According to the incubator it's already accepted as a correct answer.

June 23, 2016

Lars1o2

Okay, perfect! :)

June 26, 2016

shell_cocoon

I think that we usually use "מאושר" in another situations but its Should be also correct maybe report about it...

June 23, 2016

xnaut

How is מאושר pronounced?

August 20, 2016

David-Paz

Hi learners, what is the difference between איש וגבר?

October 14, 2017

flootzavut

Disclaimer: not a native. That said, to all intents and purposes, in my experience, there is none - they are interchangeable.

October 14, 2017

ElMeuNom

I believe that גבר is specifically a man, whereas איש means simply "person", although it is masculine in gender. An איש could be a man or a woman, but a גבר is always a man.

September 4, 2018

Ella.G

הגבר really means "the guy," rather than "the man."

June 25, 2016

TheKatz

No, הגבר and האיש both mean man.

October 11, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

What is the man? Isn't it האיש

August 13, 2016

Ella.G

Yes, it is.

August 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I selected the word blocks "הגבר שמח" and I was told that another translation is "הגבר שמח"!

November 13, 2016

flootzavut

... that's weird, even by Duolingo standards...

November 13, 2016

CJ.Dennis

It did it again, this time when I typed it. It looks like there might be two spaces between the words which is why Duolingo thinks it's different.

December 23, 2016

flootzavut

Oh, it's done that to me sometimes. It is weird about spaces.

October 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.