1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העתיד לא רחוק."

"העתיד לא רחוק."

Translation:The future is not far.

June 23, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alex387130

why was העתיד pronounced 'he-atid' and not 'ha-atid' here? when is ה pronounced as 'he' instead of 'ha'?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Ah, the beauty of changing initial letter again... there's a whole set of rules for the he of definition, just like for the vav of conjunction. I could explain if you like but in reality, nobody says it like that in daily conversation, only maybe if they are professional narrators on the radio or something. We say ha-atid.

June 23, 2016

zemblance

I mastered those funny rules only to have to unlearn them when I speak to Israelis! It's a shame as I thought they would work with my plummy English accented Hebrew what, what...

July 18, 2016

AlmogL

:-D

July 19, 2016

AdamReisman

I mastered the vav of conjunction and then humiliated myself on a daily basis until I unlearned it.

November 11, 2016

BarakSaltz

אני רוצה השבר.

דרך אגב, מה ההבדל בין "הסבר" ו"הסברה"?

January 16, 2017

AlmogL

Let's see if I can recall. When the word starts with ע or ח with the kamatz - עָ, חָ - the definite ה gets a segol הֶ. This also happens with words beginning with הָ, but only if the accent is on the first syllable. Really nobody bothers about this because we don't always know whether the nikkud is kamatz or patah or hataf patah, for example I remember it's הֶחָתול but הַחֲזיר.

l הסברה is more like a campaign to raise awareness, going on a civil term for propaganda.

January 17, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Only, if the חָ does not carry the stress, you get the article הֶ־. Compare הָעִיר with הֶעָירִים!

August 9, 2018

Carlahna1

I can see this future is right now, because Duolingo is always around.

October 23, 2017

Fltiennne

"not far off" would be more natural

April 14, 2019

TeribleT

Ha'atid* lo rachok.

(*see comments above about "correct" pronunciation vs common/colloquial pronunciation).

July 22, 2019

MalkatHaSheleg

He'atid, he'xaxam, he'harim...common words where the article is pronounced"he"

August 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.