Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"העתיד לא רחוק."

Translation:The future is not far.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Alex387130

why was העתיד pronounced 'he-atid' and not 'ha-atid' here? when is ה pronounced as 'he' instead of 'ha'?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Ah, the beauty of changing initial letter again... there's a whole set of rules for the he of definition, just like for the vav of conjunction. I could explain if you like but in reality, nobody says it like that in daily conversation, only maybe if they are professional narrators on the radio or something. We say ha-atid.

2 years ago

zemblance

I mastered those funny rules only to have to unlearn them when I speak to Israelis! It's a shame as I thought they would work with my plummy English accented Hebrew what, what...

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

:-D

2 years ago

AdamReisman

I mastered the vav of conjunction and then humiliated myself on a daily basis until I unlearned it.

1 year ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

אני רוצה השבר.

דרך אגב, מה ההבדל בין "הסבר" ו"הסברה"?

1 year ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Let's see if I can recall. When the word starts with ע or ח with the kamatz - עָ, חָ - the definite ה gets a segol הֶ. This also happens with words beginning with הָ, but only if the accent is on the first syllable. Really nobody bothers about this because we don't always know whether the nikkud is kamatz or patah or hataf patah, for example I remember it's הֶחָתול but הַחֲזיר.

l הסברה is more like a campaign to raise awareness, going on a civil term for propaganda.

1 year ago

IngeborgHa14

Only, if the חָ does not carry the stress, you get the article הֶ־. Compare הָעִיר with הֶעָירִים!

1 month ago

Carlahna1

I can see this future is right now, because Duolingo is always around.

11 months ago