1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My cousin will hear about th…

"My cousin will hear about this."

Translation:בת דודה שלי תשמע על זה!

June 23, 2016

9 Comments


Alex387130

"בת דודתי תשמע על זה" is correct too, yes?


AlmogL

Correct but archaic.


Alex387130

i had no idea, wow XD


AlmogL

Yes, if you are interested (I might be getting carried away here, so feel free to ignore me if I start to be boring :-) ) the possessive forms are outdated in daily speech except for a few very specific nouns. For some reason people do say אחי, אחותי, תורי, and maybe a few others, but almost never do it with any other word. It is formally correct though.


Alex387130

its definitely interesting. I'm familiar with how often אחי is used in conversational hebrew, it's like "bro"


AlmogL

Yes, and sometimes also אחותי. But I would also say אחותי עובדת שם, my sister works there. Although I would never say אמי עובדת שם, my mother works there, I would say: אמא שלי עובדת שם. I don't know why!


Pumbush

אשתי בעלי


AlmogL

I remembered another one, דעתי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.