Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My cousin will hear about this."

Translation:בת דודה שלי תשמע על זה!

2 years ago

9 Comments


Alex387130

"בת דודתי תשמע על זה" is correct too, yes?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Correct but archaic.

2 years ago

Alex387130

i had no idea, wow XD

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Yes, if you are interested (I might be getting carried away here, so feel free to ignore me if I start to be boring :-) ) the possessive forms are outdated in daily speech except for a few very specific nouns. For some reason people do say אחי, אחותי, תורי, and maybe a few others, but almost never do it with any other word. It is formally correct though.

2 years ago

Alex387130

its definitely interesting. I'm familiar with how often אחי is used in conversational hebrew, it's like "bro"

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Yes, and sometimes also אחותי. But I would also say אחותי עובדת שם, my sister works there. Although I would never say אמי עובדת שם, my mother works there, I would say: אמא שלי עובדת שם. I don't know why!

2 years ago

Pumbush

אשתי בעלי

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Right!

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

I remembered another one, דעתי.

2 years ago