"לחם חם."

Translation:Hot bread.

2 years ago

18 Comments


Elle417111

Shouldn't 'Bread is hot.' be an alternative solution?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

No, I wouldn't say it like that. I would say לחם זה חם or לחם הוא חם if I wanted to say that in general, bread is a hot thing.

2 years ago

lojy8234

No

1 month ago

Eddie639598

The same as my language Assyrian Neo-Aramaic :)

1 year ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

I didn't know Assyrian is still alive :)

1 year ago

IgorBergin
IgorBergin

I agree that there should be smth like a bread is hot, as nobody at such level had not yet learned the described below constructions

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It shouldn't be accepted if it's incorrect. Then it would be even harder to get it straight later.

It would have been nice if there had been an explanation, perhaps, but at least we get it from the discussions now. (Thanks AlmogL!)

So, I missed it this time, but now I know better, and I've learned. :)

1 year ago

MatthewJor874084

For sure. I don't think it should be correct if it's not. But the primary issue with Duolingo right now is zero instruction.

1 year ago

MatthewJor874084

I agree. We haven't reached the adjective chapter yet. This is a bad time to introduce this concept.

1 year ago

itsmesema

Bread is hot should be the alternative solution :(

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

No, this is the way DuoLingo teaches. Sometimes there is something new we haven't learned yet, and we learn by trial and error. It is a sort of "natural method," as a little child learns his native language. "Hot bread" and "bread is hot" do not mean exactly the same thing. Now we know to put adjectives after the nouns. :) Don't be upset about getting it wrong; just try to learn what you did wrong & why, and learn from it. :)

2 years ago

GeorgNowak
GeorgNowak

I think so

1 year ago

saraschwei4

לחם חם

1 year ago

micneeley14

Why does one word have the short "e" sound and one the short "a" sound when they're the same letters? "lekhEm" and "khAm"?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Because those letters are consonants, not vowels.

So we have:

the ל: lamed -- makes an L sound

the ח: khet -- makes the kh sound

the ם: final mem -- makes the m sound

You have to learn most of the vowel sounds by memorizing each word. I know it's frustrating, but that's how Hebrew is. (There is a system for vowels, called nikkud, but it's not used much.)

1 year ago

jasper425085
jasper425085

The second sound drives me crazy, as an arabic speaker and having studied historical semitic languages throughout university, I can't stand to see european pronunciation become considered standard in Hebrew. ח from an authentic semitic language speaker will sound like ح in arabic although this has been replaced with an uvular fricative by most european israelis

8 months ago

jbbi7

I typed the english translation; how do I type things in Hebrew?

9 months ago

Daniel440031

Does this mean toast?

6 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.