1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לחם חם."

"לחם חם."

Translation:Hot bread.

June 23, 2016

42 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't 'Bread is hot.' be an alternative solution?


AlmogL

    No, I wouldn't say it like that. I would say לחם זה חם or לחם הוא חם if I wanted to say that in general, bread is a hot thing.


Muhmd16

    I think it's adj, correct me if not


Eddie639598

    The same as my language Assyrian Neo-Aramaic :)


_Dimitris_

    I didn't know Assyrian is still alive :)


Kjooru

    Very much so! 549,420 speakers according to Ethnologue. I really like their written script. :D


Texanberg

    I am just starting to learn this language. I've noticed how awesome is to get/understand the expression: לחם חם It reads: bread hot. It is just like in Spanish: pan caliente. I wonder if this is the general rule: the noun first then the adjective?.... I will keep on learning if this still holds true...


TinoAriza

    -- yes, it's like Spanish in that respect -- adjectives follow the nouns they modify (usually), e.g. "pan caliente", "agua fria", and also match re gender and number, e.g. "muchacho bueno", "muchacha buena", "muchachos buenos", "muchachas buenas" --


Texanberg

    Thank you so much for your educative answer! ¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda! A lingot for you!


AmandaDyeA

    This confused very much as well. I threw me off.


matko84

    Guys ı have a question or kinda a problem, because of this is not latin alphabet ı have a hard time on reading and learning or memorizing the words, ı guess ı need to learn the letters to solve my problems too, for know ım trying to memorize the looks of the words or ı tell myself things like;( word has x, n, a broke n....) something like these :D

    Now my questions is it the way of learning hebrew or should ı learn the letters and pronounce of the letters first, and then come back to word practicing. I would apperaciete any tips for learning the basics of hebrew.

    Thank u all in advance.


AndreasK1709

    This is really hard and not well done in this course. In other courses with non latin alphabet languages they did a better job at teaching the individual letters/characters e.g. Japanese Hiragana/Katakana


danny912421

    Because Hebrew was made on the old platform, where it was not possible to do it like Japanese.


Briana539159

    Definitely learn the letters first then come back to learning words/grammar. There are a lot of online resources for learning the letters or if you're in the US I'm sure a local library would have books to help too.


LeMetsker

    Agreed. I already learned the alphabet and have a native Israeli friend (who always corrects my grammar). Without already knowing the letters, I'd be lost.


RobertWayn15

    The ans Hot bread.


itsmesema

    Bread is hot should be the alternative solution :(


NRPL123

    No, this is the way DuoLingo teaches. Sometimes there is something new we haven't learned yet, and we learn by trial and error. It is a sort of "natural method," as a little child learns his native language. "Hot bread" and "bread is hot" do not mean exactly the same thing. Now we know to put adjectives after the nouns. :) Don't be upset about getting it wrong; just try to learn what you did wrong & why, and learn from it. :)


micneeley14

    Why does one word have the short "e" sound and one the short "a" sound when they're the same letters? "lekhEm" and "khAm"?


SariahLily

    Because those letters are consonants, not vowels.

    So we have:

    the ל: lamed -- makes an L sound

    the ח: khet -- makes the kh sound

    the ם: final mem -- makes the m sound

    You have to learn most of the vowel sounds by memorizing each word. I know it's frustrating, but that's how Hebrew is. (There is a system for vowels, called nikkud, but it's not used much.)


jasper425085

    The second sound drives me crazy, as an arabic speaker and having studied historical semitic languages throughout university, I can't stand to see european pronunciation become considered standard in Hebrew. ח from an authentic semitic language speaker will sound like ح in arabic although this has been replaced with an uvular fricative by most european israelis


jbbi7

    I typed the english translation; how do I type things in Hebrew?


ElenaMFF

    I don't know if you are referring to actually typing the Hebrew letters...if so, then check your device for the ability to download a Hebrew keyboard. It took me months, but I finally figured it out and now can switch between English and Hebrew easily. If that is what your question referred to, then best of luck.


RickS_NL

    That switching on Android at least is very easy!


MichaelTor423113

    BREAD, HOT is the order.


NRPL123

    but when you translate to English, you write it the way we would say it in English. It means "hot bread. That is the way we say it in English. Languages are different in where they put the adjectives. When you write in Hebrew, say it the Hebrew way. When you write in English, say it the English way.


BorisB20

    No, in Hebrew the adjectives are always coming AFTER the nouns!


RalosTran

    So what is the difference between "their" לחם and "bread" לחם as well?


danny912421

    Bread is לחם "léchem"

    To them is להם "lahém" (which is what I guess you meant, because "their" is שלהם "shelahém")

    They are not the written the same. One is written with a chet and the other with a hey.


IgorBergin

    I agree that there should be smth like a bread is hot, as nobody at such level had not yet learned the described below constructions


SariahLily

    It shouldn't be accepted if it's incorrect. Then it would be even harder to get it straight later.

    It would have been nice if there had been an explanation, perhaps, but at least we get it from the discussions now. (Thanks AlmogL!)

    So, I missed it this time, but now I know better, and I've learned. :)


MatthewJor874084

    For sure. I don't think it should be correct if it's not. But the primary issue with Duolingo right now is zero instruction.


MatthewJor874084

    I agree. We haven't reached the adjective chapter yet. This is a bad time to introduce this concept.


Daniel440031

    Does this mean toast?


sgroberg

    Bread hot = hot bread


SumatiBakshi

    What is the pronounciation of it in English? I do hear 'live in farm'. Just a Beggiener


Theresa754142

    The pronunciation is lekhem kham. The accent is on the first syllable in lekhem.


sevy_sakalam

    what are the difference between "ה" and "ח" when they formed into words? how can you distinguish them when trying to use the right letters?


danny912421

    The letter ח is more guttural.


sevy_sakalam

    i noticed right after hahah, thanks sm

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.