"לחם חם."

Translation:Hot bread.

6/23/2016, 1:18:04 PM

29 Comments


Elle417111

Shouldn't 'Bread is hot.' be an alternative solution?

6/23/2016, 1:18:04 PM

AlmogL

No, I wouldn't say it like that. I would say לחם זה חם or לחם הוא חם if I wanted to say that in general, bread is a hot thing.

6/23/2016, 1:23:25 PM

lojy8234

No

9/28/2018, 3:46:55 AM

Eddie639598

The same as my language Assyrian Neo-Aramaic :)

4/1/2017, 11:55:42 AM

_Dimitris_

I didn't know Assyrian is still alive :)

4/1/2017, 6:52:50 PM

IgorBergin

I agree that there should be smth like a bread is hot, as nobody at such level had not yet learned the described below constructions

7/1/2016, 12:21:02 PM

SariahLily

It shouldn't be accepted if it's incorrect. Then it would be even harder to get it straight later.

It would have been nice if there had been an explanation, perhaps, but at least we get it from the discussions now. (Thanks AlmogL!)

So, I missed it this time, but now I know better, and I've learned. :)

5/22/2017, 3:13:22 PM

MatthewJor874084

For sure. I don't think it should be correct if it's not. But the primary issue with Duolingo right now is zero instruction.

5/22/2017, 3:21:49 PM

MatthewJor874084

I agree. We haven't reached the adjective chapter yet. This is a bad time to introduce this concept.

5/19/2017, 10:01:44 PM

itsmesema

Bread is hot should be the alternative solution :(

9/23/2016, 11:32:00 PM

NRPL123

No, this is the way DuoLingo teaches. Sometimes there is something new we haven't learned yet, and we learn by trial and error. It is a sort of "natural method," as a little child learns his native language. "Hot bread" and "bread is hot" do not mean exactly the same thing. Now we know to put adjectives after the nouns. :) Don't be upset about getting it wrong; just try to learn what you did wrong & why, and learn from it. :)

10/10/2016, 11:54:20 PM

rcherki

But it literally says "bread hot" not "hot bread" nor "bread is hot" literally just says bread hot...

1/26/2019, 2:18:14 PM

GeorgNowak

I think so

8/20/2017, 9:02:36 PM

saraschwei4

לחם חם

4/27/2017, 2:50:15 PM

micneeley14

Why does one word have the short "e" sound and one the short "a" sound when they're the same letters? "lekhEm" and "khAm"?

5/9/2017, 12:56:40 PM

SariahLily

Because those letters are consonants, not vowels.

So we have:

the ל: lamed -- makes an L sound

the ח: khet -- makes the kh sound

the ם: final mem -- makes the m sound

You have to learn most of the vowel sounds by memorizing each word. I know it's frustrating, but that's how Hebrew is. (There is a system for vowels, called nikkud, but it's not used much.)

5/22/2017, 3:39:33 PM

jasper425085

The second sound drives me crazy, as an arabic speaker and having studied historical semitic languages throughout university, I can't stand to see european pronunciation become considered standard in Hebrew. ח from an authentic semitic language speaker will sound like ح in arabic although this has been replaced with an uvular fricative by most european israelis

2/26/2018, 6:36:53 PM

larissa818

Is kham the vowel? Or le khem?

1/19/2018, 11:28:33 PM

jbbi7

I typed the english translation; how do I type things in Hebrew?

2/5/2018, 2:22:16 AM

Daniel440031

Does this mean toast?

5/4/2018, 3:26:30 AM

rcherki

It literally is saying bread hot?! How was I wrong??

1/26/2019, 2:16:06 PM

Briana539159

In Hebrew the order of adjective and noun are flipped compared to English. So the English translation of the Hebrew " לחם חם" is "hot (חם ) bread (לחם)". "Bread hot" would be חם לחם but I'm unsure if such a phrase is grammatically possible in Hebrew, the same way "bread hot" isn't possible in English. Now why they post these incomplete sentences for practice I do not know, but anyhow that's the best answer I've got. I'm still learning too.

1/26/2019, 9:00:05 PM

RobertWayn15

The ans Hot bread.

1/28/2019, 10:24:54 PM

Chagit15

לחםצם

3/13/2018, 1:41:55 PM

orya354638

N gvc .l. nDuko80070y

5/26/2018, 3:32:06 PM

UdavanOostrum

Why is the sentence written left to right? I thought Hebrew is read right to left.

1/2/2017, 9:14:27 PM

QiRU7

What are you smoking?

5/2/2017, 1:35:02 PM

KingOfCarbs

It isn't.

11/12/2018, 5:34:37 AM

Briana539159

It appears that way on my browser, but only on the discussion post. On the exercise it appears the correct way from right to left.

1/2/2019, 9:33:42 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.