1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A tomato is not a strawberry…

"A tomato is not a strawberry!"

Translation:עגבנייה זה לא תות!

June 23, 2016

74 Comments


mkuhn1

In which cases is זה needed in the middle of a sentence?


airelibre

When you're equating a noun to a noun. To be more "correct", you would use זאת or היא in this sentence, since עגבנייה is feminine, but Hebrew speakers often use זה regardless of the gender.


waterclaude

Merci pour la réponse instructive


JudithMett2

Was wondering why using זה is correct in this sentence. You've answered my query, thank you.


BeCreative__

What the heck do you mean by equating a noun with a noun


CJ.Dennis

Although this structure is new to me, I believe what is meant is a copula. A copula "couples" two things together. In English, "to be" serves as the copula. "A strawberry is a fruit." "A tomato is a fruit." "A tomato is not a strawberry."

This is equating a noun with a noun. Most verbs indicate some kind of action, but the copula further defines the first noun.


MaestroTimo1

How come it isn't זה זית, זה לא תות. In this is an olive not a strawberry?


sassfb

Two reasons: 1) you are using the word for olive rather than tomato, and 2) your sentence is "this is an olive; this is not a strawberry" (or possibly "it's an olive; it's not a strawberry"), so the grammatical structure is different: your subject is this/it rather than olive/tomato.


Rick28818

It also further defines the second noun as it states that you won't find tomatoes among the strawberries. (June 2020)


Susan601785

Yes! This structure can be referred to as a "Subject Complement" as it uses the COPULA "to be" as the main verb: 1. Copula links noun (subject of sentence) to NOUN: A strawberry is a fruit. תות זה פרי OR 2. Copula links noun (subject of sentence) to ADJECTIVE: A strawberry is tasty. תות זה טעים


magicdoge

In Ulpan we learned that this is something called an אוגד...it's pretty confusing. I don't really remember anything more than the name, but it's basically a way to break the sentence up if you're about to say something confusing about the thing before the "זה". Like a dash (--) in english.


MichaelJG7

Without the word זה,the sentece would say, "A tomato, no strawberry". With the זה, the sentence compares/couples the two together: "A tomato, (it) is not a strawberry".


AlmogL

In this type of sentence, the זה has a similar role to the be verb "is", although it is not a verb. You can say: עגבניה זה לא תות or עגבניה היא לא תות.


akhansson

If I understand this correctly זה has the same gender as the noun after זה. But היא refers to the first noun. Is this assumption correct regarding Hebrew copulas?


BeCreative__

You say what it is, but not why, which confuses me.


eszdee

זה means this Ie this is. זה לא means this is not or it is not. If you would say עגבניה לא תות, you would be saying "a tomato, not a strawberry". Because you would like to say "a tomato IS NOT A strawberry" you would have to insert a pronoun (and the word "not"). Since Hebrew labels items as male or female, you can use the word "she"/היא (because tomato is female) or "it"(f)/זאת. While the female version is more grammatically correct, in spoken Hebrew the word "it"(m)/זה is used.


AliGhozali

I prefer using זאת, but sometimes I forget using זאת, then use זה instead


BeCreative__

YES. And WHY. Please. I know some arabic, which helps me wit the grammar, but this is a little confusing without a go to rule. The rule I can make is if I am comparing a noun, I need to use the appropriate 3rd person pronoun, or זה before making the comparison. Why>>>>>>


Esther966755

Wouldn't it be "עגבניה זאת לא תות?"


TerrySmoth

That was actually my first reply, but that was said to be incorrect as well. When I used what was said to be the right answer, that was when it was the incorrect phrase.


Esther966755

Are you on level 146?? How high do the levels go up????


TerrySmoth

I am level 17. I have a 146 day streak. I don't know how high the levels go.


Esther966755

Ahhh. Cool. I always thought I was fluent until I started using this


TerrySmoth

My first time. I was fine until I got to "there is" and I had problems. Someone told me that I had to understand לי, לך, לו, לה or I would never get the rest. Took awhile to get past that. Now the clothing is where I am stuck.


Esther966755

Oh, you mean the various clothing verbs like חובש, נועל, גורב, עונד, etc? They're tricky at first but if you practice them outside the app, in front of the mirror or walking around literally talking to yourself, you'll get it


TerrySmoth

Ha. That is how I usually do it. People think I am talking to myself.


TeribleT

There is an article and (it also links to a Memrise course on "wearing" verbs) @ https://www.pealim.com/articles/how-to-dress-in-hebrew/


TeribleT

The levels go up to 25. The crowns go up (for this course) to 420. There are 446 lessons in 84 skills (as of 8 August 2019).

You can see how far you've gotten @ https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes.


Daniel-IsraELITE

Maximum level is 25


Bailey39

It accepts זאת instead of זה now (25 July 2019).


dyaakov

Agvaniya zeh lo tut


nolanzer67

i used זו and got it autocorrected even though my grammar's right. Hebrew is my native language, so I know for sure that you can use זו or זאת when referring to a feminine object. Guys, you shouldn't use זה because it isn't correct even though it might sound better. Weird...


Dov360473

I thought a תות is a berry... any berry. Is תות שדה not used for "strawberry"?


SherwoodHachtman

You are correct. As explained to me, the "default" berry in hebrew is just understood to be the strawberry, by convention. (Amusingly, a tomato is, in fact, a berry, horticulturally speaking.)


Bailey39

And ironically, strawberries (and raspberries) are not berries, horticulturally speaking. :)


6kOn

Is עגבניה אינו תות really wrong? I thought אינו meant "is not".


airelibre

It should be אינה because it's feminine. But note that it's very formal. It might raise an eyebrow if you say it in a shouq for example.


xcusemex

If עגבנייה is feminine then does that mean i could say עגבניה זאת לא תות instead of עגבניה זה לא תות


TeribleT

Formal as in business or as used fine dining & in writing but not a text message? Is it old fashioned אינו etc.? It seems useful instead of ze lo.


TeribleT

Formal like business or writing? Or is there another version for Hebrew, like formal language like writing out cannot instead of can't? Can you give your take for tomato having two yuds. I noticed you used two before, I can't discern a pattern in the difference. I tried searching with no success.


airelibre

Very formal. Used in scholarly articles for example. Tomato can have one or two yuds.


drash.e

Isn't it זה and not זאת because it refers to תות?


Bearandbull

Why is עגבנייה לא זה תות wrong?


airelibre

The word order is wrong. Also, technically it should be זאת not זה because עגבנייה is feminine:

עגבנייה זאת לא תות


drash.e

Isn't it זה because it refers to תות?


akhansson

That is what I thought also. That זה refers to the second noun and that היא refers to the first noun. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Bearandbull

but i thought in hebrew the לא comes before the verb, and זאת in this case acts as the verb to be


LongHenry

uh..זה is not a verb


airelibre

It functions as a copula here so it could be argued that it is in this context.


AndieAnna_37

All "to be" verbs might be copula but not all copula words might be verbs...I think


MaestroTimo1

¿Está no es, pienso?


MaestroTimo1

Think of it, as if it were French. Use c'est/ce sont when the object is a noun, but il/elle est when referring to adjectives.


sassfb

Ah, too bad I don't know any French! Quel dommâge!


TerrySmoth

I wrote this עגבנייה זה לא תות! and was told I was wrong. The correct answer was said to be: עגבניה אינה תות, which included, אינה which has not even been covered, to the best of my knowledge. when I used what it said was the correct solution, it told me: "Another correct solution: "עגבנייה זה לא תות!


Allan892482

There are a lot of problems with this. Whatever current Israeli mangling of the language I would hope that Duolingo would stick to proper grammatical Hebrew. עגבנייה is feminine. My suggestions are עגבנייה זאת לא תות Or עגבנייה איננה תות


Heilswahrheit

There was a sinikar sentence which used היא before לא. Why now use זה? In particular, there is a discrepancy between genders; tomato is a feminine noun. Are היא and זה interchangeable? Is זה colloquial, and proper form זאת?


Joshua247108

So, recently, in the grammar, words like, "האם" "זה" "את" "הוא" etc., are added to identify the noun or give some kind of emphasis (האם) with the words this or that. How do I know when to insert them into the sentence? I thought I could just write, "עגבנייה לא תות" but is was wrong and I needed the "זה, this" to translate it properly. How do I distinguish when to do this, and how to do it properly?


jwheavener

I think I have been seeing both עגבנייה and עגבניה to mean "tomato." Is one of these correct and the other is incorrect, or do they have different uses?


Allan892482

The word is correctly spelled with one yod. When writing without vowels they will sometimes put in the extra yod to let you know that the word has a nee sound (the first yod) followed by a ya sound (the second yod). It's called מלא, full, meaning they write it out in full for some confusing situations.


MarleneKes1

I used זאת instead of זה and it counted it correct. It had an alternative solution that was זה . How can both be correct


sassfb

Please see airelibre's (moderator and contributor to the course) comment at the top of this long discussion. It notes that while it is technically more correct to use זאת or היא because עגבנייה is feminine, "Hebrew speakers often use זה regardless of the gender." So both are not strictly correct, but they are apparently considered acceptable.

There are things like this in English, too, such as the singular "data" and "that's me".


MarleneKes1

The sound stopped working on this lesson


sassfb

It's possible that the problem is on your end. Is the sound working for other lessons?


jackraccah34

I do not know cause the sound parts of the lesson have worked every time for me


jackraccah34

The app says I have a typo in my answer cause I said הוא instead of היא


Bailey39

That's because you said 'he' instead of 'she'. In one way you're lucky it passed you, but if it hadn't it would probably stick in your head more that tomatoes are feminine, not masculine.


Linda722265

Why is היא incorrectly?


Bailey39

היא is correct - do you remember where you wrote it in the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    The English did not say "this" anywhere. Why does the answer insist on "זה"?


sassfb

    Please read the whole page--this is discussed and answered. It's used in this particular type of grammatical construction.


ShlomoTaback

    Why can't you say 'עגבניה אינו תות'?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.