"A tomato is not a strawberry!"

Translation:עגבנייה זה לא תות!

June 23, 2016

42 Comments


mkuhn1

In which cases is זה needed in the middle of a sentence?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

When you're equating a noun to a noun. To be more "correct", you would use זאת or היא in this sentence, since עגבנייה is feminine, but Hebrew speakers often use זה regardless of the gender.

June 23, 2016

waterclaude

Merci pour la réponse instructive

November 13, 2018

BeCreative__

What the heck do you mean by equating a noun with a noun

October 24, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Although this structure is new to me, I believe what is meant is a copula. A copula "couples" two things together. In English, "to be" serves as the copula. "A strawberry is a fruit." "A tomato is a fruit." "A tomato is not a strawberry."

This is equating a noun with a noun. Most verbs indicate some kind of action, but the copula further defines the first noun.

March 27, 2018

magicdoge

In Ulpan we learned that this is something called an אוגד...it's pretty confusing. I don't really remember anything more than the name, but it's basically a way to break the sentence up if you're about to say something confusing about the thing before the "זה". Like a dash (--) in english.

October 24, 2017

BeCreative__

That was like no help.

October 24, 2017

PolMicheal

It is like the copula (the verb "to be"). For example, the sentence "John is a man" is equating one noun (John) to another (a man). John = a man. In the sentence above, a strawberry (one noun) is being contrasted from a tomato (another noun).

December 6, 2017

AlmogL

In this type of sentence, the זה has a similar role to the be verb "is", although it is not a verb. You can say: עגבניה זה לא תות or עגבניה היא לא תות.

June 23, 2016

akhansson

If I understand this correctly זה has the same gender as the noun after זה. But היא refers to the first noun. Is this assumption correct regarding Hebrew copulas?

May 1, 2019

BeCreative__

You say what it is, but not why, which confuses me.

October 24, 2017

eszdee

זה means this Ie this is. זה לא means this is not or it is not. If you would say עגבניה לא תות, you would be saying "a tomato, not a strawberry". Because you would like to say "a tomato IS NOT A strawberry" you would have to insert a pronoun (and the word "not"). Since Hebrew labels items as male or female, you can use the word "she"/היא (because tomato is female) or "it"(f)/זאת. While the female version is more grammatically correct, in spoken Hebrew the word "it"(m)/זה is used.

December 11, 2017

BeCreative__

YES. And WHY. Please. I know some arabic, which helps me wit the grammar, but this is a little confusing without a go to rule. The rule I can make is if I am comparing a noun, I need to use the appropriate 3rd person pronoun, or זה before making the comparison. Why>>>>>>

October 24, 2017

dyaakov

Agvaniya zeh lo tut

September 10, 2016

nolanzer67

i used זו and got it autocorrected even though my grammar's right. Hebrew is my native language, so I know for sure that you can use זו or זאת when referring to a feminine object. Guys, you shouldn't use זה because it isn't correct even though it might sound better. Weird...

December 25, 2017

Esther966755

Wouldn't it be "עגבניה זאת לא תות?"

September 9, 2018

TerrySmoth

That was actually my first reply, but that was said to be incorrect as well. When I used what was said to be the right answer, that was when it was the incorrect phrase.

September 11, 2018

Esther966755

Are you on level 146?? How high do the levels go up????

September 11, 2018

TerrySmoth

I am level 17. I have a 146 day streak. I don't know how high the levels go.

September 11, 2018

Esther966755

Ahhh. Cool. I always thought I was fluent until I started using this

September 11, 2018

TerrySmoth

My first time. I was fine until I got to "there is" and I had problems. Someone told me that I had to understand לי, לך, לו, לה or I would never get the rest. Took awhile to get past that. Now the clothing is where I am stuck.

September 12, 2018

Esther966755

Oh, you mean the various clothing verbs like חובש, נועל, גורב, עונד, etc? They're tricky at first but if you practice them outside the app, in front of the mirror or walking around literally talking to yourself, you'll get it

September 12, 2018

TerrySmoth

Ha. That is how I usually do it. People think I am talking to myself.

September 12, 2018

Dov360473

I thought a תות is a berry... any berry. Is תות שדה not used for "strawberry"?

October 22, 2018

6kOn

Is עגבניה אינו תות really wrong? I thought אינו meant "is not".

December 28, 2016

airelibre

It should be אינה because it's feminine. But note that it's very formal. It might raise an eyebrow if you say it in a shouq for example.

January 4, 2017

some.randombitch

If עגבנייה is feminine then does that mean i could say עגבניה זאת לא תות instead of עגבניה זה לא תות

July 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Formal as in business or as used fine dining & in writing but not a text message? Is it old fashioned אינו etc.? It seems useful instead of ze lo.

March 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

Formal like business or writing? Or is there another version for Hebrew, like formal language like writing out cannot instead of can't? Can you give your take for tomato having two yuds. I noticed you used two before, I can't discern a pattern in the difference. I tried searching with no success.

March 26, 2018

airelibre

Very formal. Used in scholarly articles for example. Tomato can have one or two yuds.

March 26, 2018

drash.e

Isn't it זה and not זאת because it refers to תות?

November 11, 2017

Bearandbull

Why is עגבנייה לא זה תות wrong?

July 20, 2016

airelibre

The word order is wrong. Also, technically it should be זאת not זה because עגבנייה is feminine:

עגבנייה זאת לא תות

July 20, 2016

drash.e

Isn't it זה because it refers to תות?

November 11, 2017

akhansson

That is what I thought also. That זה refers to the second noun and that היא refers to the first noun. Correct me if I'm wrong.

May 1, 2019

Bearandbull

but i thought in hebrew the לא comes before the verb, and זאת in this case acts as the verb to be

July 20, 2016

LongHenry

uh..זה is not a verb

July 21, 2016

airelibre

It functions as a copula here so it could be argued that it is in this context.

July 21, 2016

AndieAnna_37

All "to be" verbs might be copula but not all copula words might be verbs...I think

July 16, 2018

TerrySmoth

I wrote this עגבנייה זה לא תות! and was told I was wrong. The correct answer was said to be: עגבניה אינה תות, which included, אינה which has not even been covered, to the best of my knowledge. when I used what it said was the correct solution, it told me: "Another correct solution: "עגבנייה זה לא תות!

August 19, 2018

Allan892482

There are a lot of problems with this. Whatever current Israeli mangling of the language I would hope that Duolingo would stick to proper grammatical Hebrew. עגבנייה is feminine. My suggestions are עגבנייה זאת לא תות Or עגבנייה איננה תות

January 11, 2019

Heilswahrheit

There was a sinikar sentence which used היא before לא. Why now use זה? In particular, there is a discrepancy between genders; tomato is a feminine noun. Are היא and זה interchangeable? Is זה colloquial, and proper form זאת?

February 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.