"המלך לא אוהב יין."

Translation:The king does not like wine.

June 23, 2016

26 Comments


SherlockBond007

So, ך, כ, and ח are all the guttural "ch" sound?

August 14, 2016

orelm

The letter כ sometimes sounds like guttural "ch" and sometimes like "k". When there is punctuation, there should be a dot inside the כ if the sound of it is "k". The letters ך and ח are always sound like guttural "ch".

October 21, 2016

benton.1

כּ, "kaf" with the "dot" in the middle and a "k" sound, usually appears at the beginning of a word. כ, "chaf", which is pronounced "ch" like in "loch" or the German word "ach", appears in the middle of words. ך is "final chaf" or "chaf sofit" and appears only as the final letter of a word. The sound is transliterated as either "ch" or "kh". I prefer "ch" because that spelling appears as a sound in words like "loch" and "Bach, ach, ich" that many people are already familiar with.

February 12, 2019

LeChiffre3

"it is not for the kings, o lemuel, to drink wine.."

October 7, 2016

ashishshk

Could someone please tell me how the Hebrew word for 'like' is pronounced here?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Ohev

June 23, 2016

ashishshk

Thank you!

June 23, 2016

kasperslopak

It's extremely difficult to hear isn't it?

June 26, 2016

ashishshk

Yes,but once you hear these words repeatedly in other lessons you'll get used to it :)

June 27, 2016

kasperslopak

Yes, but it can be very frustrating. I hope that when the course comes out of beta they are able to have the slowed down pronunciations like they do in other courses. I also find that having the pronunciations that are difficult to understand at first can lead to a misunderstanding of the correct pronunciations.

June 28, 2016

parchee

Compared to rapid Israeli speech, this is actually extremely clear. I say this as a beginner still.

July 5, 2016

kasperslopak

I suppose so, but it seems in some cases it's as if they aren't even pronouncing certain words. I think that it would be more useful to start out with slower audio samples and speed them up as the course progresses.

July 6, 2016

nadia183414

is their a way to slow down the speakers word, so that i can hear the distinction of sounds?

May 10, 2017

ALLintolearning3

I recommend this site for listening to Hebrew: https://forvo.com/languages/he/

May 13, 2018

Mommy151834

I am putting in the correct spelling and wording and it keeps telling me I have a wrong word. Please tell me if this is incorrect; המלך לא אוהב ''ן

July 14, 2017

circularsquare

That's incorrect; the proper spelling is יין, not ן''.

July 27, 2017

Mommy151834

Thank you

July 28, 2017

Juuuuupp

I thought א standing alone was pronounced 'a', why is it pronounced 'lo' in לא?

July 29, 2017

Riccardo922382

Because א is not a vowel but a consonant. Hebrew script is an abjad, not an alphabet, in the sense that it lacks vowels. However, in order to avoid ambiguous reading, א ,י ,ה ,ו can also be used to indicate a vowel. When א is used to indicate a vowel, it's usually /a/, but not always. In this case it is pronounced /o/.

August 26, 2017

XMVZiron

Because of something called the Canaanite shift. Long a turned to long o, but the spelling stayed the same more or less. Compare Arabic لا (laa).

December 28, 2017

BillyJCIII

Because the niqqud will show that it is pronounced Lo, and this course teaches the modern way, without the training wheels of niqqud, which I think is lame. LOL

November 19, 2018

Alex119913

It's also really difficult to remember the pronounciation because all you have are words to learn the letters and no punctuation. That's what I miss most - the vowels.

December 2, 2017

JenniferMa316095

Where is the Hebrew alphabet located?

January 16, 2019

David860295

My answer looks to me just like the answer which is marked as incorrect and I don't understand why. I have tried this over and over and am at my wit's end. This is what I write: ''ן for wine, but it is always marked as incorrect. Why? What do I do?

June 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It does not use the quote mark. Scroll up for more information.

June 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.