"חתולים לא גורבים גרביים."

Translation:Cats don't wear socks.

2 years ago

23 Comments


VioletteNoire
VioletteNoire

Just a little tip for Hebrew learners, in everyday speech we use the verb "לשים" for pretty much anything that can be worn, even though there are many specific verbs for each type of clothing/accessory, i.e. לחבוש, לגרוב, לענוד, להרכיב, לענוב etc, these are more likely to be used in written Hebrew.

2 years ago

parchee

Good to know. I am just clicking through these lessons as quickly as possible. I disagree with even teaching these words to a beginner. We don't have infinite capacity to learn new words, and it's paramount to maximize return and teach only useful words that have an immediate impact on everyday life a new country. I have never encountered a need to use these words since arriving in Israel.

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

Fluent Forever website Has the top 600 words used most frequently in each language.

6 months ago

TeribleTeri

Clothing Related: skirt - יתִ אָ צֲ ח) Chatsa’it) [12], clothing - ודּגּב) ִBigud) [18], pants - (Kis (כ ִ יס - pocket], 18) [Michnasayim (מִ כְ נָסַ יִם [18], shoes - םִיַ לֲ עַנ) Na’alayim) [34], dress כֶ תֶ ם - stain], 72) [il’Me (מְ עִ יל - coat], 63) [sah- Chult (חּולְ צָ ה - shirt], 35) [Simlah (שִ מְ לָ ה - (Ketem) [72], hat - עַ ובֹכ) ּKova) [80], suit חּולְ צַ ת טִ י - shirt-T], 80) [Chalifah (חֲ לִ יפָ ה - (Chultsat Ti) [92], Plus general wear, not specifics (this is from his shop, I'm not sure how detailed the free version is, I think it's the same without illustrations)

6 months ago

TeribleTeri

Sorry I can't edit, in the app, the order is all jumbled, Hebrew doesn't match it's English counterpart. it's from copying & pasting a PDF. But the list of words is the most frequently used words,

6 months ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

Can I say אני שים בגדים ?

2 years ago

VioletteNoire
VioletteNoire

You could say "אני שם בגדים" /ani sam bgadim/ or "אני מתלבש" /ani mitlabesh/ for "I'm getting dressed" - if you are in the process of putting on the clothes, and "אני לובש בגדים" /ani lovesh bgadim/ for "I wear clothes".

Oh and "שים בגדים!" /sim bgadim/ would be the 2nd person masculine singular imperative form of the verb, meaning "Put on (your) clothes!".

2 years ago

gTlN7
gTlN7

תודה רבה. Very informative.

1 year ago

ArroweLingo

Lashim or lasim

1 year ago

VioletteNoire
VioletteNoire

Lasim לשים

1 year ago

Maigret17

Thanks, I came here to ask how many words for wear(ing) there are in Hebrew and when to use them. The first word I learned was לובשת שמלה I guess it's OK then. From now on I will use lasim. Thanks.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

In another discussion when this was mentioned, native Israelis said it sounded uneducated.

6 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

FAVOURITE SENTENCE EVER :D

2 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

Why?

2 years ago

Marnie195447

Is "The cats are not wearing socks" correct as well? It has a different meaning than "Cats don't wear socks."

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

No, the cats in the sentence are not specific. You would need the definie article for that.

2 years ago

ArroweLingo

Is it gorvim or gurvim?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

O

1 year ago

devoelana

it is garba'im

1 year ago

CherryDT

No he meant the verb. הם גורבים גרביים Hem gorbim garbayim

10 months ago

DennisMosesG

Then, what do cats wear?

11 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Boots, of course.

11 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.