1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חתולים לא גורבים גרביים."

"חתולים לא גורבים גרביים."

Translation:Cats don't wear socks.

June 23, 2016

31 Comments


flootzavut

FAVOURITE SENTENCE EVER :D


VioletteNoire

Just a little tip for Hebrew learners, in everyday speech we use the verb "לשים" for pretty much anything that can be worn, even though there are many specific verbs for each type of clothing/accessory, i.e. לחבוש, לגרוב, לענוד, להרכיב, לענוב etc, these are more likely to be used in written Hebrew.


parchee

Good to know. I am just clicking through these lessons as quickly as possible. I disagree with even teaching these words to a beginner. We don't have infinite capacity to learn new words, and it's paramount to maximize return and teach only useful words that have an immediate impact on everyday life a new country. I have never encountered a need to use these words since arriving in Israel.


TeribleT

Fluent Forever website Has the top 600 words used most frequently in each language.


TeribleT

Clothing Related: skirt - יתִ אָ צֲ ח) Chatsa’it) [12], clothing - ודּגּב) ִBigud) [18], pants - (Kis (כ ִ יס - pocket], 18) [Michnasayim (מִ כְ נָסַ יִם [18], shoes - םִיַ לֲ עַנ) Na’alayim) [34], dress כֶ תֶ ם - stain], 72) [il’Me (מְ עִ יל - coat], 63) [sah- Chult (חּולְ צָ ה - shirt], 35) [Simlah (שִ מְ לָ ה - (Ketem) [72], hat - עַ ובֹכ) ּKova) [80], suit חּולְ צַ ת טִ י - shirt-T], 80) [Chalifah (חֲ לִ יפָ ה - (Chultsat Ti) [92], Plus general wear, not specifics (this is from his shop, I'm not sure how detailed the free version is, I think it's the same without illustrations)


TeribleT

Sorry I can't edit, in the app, the order is all jumbled, Hebrew doesn't match it's English counterpart. it's from copying & pasting a PDF. But the list of words is the most frequently used words,


rich739183

The jumbling of text - including extra space between letters within a word and misalignment of Hebrew with English - is not uncommon when copying from a PDF. So it may not have been caused by the app. If you paste first into a word processor and fix the text there, you may get better results.


PolyglotCiro

Can I say אני שים בגדים ?


VioletteNoire

You could say "אני שם בגדים" /ani sam bgadim/ or "אני מתלבש" /ani mitlabesh/ for "I'm getting dressed" - if you are in the process of putting on the clothes, and "אני לובש בגדים" /ani lovesh bgadim/ for "I wear clothes".

Oh and "שים בגדים!" /sim bgadim/ would be the 2nd person masculine singular imperative form of the verb, meaning "Put on (your) clothes!".


gTlN7

תודה רבה. Very informative.


Maigret17

Thanks, I came here to ask how many words for wear(ing) there are in Hebrew and when to use them. The first word I learned was לובשת שמלה I guess it's OK then. From now on I will use lasim. Thanks.


TeribleT

In another discussion when this was mentioned, native Israelis said it sounded uneducated.


CaitlinNeb1

This is so relieving to hear! This lesson made me question how easy learning grammar would be after a year of learning mostly vocab. I couldn't imagine memorizing the conjugation of every clothing verb on top of learning the clothing words! I'm not going to stress about it now since it'll never come up in speech should I go to Israel. Trying to remember the different uses for short, tall, long, etc. Those adjectives kill me enough as it is


Marnie195447

Is "The cats are not wearing socks" correct as well? It has a different meaning than "Cats don't wear socks."


NaftaliFri1

No, the cats in the sentence are not specific. You would need the definie article for that.


ArroweLingo

Is it gorvim or gurvim?


CherryDT

No he meant the verb. הם גורבים גרביים Hem gorbim garbayim


DennisMosesG

Then, what do cats wear?


TeribleT

Bad cat to pick, I can think of too many jokes as a response!


Bailey39

But it does wear boots.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.