"Er mag das Essen."

Translation:He likes the food.

6 years ago

8 Comments


f.formica
Mod

This sentence being included in the modal verbs lesson seems wrong; I wonder, if Essen wasn't capitalized, wouldn't it make more sense ("I like eating that")?

6 years ago

marziotta

"Er mag, das zu essen" with a comma, would be "He likes eating that". But it sounds pretty weird, and is probably wrong.

A German would probably say "Er isst das gerne" (Lo mangia volentieri-sorry switched to Italian for the direct translation) :D

6 years ago

Vindalf

Das mag er zu essen

5 years ago

siebolt

@ f.formica and Marziotta: Er mag das Essen = he likes the food. Er mag es, das zu essen = he likes to eat it/that. Notice the "es" I added. Al momento non mi ricordo una combinazione di "mögen" con una frase come "zu essen". On the other hand: "mögen" combined with a (pro)noun is very common. "Ich mag ihn/Ich mag den Film"

6 years ago

siebolt

No, Both English and German are right. Modal verbs don't always have another verb with them. "Er mag das">> "He likes that/it"

6 years ago

leolucas1980

I don't believe "to like" is a modal verb. English modal verbs are usually not expressed in infinitive ("to can", "to may") nor are they conjugated in 3rd person ("he cans", "it mights").

3 years ago

maripositalinda

It might be. For example if you tell somebody "I'd like to ask you a few questions". In German mögen is a modal verb.

3 years ago

TreyzMeName

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.