1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag das Essen."

"Er mag das Essen."

Translation:He likes the food.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


f.formica
Mod

This sentence being included in the modal verbs lesson seems wrong; I wonder, if Essen wasn't capitalized, wouldn't it make more sense ("I like eating that")?


marziotta

"Er mag, das zu essen" with a comma, would be "He likes eating that". But it sounds pretty weird, and is probably wrong.

A German would probably say "Er isst das gerne" (Lo mangia volentieri-sorry switched to Italian for the direct translation) :D


Vindalf

Das mag er zu essen


siebolt

@ f.formica and Marziotta: Er mag das Essen = he likes the food. Er mag es, das zu essen = he likes to eat it/that. Notice the "es" I added. Al momento non mi ricordo una combinazione di "mögen" con una frase come "zu essen". On the other hand: "mögen" combined with a (pro)noun is very common. "Ich mag ihn/Ich mag den Film"


siebolt

No, Both English and German are right. Modal verbs don't always have another verb with them. "Er mag das">> "He likes that/it"


leolucas1980

I don't believe "to like" is a modal verb. English modal verbs are usually not expressed in infinitive ("to can", "to may") nor are they conjugated in 3rd person ("he cans", "it mights").


maripositalinda

It might be. For example if you tell somebody "I'd like to ask you a few questions". In German mögen is a modal verb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.