1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא אוהב."

"הוא אוהב."

Translation:He loves.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments


Mik945635

Is it everytime the same? "u" - וא "o" - או


Terialynn

Is there a setting I can change so that when I make an error, I will get the red “wrong word” response rather than a green correct response with typo comment that I often do not see? I’d rather get the red-wrong response when I am close but wrong so I don’t miss the correction and the opportunity to repeat it.


dancollins6

This is really hard!


Rosh_win26

I agree!!!! I don't even know the alphabet and they expect me to identify it correctly :(


danny912421

Check out the tips and notes (available on the web version) of the first three skills - letters are taught there.


peecdro

and they give you a link to a cards deck on memrise regarding the characters too!


AlyssaGruen

The keyboard extension is not reading the input language correctly. For example, when I'm supposed to enter Hebrew, it doesn;t allow.


Avi5859

Love and like are the same in hebrew


JackelineE18

Why is it used the "ה" before "וא"?


phuvtuo

That gives you the H sound.


ranb5

It is sound as the word: Who


Doctor_coleton

So ohev is love and like? Or is there a binyan form that means love?


danny912421

Yes.

There is another root, not just binyan that is used for specifying you like someone and don't love them. You'd say אני מחבב.


ibrahim_alzein

So when is it v and when is it b?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.