"הוא אוהב."

Translation:He loves.

June 23, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dancollins6

This is really hard!


Rosh_win26

I agree!!!! I don't even know the alphabet and they expect me to identify it correctly :(


danny912421

Check out the tips and notes (available on the web version) of the first three skills - letters are taught there.


FerruccioBusoni

The course should teach you the aleph-beis first. Just like the Arabic course teaches you the Arabic alphabet first.


danny912421

When Hebrew course was made 5 years ago, the platform they were using at the time didn't allow them to teach the letters like they can now. They need to make a new tree, but it takes time.


FerruccioBusoni

I am aware of it. Just one of my dreams would be to have all the courses as good as the Spanish, French and German ones.


peecdro

and they give you a link to a cards deck on memrise regarding the characters too!


Mik945635

Is it everytime the same? "u" - וא "o" - או


ShiloGeva

No. You cannot make this generalisations according to the orthography. For וא you have for example: בּוֹא,

For או you have: מְאוּשָר, מְאוּיָר, אוּתַר, רְאוּת....


NoMoreHearts

No. "ו" is not a vowel. Remember that in Hebrew, the vowels are hidden. The vav "ו" can be vowelized as "וֹ" or "וּ". For example לוֹ and אוֹ are pronounced "lo" and "oh", but if you vowelized them as לוּ and אוּ they would be pronounced "lew" and "ew".


Terialynn

Is there a setting I can change so that when I make an error, I will get the red “wrong word” response rather than a green correct response with typo comment that I often do not see? I’d rather get the red-wrong response when I am close but wrong so I don’t miss the correction and the opportunity to repeat it.


AlyssaGruen

The keyboard extension is not reading the input language correctly. For example, when I'm supposed to enter Hebrew, it doesn;t allow.


JackelineE18

Why is it used the "ה" before "וא"?


phuvtuo

That gives you the H sound.


ranb5

It is sound as the word: Who


Avi5859

Love and like are the same in hebrew


ibrahim_alzein

So when is it v and when is it b?!


Doctor_coleton

So ohev is love and like? Or is there a binyan form that means love?


danny912421

Yes.

There is another root, not just binyan that is used for specifying you like someone and don't love them. You'd say אני מחבב.


KidsKatsev

לא משחק טוב


BexDavidson776

BRUH this stuff is hard

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.