1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הביצה והדג חמים."

"הביצה והדג חמים."

Translation:The egg and the fish are hot.

June 23, 2016

25 Comments


linguafiqari

This is confusing - I thought you needed the copula here?

Would it not be "הביצה והדג הם חמים"?


Avivb2015

You don't need a copula in this case. The egg and the fish - הביצה והדג - this is your Subject. Are - verb - in hebrew it is implied. Hot - your object. Hence הביצה והדג חמים. Your answer הביצה והדג הם חמים reads to me as "The egg and the fish, they are hot"


linguafiqari

But in the Tips & Notes they give the following explanation:

Fish are tasty = דגים הם טעימים (literally - fish they (are) tasty).
This allows you to differentiate between:
דגים טעימים - tasty fish
and
דגים הם טעימים - fish are tasty.

Which is why I thought you needed הם in the sentence.


MarnaRente

In the Tips & Notes to which you refer, there us no reference to definite subjects. In this example, the eggs and the fish are definite.


AlmogL

Hi adamyoung97, I tried to explain this below in my reply to eatingbagels.


Avivb2015

I see your point. If you're eating dinner and you want to state that the fish is good הדגים טעימים is fine. הדגים הם טעימים does sound a little more lyrical to me.


AlmogL

It's not as good. The copula is for when you are equating a noun to another noun. הביצה והדג הם מאכלים. Not for when you are saying that a noun is adjective. I'm sure you would hear your version of the sentence too, but to me it's, let's say, less correct.


eatingbagels

But the Tips & Notes specifically use a copula for an adjective. I clicked on this discussion because I had the same confusion as the OP.


AlmogL

Ok, I looked at adamyoung97's example above: דגים הם טעימים, and it's true, there is a copula and it is an adjective. I guess the difference is דגים is undefinite. If you said דגים טעימים it would be a fragment (unless context), it's just a noun phrase, tasty fish. דגים הם טעימים turns it into a sentence, fish are tasty in general. If the subject is definite however, הדגים, it wouldn't be a fragment because a noun phrase would require the adjective to have a he of definition as well: הדגים הטעימים. So if you say הדגים טעימים it has to be interpreted as a sentence: the fish are tasty. You would also see הדגים הם טעימים with the same meaning, but it's not quite as correct. You would be perectly understood, however. All this must be very confusing. As a native speaker I don't remember ever thinking about these neuances.


RicardoBre324524

It could be confusing, yes. But once you know the nuance, it is very straight forward and I would summarize it like this:

I want a beautiful dog. = אנו רוצֶה כלב יפֶה.

I want the beautiful dog. = אני רוצֶה את הכלב היפֶה.

The beautiful dog is eating. = הכלב היפֶה אוכל.

Dogs are beautiful. = כלבים הם יפים. (here we use the copula because we are generalizing an attribute to ALL dogs)


Ilchymis

I wonder if i am the only one who hears 'pizza' for הביצה?


SeSamm

I always confuse them


a.ak.t.j

AdamYoung, as far as I understood from hebrew grammar, if you use הם here, you will mean "all fishes and eggs in the world are hot, and being hot is their normal behaviour". My understanding of similar rule in arabic goes in same way :)


Joshuap25

When i translate to English shouldn't it be "The egg and the fish are hot"? It only gives me the option for the egg and fish are hot.


NaftaliFri1

Report it, that should also work.


NatashaSha386361

Can't we say warm instead of hot?


MarnaRente

Why no ה before the adjective?


Nikitacohen

If you say הדגים החמים for example, it will be THE HOT FISH but if you say הדגים חמים, it's going to be THE FISH ARE HOT


Dov360473

I keep reading in the prior comments that the fish and egg are hot, but I think חם, or the plural חמים, means warm in this context, not hot. Hot would more likely be expressed as חמום (chamum), in singular. Perhaps one of the moderators could render some insight here.


ran6996

Not a moderator but a Hebrew speaker.. I would say חם fits both hot warm when translating. חמום has the same meaning as 'hot', in a way, yes, but it's more commonly used to describe a hot tempered person - 'חמום מוח'. Otherwise, it is not so widely used as far as I know (You would not hear anyone say 'הדג חמום' for example. That doesn't sound 'right' at all.)


shani.gorm

Also I agree with the previous comment, חמום is uncommon and only used in fixed expressions


judderwocky

The audio does not sound clear on this one to me. I've heard it several times now.


foxtailes

I mean it's a sentence but... Does it actually help to learn sentences that no one will ever ever say? I think this every third sentence, if not more often. Where do they get this stuff?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.