"הביצה והדג חמים."

Translation:The egg and the fish are hot.

2 years ago

15 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

This is confusing - I thought you needed the copula here?

Would it not be "הביצה והדג הם חמים"?

2 years ago

Avivb2015

You don't need a copula in this case. The egg and the fish - הביצה והדג - this is your Subject. Are - verb - in hebrew it is implied. Hot - your object. Hence הביצה והדג חמים. Your answer הביצה והדג הם חמים reads to me as "The egg and the fish, they are hot"

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

But in the Tips & Notes they give the following explanation:

Fish are tasty = דגים הם טעימים (literally - fish they (are) tasty).
This allows you to differentiate between:
דגים טעימים - tasty fish
and
דגים הם טעימים - fish are tasty.

Which is why I thought you needed הם in the sentence.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Hi adamyoung97, I tried to explain this below in my reply to eatingbagels.

2 years ago

Avivb2015

I see your point. If you're eating dinner and you want to state that the fish is good הדגים טעימים is fine. הדגים הם טעימים does sound a little more lyrical to me.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

It's not as good. The copula is for when you are equating a noun to another noun. הביצה והדג הם מאכלים. Not for when you are saying that a noun is adjective. I'm sure you would hear your version of the sentence too, but to me it's, let's say, less correct.

2 years ago

eatingbagels

But the Tips & Notes specifically use a copula for an adjective. I clicked on this discussion because I had the same confusion as the OP.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Ok, I looked at adamyoung97's example above: דגים הם טעימים, and it's true, there is a copula and it is an adjective. I guess the difference is דגים is undefinite. If you said דגים טעימים it would be a fragment (unless context), it's just a noun phrase, tasty fish. דגים הם טעימים turns it into a sentence, fish are tasty in general. If the subject is definite however, הדגים, it wouldn't be a fragment because a noun phrase would require the adjective to have a he of definition as well: הדגים הטעימים. So if you say הדגים טעימים it has to be interpreted as a sentence: the fish are tasty. You would also see הדגים הם טעימים with the same meaning, but it's not quite as correct. You would be perectly understood, however. All this must be very confusing. As a native speaker I don't remember ever thinking about these neuances.

2 years ago

a.ak.t.j

AdamYoung, as far as I understood from hebrew grammar, if you use הם here, you will mean "all fishes and eggs in the world are hot, and being hot is their normal behaviour". My understanding of similar rule in arabic goes in same way :)

2 years ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

Why is incorrect The egg and fish are hot?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

may because they expect "the" for fish too. but I'll report it.

2 years ago

Joshuap25

When i translate to English shouldn't it be "The egg and the fish are hot"? It only gives me the option for the egg and fish are hot.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Report it, that should also work.

1 year ago

NatashaSha386361

Can't we say warm instead of hot?

3 months ago

boryagin
boryaginPlus

Both warm and hot are accepted answers here.

3 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.