"הביצה והדג חמים."

Translation:The egg and the fish are hot.

June 23, 2016

21 Comments


a.ak.t.j

AdamYoung, as far as I understood from hebrew grammar, if you use הם here, you will mean "all fishes and eggs in the world are hot, and being hot is their normal behaviour". My understanding of similar rule in arabic goes in same way :)

September 7, 2016

adamyoung97

This is confusing - I thought you needed the copula here?

Would it not be "הביצה והדג הם חמים"?

June 23, 2016

Avivb2015

You don't need a copula in this case. The egg and the fish - הביצה והדג - this is your Subject. Are - verb - in hebrew it is implied. Hot - your object. Hence הביצה והדג חמים. Your answer הביצה והדג הם חמים reads to me as "The egg and the fish, they are hot"

June 23, 2016

adamyoung97

But in the Tips & Notes they give the following explanation:

Fish are tasty = דגים הם טעימים (literally - fish they (are) tasty).
This allows you to differentiate between:
דגים טעימים - tasty fish
and
דגים הם טעימים - fish are tasty.

Which is why I thought you needed הם in the sentence.

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Hi adamyoung97, I tried to explain this below in my reply to eatingbagels.

June 24, 2016

Avivb2015

I see your point. If you're eating dinner and you want to state that the fish is good הדגים טעימים is fine. הדגים הם טעימים does sound a little more lyrical to me.

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

It's not as good. The copula is for when you are equating a noun to another noun. הביצה והדג הם מאכלים. Not for when you are saying that a noun is adjective. I'm sure you would hear your version of the sentence too, but to me it's, let's say, less correct.

June 23, 2016

eatingbagels

But the Tips & Notes specifically use a copula for an adjective. I clicked on this discussion because I had the same confusion as the OP.

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

Ok, I looked at adamyoung97's example above: דגים הם טעימים, and it's true, there is a copula and it is an adjective. I guess the difference is דגים is undefinite. If you said דגים טעימים it would be a fragment (unless context), it's just a noun phrase, tasty fish. דגים הם טעימים turns it into a sentence, fish are tasty in general. If the subject is definite however, הדגים, it wouldn't be a fragment because a noun phrase would require the adjective to have a he of definition as well: הדגים הטעימים. So if you say הדגים טעימים it has to be interpreted as a sentence: the fish are tasty. You would also see הדגים הם טעימים with the same meaning, but it's not quite as correct. You would be perectly understood, however. All this must be very confusing. As a native speaker I don't remember ever thinking about these neuances.

June 24, 2016

Joshuap25

When i translate to English shouldn't it be "The egg and the fish are hot"? It only gives me the option for the egg and fish are hot.

April 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Report it, that should also work.

April 19, 2017

NatashaSha386361

Can't we say warm instead of hot?

July 21, 2018

boryagin

Both warm and hot are accepted answers here.

October 27, 2018

gsazbon

Why is incorrect The egg and fish are hot?

June 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

may because they expect "the" for fish too. but I'll report it.

July 6, 2016

Dov360473

I keep reading in the prior comments that the fish and egg are hot, but I think חם, or the plural חמים, means warm in this context, not hot. Hot would more likely be expressed as חמום (chamum), in singular. Perhaps one of the moderators could render some insight here.

July 6, 2017

ran6996

Not a moderator but a Hebrew speaker.. I would say חם fits both hot warm when translating. חמום has the same meaning as 'hot', in a way, yes, but it's more commonly used to describe a hot tempered person - 'חמום מוח'. Otherwise, it is not so widely used as far as I know (You would not hear anyone say 'הדג חמום' for example. That doesn't sound 'right' at all.)

December 1, 2017

shani.gorm

Also I agree with the previous comment, חמום is uncommon and only used in fixed expressions

October 4, 2018

shani.gorm

When looking at חמים without context you could read it as the singular adjective diminutive "a little hot" or "warm" so ביצה חמימה. But you could also read the plural adjective hot הדגים חמים "the fish are hot" which are both spelled the same way.

October 4, 2018

judderwocky

The audio does not sound clear on this one to me. I've heard it several times now.

January 23, 2019

MarnaRente

Why no ה before the adjective?

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.