1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת צלחת."

"זאת צלחת."

Translation:This is a plate.

June 23, 2016

13 Comments


chinchilla21

is it just me or can you not here the ת at the end?


Krindges

I can't hear it too.


Mosalf

I reported it


jbern011

So "this plate" would be הצלחת הזאת?


TheEnglishAugust

Ditto about pronunciation. On Forvo, the final "t" is clearly heard. Is this a variant ?


Stefan9098

This is a plate would be זה צלחת wouldn't it?


mxchana

It's feminine, hence זאת


MorahHeather

I can't hear it either.


Sabri449866

If it ends with "תו" it is plural, so why the translate is this and not these


Mark11411

It doesn't. "זה" is masculine and "זאת" is feminine. Both are singular. It seems to be an exception so memorize it.


Eva513111

Confusing. T inaudible.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.