"לקברניטישחליפהשחורה."

Translation:The captain has a black suit.

2 years ago

11 Comments


unicorn653648

In Israel, we usually use the word "קפטן" (instead of "קברניט")

2 years ago

dschwertfeger

Also, the picture of the captain in the beginning of this skill was captioned "קפטן".

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

It depends. קברניט is a more general word that can mean any kind of leader, decision-maker or high-ranking official. In that sense it's used very often, especially in the media.

2 years ago

BetzalelB

Although קפטן is more common, is it completely synonymous with קברניט?

2 years ago

unicorn653648

in this case it is the same, but it can be used to describe a team captain and things like that...

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

I like the word קברניט. :-)

2 years ago

IngeborgHa14

I expected it to be pronounced קַבַּרְנִיט [kabarnit]. Well admittedly, I read קַבַּרָנִית [kabranit] first, which is a female gravedigger (because of the black suit)... By the way, the Hebrew captain is a greek loan word: κυβερνήτης "steersman" !

6 months ago

Aharoni42

Why the is there ל before קהרניט if it translates to "the captain" instead of "to the captain"? I thought -ל meant "to"

2 years ago

unicorn653648

In English you don't have to say "To the captain" because you already have the word "has" in the sentence and so it replaces the word "to". In Hebrew you just use these words differently... (I'll try to explain it better if you didn't understand)

2 years ago

Cranberry.-.

Literally- to the captain is a black suit- basically, the Captain has a black suit.

2 years ago

jmQdVq

would יש לקברניט חליפה be ok? (I am unclear on when it's ok to put יש first or is it all the same?)

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.