1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לקברניט יש חליפה שחורה."

"לקברניט יש חליפה שחורה."

Translation:The captain has a black suit.

June 23, 2016

15 Comments


unicorn653648

In Israel, we usually use the word "קפטן" (instead of "קברניט")


dschwertfeger

Also, the picture of the captain in the beginning of this skill was captioned "קפטן".


Ynhockey

It depends. קברניט is a more general word that can mean any kind of leader, decision-maker or high-ranking official. In that sense it's used very often, especially in the media.


AlmogL

I like the word קברניט. :-)


BetzalelB

Although קפטן is more common, is it completely synonymous with קברניט?


unicorn653648

in this case it is the same, but it can be used to describe a team captain and things like that...


YardenNB

Actually I think that when El Al captains introduce themselves to the passengers at the beginning of a flight, they refer to themselves as קברניט. And, well, flights are where most people these days encounter the word "captain", except perhaps in sport teams (where indeed קפטן is used in Hebrew).


IngeborgHa14

I expected it to be pronounced קַבַּרְנִיט [kabarnit]. Well admittedly, I read קַבְּרָנִית [kabranit] first, which is a female gravedigger (because of the black suit)... By the way, the Hebrew captain is a greek loan word: κυβερνήτης "steersman" !


Cranberry.-.

Literally- to the captain is a black suit- basically, the Captain has a black suit.


Aharoni42

Why the is there ל before קהרניט if it translates to "the captain" instead of "to the captain"? I thought -ל meant "to"


unicorn653648

In English you don't have to say "To the captain" because you already have the word "has" in the sentence and so it replaces the word "to". In Hebrew you just use these words differently... (I'll try to explain it better if you didn't understand)


jmQdVq

would יש לקברניט חליפה be ok? (I am unclear on when it's ok to put יש first or is it all the same?)


Gilashoshannah

wouldn't the captain be wearing a uniform מדים rather than a suit?


danny912421

Why does a captain have to wear a uniform? Why can't he wear a suit?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.