"יש לנו פלפלים?"

Translation:Do we have peppers?

June 23, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sanderssc

Does "פלפל" for the vegetable pepper also mean the spice pepper, like in English?


Tim5602

Is that also the way to write falafel?


AlmogL

Usually פלאפל, to avoid confusion.


JordanOsr

Are they related, in terms of their etymology?


AlmogL

I'm not sure, פלאפל comes from Arabic. It's still possible for them to be etymologically related because the languages are related, but I don't know.


Heysoos1

Apparently, (פלאפל (فلافل comes from arabic for pepper. Filfil. (Arabic doesn't have a P)


nassib8

Yes it does. Falafel is the Arabic plural of filfil . The recipe contains apparently different kinds of pepper: black pepper, red pepper, chili ... etcetera


Arnonb

Is there a reason why the narrator puts the accent on the end of the word פלפלים instead of the beginig? nobody pronounces it like that in Israel.


Heysoos1

Where is the accent then? The second "pil"?


Mathman2pi

Should 'Do we have capsicums?' also be a valid answer, or is it referring to the whole family of peppers (capsicum & chili)?


unforgettableid

I've been a native English speaker in an English-speaking country for my whole life, and I've never heard anyone use the word "capsicums" in a sentence before. Perhaps biologists use it; but I'm not friends with any biologists. Do you speak English natively?


rich739183

Living in "an" English-speaking country isn't the same as knowing the language in all English-speaking countries. For inquiring minds, Dr. Internet can be helpful.
capsicums.png

b203 rich739183


Anachnu

He seems to pronounce it 'plipelim' not 'pilpelim'. Is that OK?


YardenNB

I hear /pilpelim/. /plipelim/ is not OK, though when I say it to myself quickly it sounds close enough that people might not notice.


rich739183

I heard it correctly when I did the exercise, but going back again now I can hear it either way, thanks to the power of suggestion. We could call it an auditory illusion.

a908 rich739183


David392301

Having heard the Hebrew ten times, I still can't make out "יש לנו" Does anyone else have that difficulty?


rich739183

Sometimes, after completing more exercises, we can return and hear it as intended.

b008 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.