1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לנו פלפלים?"

"יש לנו פלפלים?"

Translation:Do we have peppers?

June 23, 2016

15 Comments


Tim5602

Is that also the way to write falafel?


AlmogL

Usually פלאפל, to avoid confusion.


JordanOsr

Are they related, in terms of their etymology?


AlmogL

I'm not sure, פלאפל comes from Arabic. It's still possible for them to be etymologically related because the languages are related, but I don't know.


Heysoos1

Apparently, (פלאפל (فلافل comes from arabic for pepper. Filfil. (Arabic doesn't have a P)


nassib8

Yes it does. Falafel is the Arabic plural of filfil . The recipe contains apparently different kinds of pepper: black pepper, red pepper, chili ... etcetera


Sanderssc

Does "פלפל" for the vegetable pepper also mean the spice pepper, like in English?


Arnonb

Is there a reason why the narrator puts the accent on the end of the word פלפלים instead of the beginig? nobody pronounces it like that in Israel.


Anachnu

He seems to pronounce it 'plipelim' not 'pilpelim'. Is that OK?


YardenNB

I hear /pilpelim/. /plipelim/ is not OK, though when I say it to myself quickly it sounds close enough that people might not notice.


rich739183

I heard it correctly when I did the exercise, but going back again now I can hear it either way, thanks to the power of suggestion. We could call it an auditory illusion.

2019-08-28 rich739183


Mathman2pi

Should 'Do we have capsicums?' also be a valid answer, or is it referring to the whole family of peppers (capsicum & chili)?


David392301

Having heard the Hebrew ten times, I still can't make out "יש לנו" Does anyone else have that difficulty?


rich739183

David, perhaps after completing more exercises you'll be able to return and hear it as intended.

2020-08-17 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.