"יש לנו פלפלים?"

Translation:Do we have peppers?

June 23, 2016

17 Comments


Sanderssc

Does "פלפל" for the vegetable pepper also mean the spice pepper, like in English?

June 29, 2016

misterram

Yes !

June 29, 2016

Tim5602

Is that also the way to write falafel?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

Usually פלאפל, to avoid confusion.

June 23, 2016

JordanOsr

Are they related, in terms of their etymology?

June 30, 2016

AlmogL

I'm not sure, פלאפל comes from Arabic. It's still possible for them to be etymologically related because the languages are related, but I don't know.

June 30, 2016

Heysoos1

Apparently, (פלאפל (فلافل comes from arabic for pepper. Filfil. (Arabic doesn't have a P)

July 1, 2016

nassib8

Yes it does. Falafel is the Arabic plural of filfil . The recipe contains apparently different kinds of pepper: black pepper, red pepper, chili ... etcetera

April 1, 2019

kevingrasso32

So פלפל means the vegetable in this sentence and not the spice, correct? Most spices do not take the normal plural form in English, i.e. they are mass nouns. So, we say "oregano" but not "oreganos", "salt" but not "salts", and "pepper" but not "peppers". Given that I put "pepper" in English here and got it wrong, I am assuming that this sentence can only be talking about the vegetable in Hebrew, correct?

July 7, 2016

misterram

Yes true, it does talk about the vegetable. In Hebrew spices will not take the plural form as well.

July 9, 2016

TeribleTeri

Reverso has black pepper as פלפל שחור...

April 8, 2018

TeribleTeri

I thought it meant peppers like dried chills used as a spice, because in Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course it's defined as capsicum.

April 8, 2018

Arnonb

Is there a reason why the narrator puts the accent on the end of the word פלפלים instead of the beginig? nobody pronounces it like that in Israel.

August 25, 2016

Mathman2pi

Should 'Do we have capsicums?' also be a valid answer, or is it referring to the whole family of peppers (capsicum & chili)?

January 12, 2018

Anachnu

He seems to pronounce it 'plipelim' not 'pilpelim'. Is that OK?

December 18, 2016

YardenNB

I hear /pilpelim/. /plipelim/ is not OK, though when I say it to myself quickly it sounds close enough that people might not notice.

November 12, 2018

KingYeshua

Yes, we have the Red Hot Chili one!!

June 9, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.