"הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה הקטנה."

Translation:The big boy sees the little girl.

2 years ago

43 Comments


prime1999

In the choice selection for the "הקטנה" in the sentence, the drop-down box appears wrongly at the right side of the sentence instead of the left.

1 year ago

C1I61

This seems to happen with nearly all the “select the missing word” exercises in the Hebrew course, and it could probably be fixed with a couple of Unicode control characters. Note that the period also appears in the wrong place for the same reason.

Instead of

‎הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה‎ [‎הקטנה‎].

we should see

‏הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה [הקטנה].‏

1 year ago

boatfullog

I don't know why you're getting downvoted, you're right, and this confused me a lot.

1 year ago

WDalia

I had the same issue. I couldn't figure out where they wanted the word placed and that was key to the conjugation.

1 year ago

Bamelinlover13
Bamelinlover13

Still a problem as of 12/27/2017

10 months ago

CalebZeGreat
CalebZeGreat

And still is today

10 months ago

amelie135
amelie135

Same problem today!

9 months ago

JoshRodrig17
JoshRodrig17

It's not a drop down now, but the blank line appears at the right instead of at the left at the end. I was significantly confused initially.

9 months ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Can these adjectives also refer to young and old instead of big and little?

2 years ago

Sparkle
Sparkle

Yes, but for kids (like to describe a kid as your older child, or say he's a big boy now etc). You wouldn't use it to describe adults.

2 years ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

You know, this applies to many languages, but it's the first time I think of it that way. Thanks for the insightful comment.

1 year ago

alonnn
alonnn

Yes!

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes, but purists don't like it.

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

Don't know about purists, but in modern spoken Hebrew it is very common. People would rather say "הבן הקטן שלהם" and not "הבן הצעיר שלהם"

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

There is biblical footage of that as well

2 years ago

davidammonh

it displayed the missing word at the beginning not the end. so I was wondering why all the choices were an adjective, the question was wrong so I reported it. basically it looked like this הילד הגדול רואה את הילדה ___ aka very confusing

11 months ago

BeCreative__
BeCreative__

I sent in a message about this a month ago, so it is still the same then

11 months ago

jarrettph

They can't do anything about it. It's the way Duolingo is programmed for left to right writing systems so it doesn't know how to deal with something like Hebrew. This issue is actually very common.

10 months ago

C1I61

Who says they can’t do anything about it? Programming is mutable. Bugs can be fixed.

9 months ago

TeribleTeri

I only see it in certain browsers as well, never in the app

6 months ago

amelie135
amelie135

So this type of question should not appear if it is not possible fix the issue.

9 months ago

BeCreative__
BeCreative__

I have a bug with this sentence. The blank is showing up at the far right of the sentence, not at the end of the sentence (the left). I have a screenshot too but do not know how to post.

1 year ago

HaleySchulman

Why does it claim that "little" here is incorrect? Are there different words for "small" and "little"?

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

No, it should be correct.

2 years ago

PetrYanovich

In the tips "gadol" translates as "tall". So I translated "The tall boy sees the small girl". Is it incorrect?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

You should report the tips. Tall is גבוה, not גדול

2 years ago

davidammonh

yes it is the big boy not tall but if it said that it translated as tall idk

11 months ago

Bastian75071

Could it also mean "looks at" ?

1 year ago

alonnn
alonnn

No, that would be הילד הגדול מסתכל על הילדה הקטנה

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

Is this slang? על as "at" it's not top three definition at Reverso

8 months ago

YardenNB

Not a slang. Prepositions are quite often arbitrary, and the boundaries that separate uses of different prepositions are typically very different across languages.

1 week ago

eunkeum
eunkeum

The big kid sees the small kid should be okay(?

1 year ago

Yana846101

These are different words, though with the same root. ילד - boy, ילדה - girl.

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

I think it should be. How else would you say kid?

5 months ago

StephanieL711323

Exactly, the space for the missing word is in the wrong place

11 months ago

drincade

Still a problem. At least I know what it is for future questions.

10 months ago

carla.silver

So please fix this.

9 months ago

TeribleTeri

I didn't get this problem so it must be fixed. I got the giant box below the question, and a translate this into English. I understood it , it looked normal as far as I could tell (android) so it must be ok now.

8 months ago

Mitry_
Mitry_

As prime mentioned in the first message , still the problem as of 02/04/2018

7 months ago

Hadi681268

Why can't i say saw not sees ?

10 months ago

TeribleTeri

Because that's past tense, she's sees, now, she saw after it happened

8 months ago

MaryJaneKe4

the את was missing

9 months ago

TeribleTeri

Only needed for direct object. I'm learning too, however, it's because et את, is used only for direct objects. These are things that are prefaced with "the" , i.e. , the books. Would be: את הספרים . Another direct object is names. Like : I like Idan. אני אוהבת את עידן
אני אוהב את עידן

From the e-book, COLLOQUIAL HEBREW, pages 57-58:

THE PARTICLE ET A direct object answers the question ‘what’ or ‘whom’ in a sentence: “What are you writing? I’m writing a letter”, “Whom do you see? I see a waiter.” Direct objects are indefinite (a waiter, a letter) or definite (the waiter). In Hebrew a definite direct object must always be preceded by the particle et

I see a waiter ani ro-eh meltsar I see the waiter ani ro-eh et ha’meltsar

Since proper nouns are by nature definite, they too are preceded by : I see Avital ani ro-eh et avital The particle is never translated; it is simply a marker signalling the definite direct object.

6 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.