1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה הק…

"הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה הקטנה."

Translation:The big boy sees the little girl.

June 23, 2016

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

prime1999

In the choice selection for the "הקטנה" in the sentence, the drop-down box appears wrongly at the right side of the sentence instead of the left.

March 8, 2017

C1I61

This seems to happen with nearly all the “select the missing word” exercises in the Hebrew course, and it could probably be fixed with a couple of Unicode control characters. Note that the period also appears in the wrong place for the same reason.

Instead of

‎הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה‎ [‎הקטנה‎].

we should see

‏הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה [הקטנה].‏

August 12, 2017

prime1999

I've reposted this issue in Troubleshooting, at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32104234 . Everybody, please up-vote if you want this to be fixed.

May 19, 2019

boatfullog

I don't know why you're getting downvoted, you're right, and this confused me a lot.

July 3, 2017

WDalia

I had the same issue. I couldn't figure out where they wanted the word placed and that was key to the conjugation.

September 18, 2017

Bamelinlover13

Still a problem as of 12/27/2017

December 27, 2017

CalebZeGreat

And still is today

January 12, 2018

amelie135

Same problem today!

January 24, 2018

JoshRodrig17

It's not a drop down now, but the blank line appears at the right instead of at the left at the end. I was significantly confused initially.

January 27, 2018

prime1999

I've reposted this issue in Troubleshooting, at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32104234 . Everybody, please up-vote if you want this to be fixed.

May 19, 2019

hectorlqr

Can these adjectives also refer to young and old instead of big and little?

August 28, 2016

Sparkle

Yes, but for kids (like to describe a kid as your older child, or say he's a big boy now etc). You wouldn't use it to describe adults.

September 17, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

You know, this applies to many languages, but it's the first time I think of it that way. Thanks for the insightful comment.

August 28, 2017

alonnn

Yes!

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but purists don't like it.

August 28, 2016

alonnn

Don't know about purists, but in modern spoken Hebrew it is very common. People would rather say "הבן הקטן שלהם" and not "הבן הצעיר שלהם"

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

There is biblical footage of that as well

August 28, 2016

davidammonh

it displayed the missing word at the beginning not the end. so I was wondering why all the choices were an adjective, the question was wrong so I reported it. basically it looked like this הילד הגדול רואה את הילדה ___ aka very confusing

November 29, 2017

BeCreative__

I sent in a message about this a month ago, so it is still the same then

November 29, 2017

jarrettph

They can't do anything about it. It's the way Duolingo is programmed for left to right writing systems so it doesn't know how to deal with something like Hebrew. This issue is actually very common.

December 18, 2017

C1I61

Who says they can’t do anything about it? Programming is mutable. Bugs can be fixed.

January 30, 2018

TeribleT

I only see it in certain browsers as well, never in the app

April 23, 2018

ShoeArt

Thanks for mentioning this, Teri. I never use Duolingo on the computer, so I had no idea what this was about.

March 5, 2019

amelie135

So this type of question should not appear if it is not possible fix the issue.

January 24, 2018

prime1999

I've reposted this issue in Troubleshooting, at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32104234 . Everybody, please up-vote if you want this to be fixed.

May 19, 2019

BeCreative__

I have a bug with this sentence. The blank is showing up at the far right of the sentence, not at the end of the sentence (the left). I have a screenshot too but do not know how to post.

October 28, 2017

HaleySchulman

Why does it claim that "little" here is incorrect? Are there different words for "small" and "little"?

June 23, 2016

AlmogL

No, it should be correct.

June 23, 2016

PetrYanovich

In the tips "gadol" translates as "tall". So I translated "The tall boy sees the small girl". Is it incorrect?

July 31, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You should report the tips. Tall is גבוה, not גדול

July 31, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.