1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה הק…

"הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה הקטנה."

Translation:The big boy sees the little girl.

June 23, 2016

62 Comments


prime1999

In the choice selection for the "הקטנה" in the sentence, the drop-down box appears wrongly at the right side of the sentence instead of the left.


C1I61

This seems to happen with nearly all the “select the missing word” exercises in the Hebrew course, and it could probably be fixed with a couple of Unicode control characters. Note that the period also appears in the wrong place for the same reason.

Instead of

‎הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה‎ [‎הקטנה‎].

we should see

‏הילד הגדול רואֶה את הילדה [הקטנה].‏


prime1999

I've reposted this issue in Troubleshooting, at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32104234 . Everybody, please up-vote if you want this to be fixed.


algarvani

I don't know why you're getting downvoted, you're right, and this confused me a lot.


WDalia

I had the same issue. I couldn't figure out where they wanted the word placed and that was key to the conjugation.


JoshRodrig17

It's not a drop down now, but the blank line appears at the right instead of at the left at the end. I was significantly confused initially.


prime1999

I've reposted this issue in Troubleshooting, at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32104234 . Everybody, please up-vote if you want this to be fixed.


Bamelinlover13

Still a problem as of 12/27/2017


amelie135

Same problem today!


hectorlqr

Can these adjectives also refer to young and old instead of big and little?


Sparkle

Yes, but for kids (like to describe a kid as your older child, or say he's a big boy now etc). You wouldn't use it to describe adults.


tsuj1g1r1

You know, this applies to many languages, but it's the first time I think of it that way. Thanks for the insightful comment.


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but purists don't like it.


alonnn

Don't know about purists, but in modern spoken Hebrew it is very common. People would rather say "הבן הקטן שלהם" and not "הבן הצעיר שלהם"


NaftaliFri1

There is biblical footage of that as well


davidammonh

it displayed the missing word at the beginning not the end. so I was wondering why all the choices were an adjective, the question was wrong so I reported it. basically it looked like this הילד הגדול רואה את הילדה ___ aka very confusing


BeCreative__

I sent in a message about this a month ago, so it is still the same then


jarrettph

They can't do anything about it. It's the way Duolingo is programmed for left to right writing systems so it doesn't know how to deal with something like Hebrew. This issue is actually very common.


C1I61

Who says they can’t do anything about it? Programming is mutable. Bugs can be fixed.


TeribleT

I only see it in certain browsers as well, never in the app


ShoeArt

Thanks for mentioning this, Teri. I never use Duolingo on the computer, so I had no idea what this was about.


amelie135

So this type of question should not appear if it is not possible fix the issue.


prime1999

I've reposted this issue in Troubleshooting, at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32104234 . Everybody, please up-vote if you want this to be fixed.


BeCreative__

I have a bug with this sentence. The blank is showing up at the far right of the sentence, not at the end of the sentence (the left). I have a screenshot too but do not know how to post.


Eva436779

The system does not allow to write the answer on the line, the same fault happened several times. Can you fix it, please!


PippaOz

I have the correct answer filled in already so im not able to answer this question. No point in Troubleshooting as they haven't responded to a major problem i have with this app regarding the downloading of the questions which take AGES to download. It's so disheartening. What do i do now as i can't get beyond this question?


danny912421

ha-yéled ha-gadól ro'é et ha-yaldá ha-ktaná.


HaleySchulman

Why does it claim that "little" here is incorrect? Are there different words for "small" and "little"?


AlmogL

No, it should be correct.


PetrYanovich

In the tips "gadol" translates as "tall". So I translated "The tall boy sees the small girl". Is it incorrect?


NaftaliFri1

You should report the tips. Tall is גבוה, not גדול


Bastian75071

Could it also mean "looks at" ?


alonnn

No, that would be הילד הגדול מסתכל על הילדה הקטנה


TeribleT

Is this slang? על as "at" it's not top three definition at Reverso


YardenNB

Not a slang. Prepositions are quite often arbitrary, and the boundaries that separate uses of different prepositions are typically very different across languages.


eunkeum

The big kid sees the small kid should be okay(?


Yana846101

These are different words, though with the same root. ילד - boy, ילדה - girl.


ChayaDoppelt

I think it should be. How else would you say kid?


StephanieL711323

Exactly, the space for the missing word is in the wrong place


drincade

Still a problem. At least I know what it is for future questions.


Hadi681268

Why can't i say saw not sees ?


TeribleT

Because that's past tense, she's sees, now, she saw after it happened


Silvercarjo

So please fix this.


TeribleT

I didn't get this problem so it must be fixed. I got the giant box below the question, and a translate this into English. I understood it , it looked normal as far as I could tell (android) so it must be ok now.


MaryJaneKe4

the את was missing


TeribleT

Only needed for direct object. I'm learning too, however, it's because et את, is used only for direct objects. These are things that are prefaced with "the" , i.e. , the books. Would be: את הספרים . Another direct object is names. Like : I like Idan. אני אוהבת את עידן
אני אוהב את עידן

From the e-book, COLLOQUIAL HEBREW, pages 57-58:

THE PARTICLE ET A direct object answers the question ‘what’ or ‘whom’ in a sentence: “What are you writing? I’m writing a letter”, “Whom do you see? I see a waiter.” Direct objects are indefinite (a waiter, a letter) or definite (the waiter). In Hebrew a definite direct object must always be preceded by the particle et

I see a waiter ani ro-eh meltsar I see the waiter ani ro-eh et ha’meltsar

Since proper nouns are by nature definite, they too are preceded by : I see Avital ani ro-eh et avital The particle is never translated; it is simply a marker signalling the definite direct object.


shira457964

The sentance does not show little


Eva436779

This fill in task does not work!!! I wean asking several times to fix the problem / who cares?


[deactivated user]

    why not small?


TeribleT

    Yahudah, this is answered in the comments above.


    [deactivated user]

      Where exactly, because I do not see it?


TeribleT

      Can you search the comments from your browser, do you know how to do that? Because people asked similar questions, and they got answered (by almog and chaya). So I would say, search the word: small.

      If you are having difficulty, let me know how you are reading the comments (os, device, app, and I'll show you).

      The answer is yes, it's fine...


      [deactivated user]

        Oh no, I can see their responses lol. I see that their questions were over the word "little." When I put "small girl," I was marked as incorrect. That's why I was asking. I really appreciate your help.


TeribleT

        If you are on the Duolingo.com website, in desktop view/mode, go to "discussions" tab at the top of the page (if you don't see it, you're in mobile view not desktop. It doesn't matter what device you're using to look at the website, desktop is an option)...

        Anyway, from desktop you can search all of the questions.. Although it's across all the languages, so it's best to add "Hebrew" to your search. That might be helpful for you .

        They used the word "small " too. One question asked if there was a difference between the two words here: small & little. So hopefully searching the discussions, might be helpful in the future if you need it. Good luck!


LisaSteger2

        So the big boy saw a little girl isn't the same?


YardenNB

        No, the past tense would be ראה (ra'a).


PippaOz

        I have the correct answer filled in already so I'm not able to answer this question. No point in Troubleshooting as they haven't responded to a major problem I have with this app regarding the downloading of the questions each one of which which takes AGES to download. It's so disheartening. What do i do now as i can't get beyond this question?


Mark11411

        Kind of hard to figure out when the blank isn't in the right place, but if you know the words and read the options, you can get it. I like a challenge lol.


jessicakar932310

        הקתנה is not there

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.