"בכמה אנשים מדובר?"

Translation:How many people are we talking about?

June 23, 2016

12 Comments


Alex387130

why is בכמה pronounced as 'be-khama' here and when would it be 'be-kama'?

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

When כ is not the first letter in the word its sound changes from ka to kha. How many people are coming = כמה אנשים באים = kama anashim baim. בכמה אנשים מדובר = be-khama anashim medubar.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

It can be be-kama in colloquial speech. Be-khama is the more technically correct pronunciation.

June 23, 2016

Danielvila94929

Which is more common?

September 29, 2018

AyeletReiter

The beged kephet letters - בגד כפת either do or don't receive a dagesh (emphasis) based on the letter preceding them.

July 1, 2016

RobertWolf936768

Anyone else find the speaking speed too fast? If I was on the street in Israel I'd be constantly saying 'קצת איטי בבקשה.'

January 3, 2018

Donald288745

Training the ear to understand spoken language is a skill that is learned by repetition. The sooner you get used to it the better.

English is very difficult in this regard.

January 17, 2019

Mabel544786

But you have to learn the correct pronounciation of each word first, or else it will be like a soup, and very difficult for others to understand what you are saying, even if you speak slowly to them. Since hebrew has just a few vowels and grammatical rules are difficult for some of us, the audio is of essential value as a learning tool. I see other courses offers a turtle button: I hope the Hebrew class too will offer this soon. Then it would be easier to learn good pronounciation by the turtle, but also practise by listening to fast speach without it.

February 5, 2019

Donald288745

Words spoken individually are very different from phrase and sentences. You need both.

April 28, 2019

Mabel544786

The audio sounds like this: bekamashomenodabar. I cannot hear that she says anashim at all.

January 11, 2019

Mosalf

Is this sentence an idiom?

December 27, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

How would we go about asking, of a language, "By many people is it spoken?"

April 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.