"בכמה אנשים מדובר?"

Translation:How many people are we talking about?

June 23, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertWolf936768

Anyone else find the speaking speed too fast? If I was on the street in Israel I'd be constantly saying 'קצת איטי בבקשה.'


Donald288745

Training the ear to understand spoken language is a skill that is learned by repetition. The sooner you get used to it the better.

English is very difficult in this regard.


Mabel544786

But you have to learn the correct pronounciation of each word first, or else it will be like a soup, and very difficult for others to understand what you are saying, even if you speak slowly to them. Since hebrew has just a few vowels and grammatical rules are difficult for some of us, the audio is of essential value as a learning tool. I see other courses offers a turtle button: I hope the Hebrew class too will offer this soon. Then it would be easier to learn good pronounciation by the turtle, but also practise by listening to fast speach without it.


Donald288745

Words spoken individually are very different from phrase and sentences. You need both.


rich739183

Your point might be convincing if this course offered both.

b102 rich739183


Mabel544786

The audio sounds like this: bekamashomenodabar. I cannot hear that she says anashim at all.


Ringcycle

It gets easier over time. I had this exact complaint a while ago, but after a year or two of doing these exercises, I'm hearing it much more clearly. When I heard this one, I thought she said: bechama nashim medubar. But then I remembered that "ah" and "ha" sounds are routinely slurred into the next word or almost not pronounced, guessed that the second word was anashim, and got it right.


shimkelevine

I had the same impression at 1st hearing. After seeing the correct answer, I listened again and realized as you say that 'ah' and ha' sound the same. Thus after a word ending in -a will glide together with a following word beginning with ha- or a-. How could I tell then whether the voice was saying כמה אנשים or כמה נשים? How many women or how many men? How can we tell????


Alex387130

why is בכמה pronounced as 'be-khama' here and when would it be 'be-kama'?


BezalelP

When כ is not the first letter in the word its sound changes from ka to kha. How many people are coming = כמה אנשים באים = kama anashim baim. בכמה אנשים מדובר = be-khama anashim medubar.


airelibre

It can be be-kama in colloquial speech. Be-khama is the more technically correct pronunciation.


dac_avila

Which is more common?


AyeletReiter

The beged kephet letters - בגד כפת either do or don't receive a dagesh (emphasis) based on the letter preceding them.


Mosalf

Is this sentence an idiom?


tsuj1g1r1

How would we go about asking, of a language, "By how many people is it spoken?"


shimkelevine

Since words ending in a vowel run together with a following word beginning with the same vowel in Hebrew, how can we tell whether he is asking how many men בכמה אנשים or how many women בכמה נשים ? In this exercise, I hear "bekhama(a)nashim"


Theresa754142

@shimkelevine Without the written word, I think that only context will clarify whether it’s anashim or nashim. And if even context doesn’t make things clear, you would need to ask which meeting is meant.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.