1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There is no bread and there …

"There is no bread and there is no wine."

Translation:אין לחם ואין יין.

June 23, 2016

39 Comments


Leshonim

ואין כף...


MardukSky

Good reference :D


DavidCheat1

That's the last supper I'm going to with you, Josh.


dieprinzessin

Actually very nice. They put two sentences in this unit which for a learner look and sound very similar.

אין לחם ואין יין.

There is no bread and there is no wine.

אין להם יין.

They have no wine.


SarahLipp1

I'm unable to type in Hebrew so I chose "SKIP." But everytime I choose "SKIP," I'm stuck in the same place, unable to continue.


danny912421

You can't skip writing exercises, only listening exercises. If you can't type in Hebrew now, you need to download Hebrew keyboard. Otherwise, you can't proceed.


SarahLipp1

Hi Danny: I HAVE a keyboard on my desktop but I cannot get to it when I'm working in Duolingo. If there's a way I could download a Hebrew keyboard every time I'm in Duolingo, I would, but the problem is I don't know how Can you tell me how to download a Hebrew keyboard so it would be accessible to me? Thanks. :-).


DavidCheat1

I cut and paste between the Hebrew keyboard and Duolingo. Lexilogos is pretty good but there are others if you'd prefer the Israelit layout or the YIVO Yiddish layout. https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm


SarahLipp1

Thanks! I'll give it a try! :-)


danny912421

It really depends on what kind of computer you have. Cutting and copying from other sites is not the best solution, in my opinion, as it is time consuming and in the end, you don't know how to type in Hebrew.

If you have a windows system, and you have a Hebrew keyboard, then switching between keyboards is done by pressing ALT+SHIFT, so no need to download it all over again every time you practice. If you have a Mac, then you'd need to ask somebody else, since I'm not familiar with it.


SarahLipp1

Yes, I have a MAC desktop. But, thanks for your assistance.


VidAdler

This is an online keyboard with the hebrew alphabet in order: https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm


Theresa754142

Ein lekhem ve-ein yayin.


EspenGoh

I finally find a way to use the "add a language" in the apple system preferences and now can switch from English to Hebrew and vice versa on my English keyboard. תודה


mariaagustinao

אין לזה לחם ואין יין? Isnt it okay like this?


YardenNB

No. לזה is out of place.


katja617473

this seems to make sense to non-native speakers


RobertLewi517780

My answers are being marked as an error using my android phone with a Hebrew keyboard, but only on some words. יש often is marked wrong but not י with other letters. Can someone please recommend a playstore keyboard that works, or a way around this.it is not possible to continue with this broken. No one from the company has rrplied to my request for help... thank you


elsbethwey

why is my translation imposible ?

אין לזה לחם ואין לזה יין.


YardenNB

It's just not Hebrew.


talduvdeva1

With "לזה" You are referring to who doesn't have the bread or the wine. ל-זה = to it It's like saying "it doesn't have bread and it doesn't have wine"


EspenGoh

how to type in hebrew in english keyboard?


Z3SaE9xt

With prayer, perhaps (ulay).


Z3SaE9xt

I still don't have a Hebrew keyboard.


DebbieTopp

I do not have access to the Hebrew alphabet on my MacBook


DavidCheat1

Here are two online sources to type Hebrew https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm https://www.branah.com/hebrew

I find the first one more convenient but I think the second one is a standard Israelit keyboard.


susan171135

Please allow phonetic spelling for the Hebrew words. I don't have a Hebrew keyboard. Each time, the program evaluates my answers as incorrect - just because I type the phonetic. WHY?


danny912421

Well, you can't type in Latin letters, you need a Hebrew keyboard to proceed. Google it, how to download one for your device.


FlorFlores391292

i do not know how to type hebrew stuff at all


DavidCheat1

I use this keyboard. Cut and paste the answers. https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm


CIRaccon

Hi, question: my previous translation of 'there is no' was הין and duo accepted it as correct, how is that?


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos. Your answer was not correct.


afEZji

A good example of how concise Hebrew can be, compared to English.


Sylvia476207

Please supply the Hebrew lexicon because I do not have a Hebrew keyboard!


danny912421

Well, you need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself! Or you can use a virtual Hebrew keyboard.


Temulunn

Is it possible to say אין לחם ויין? Or יש לחם ויין?


PatrickBra289091

Tip: "Read/write/type from right to left."

Off to the market to get bread and wine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.