1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The hat and the pants are fo…

"The hat and the pants are for him."

Translation:הכובע והמכנסיים הם בשבילו.

June 23, 2016

8 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-cová ve-ha-meekhnasáim hem beeshviló


AniOhevYayin

Is הם optional here? My understanding is that a copula is used when there are two nouns on either side of the copula, but not used when there is a noun on one side and an adjective on the other. In this case, it's a prepositional phrase, so I omitted the copula. Which sounds better to a Hebrew speaker?


ChaviGoura

Afaik it's usually dropped in spoken language. It sounds very formal to use it.


AniOhevYayin

Thank you. (What is afaik? I thought copula is אוגד in Hebrew)


amitrso1

מכנס = מכנסיים


Ana_Leia

I know it’s way beyond the scope of what could be reasonably expected of the programming, but it sure would make me feel better if when appropriate, instead of saying “you used the wrong word” it could say “you need to work on your spelling.” I spelled two words wrong on this one but in my mind I was saying to myself the correct words. Sigh.


Dr.Who11

In my dictionary "מכנסיים" is written with just one yud?!


0xXg2

Should be dual and not just plural (2 legs)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.