"The hat and the pants are for him."

Translation:הכובע והמכנסיים הם בשבילו.

June 23, 2016

4 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-cova ve-ha-mikhnasaim hem beeshvilo

September 20, 2018

amitrso1

מכנס = מכנסיים

June 23, 2016

Ana_Leia

I know it’s way beyond the scope of what could be reasonably expected of the programming, but it sure would make me feel better if when appropriate, instead of saying “you used the wrong word” it could say “you need to work on your spelling.” I spelled two words wrong on this one but in my mind I was saying to myself the correct words. Sigh.

December 26, 2017

AniOhevYayin

Is הם optional here? My understanding is that a copula is used when there are two nouns on either side of the copula, but not used when there is a noun on one side and an adjective on the other. In this case, it's a prepositional phrase, so I omitted the copula. Which sounds better to a Hebrew speaker?

March 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.