1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the girl staring at us?"

"Is the girl staring at us?"

Translation:הילדה בוהה בנו?

June 23, 2016

8 Comments


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Hayalda boha banu


Cranberry.-.

אלינו? Can i say that too?


Tim5602

Nope, לבהות always needs the preposition ב


claire949858

I'm wondering the same.


chocolatandante

My answer matched theirs and was marked wrong. It really irks me when this happens, which is nearly day.


zarelha

Usually when I think my answer matches theirs and I doublecheck ... I find a spelling, typing or other silly error. Annoying. There have been few times when the exact match is marked wrong.


KirilMladenov

Which are the most common verbs with prepositions? Are there lots of them?


Lea781571

Why in the vocabulary feminine form is בוההת?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.