1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the girl staring at us?"

"Is the girl staring at us?"

Translation:הילדה בוהה בנו?

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Hayalda boha banu


MichaelJG7

Is בנו pronounced baynu or b'nu? (Long vowel a, or short vowel a?) - The audio for this one is not working for me.


BG8aa

banu (kamatz under the bet)


Cranberry.-.

אלינו? Can i say that too?


Tim5602

Nope, לבהות always needs the preposition ב


chocolatandante

My answer matched theirs and was marked wrong. It really irks me when this happens, which is nearly day.


zarelha

Usually when I think my answer matches theirs and I doublecheck ... I find a spelling, typing or other silly error. Annoying. There have been few times when the exact match is marked wrong.


KirilMladenov

Which are the most common verbs with prepositions? Are there lots of them?


Isaacaz1

As a native speaker i can hardly think of a verb that requires no preposition at all.


Leananseidhe

Why in the vocabulary feminine form is בוההת?


Isaacaz1

The spelling for feminine and masculine is the same. The pronunciation is different Masculine: bohe Feminine: boha

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.