"Das ist eindeutig keine Orange!"

Translation:That is clearly not an orange!

January 29, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidyahoo

is there a difference between eindeutig and klar ?


Abigail_Z

Hmm...what is the difference between eindeutig and deutig?


Klastiron

I view it as:

  • deutlich is the type of clear that is like "speaking or writing clearly, understandable, articulate, legible".
  • eindeutig is the type of clear that is like "unambiguous, explicit, definite, clear-cut"

Teresinha

I understood but, in the limit, the difference is quite subtle (for me, of course). Thank you!


papagei

You cant say deutig. There is only deutlich, and this has a lot of different meanings ( http://www.dict.cc/?s=deutlich)


Jrgen792736

Das Wort "deutig" gibt es im Deutschen nicht.


jacareadam

"That is clearly not orange" is somehow wrong. Why, oh why?


noMention.

I think it should be "an orange"


Gadsden_1

I have the exact same question. Can anybody answer why it cannot be interpreted as "not the color orange"?


Austin550716

Kein means “not an object.” Descriptors like the color orange are negated with nicht.


Mardee9

Also, Orange is capitalized, which means it is a noun and not an adjective.


bmwx11

So if you wanted to talk about the color you would use nicht? I put "That is clearly not Orange" and got it incorrect.


jkcook

Yeah, because keine is used for things you can have in your hand, tangible stuff and nicht is used for characteristics or non-tangible things.


AlexG38

Aber ich spreche kein Deutsch...


paullyfitz

Is this a counter example or a confession?


lothandar

Very nice way to put it, thanks. :)


hipp5

Also the fact that Orange is capitalized tips you off to it being a noun (unless of course you were doing one of the listening questions).


jotomicron

I clearly realized "eindeutig" was realted to "undoubtedly" even before going for the tool-tip. Does "deut" in German have anything to do with "doubt" in English?


[deactivated user]

    the word-stem (rootword) of "deut..." comes from "deuten" which means:

    to construe (interpret),

    to interpret,

    to point,

    to portend,

    to read (interpret),

    to explain.

    whereas "doubt" = comes from German Zweifel / zweifeln / zweifelhaft sein.

    No relation of the two.


rumnraisin

    No apparent relation of the two; a little etymology might clarify:

    "Deuten" comes from Old High German "duiden" which is speculated to come from a Proto-Germanic root with possible origin words meaning "people" and "good". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Germanic/%C3%BEiudijan%C4%85

    Whereas "doubt" in English comes from Latin "dubius/dubitare" (via French), with a meaning approximating "in two minds" coming from "duo" (similar to the German inclusion of "zwei-" as backtoschool has given). http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=doubt


Hiccup

    How about: "This is certainly not an orange"? Would this also be one of the possible translations?


    [deactivated user]

      Yep, that's fine!


Jiggawhy

      I gave "That is surely not an orange!" and was marked wrong.


SanyaDuo

      Why is incorect 'This is definitely not an orange', instead of clearly?


Katzenschlafs

      That should be accepted - try reporting it.


StWendel

      Would a German speaker say "Eindeutig, das ist keine orange." ?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes in an exclamation like this:

        „Eindeutig!", verkuendete Lucas, „das ist keine Orange!"

        "Clearly!" , pronounced Lucas, "that's not an orange!"

        Context is the key!


Gorjao

        Kann man sagen: "Eindeutig ist das keine Orange!" ?


        [deactivated user]

          Well, not really, but you can say:

          "Offensichtlich ist das keine Orange." clearly, that is not an orange

          "Natuerlich ist das keine Orange."

          etc. but not with "eindeutig"

          As an answer to someone who had his doubts if it was an orange (because he/she couldn't see clearly), but you knew it better because you had the chance to have a closer look before.

          "Wie ich es vorhergesehen habe, das ist keine Orange."

          {Word order changes} You predicted that it is not an orange.

          "Eindeutig! Das ist keine Orange."

          Exclamation: You really know that it is not an orange.

          "Er/sie machte eindeutig klar, das das keine Orange ist."

          Different meaning: He/she stated clearly that this is not an orange.


parixnet

          without a doubt = clearly ?


zmoliu

          can i replace "keine" with "nicht" ?


lmadaldin

          Definitely...was incorrect...?


Dan.taat

          One of the correct answers is "This is clearly not an orange." Would we still use "das" for "this?" What about "Diese?"


G.Matt17

          no because diese is an adjective, while das is the pronoun in this case.


ozgeakd

          I am confused. If Orange is feminine, why not "eindeutigE keine Orange"?


cephalium

          Because 'eindeutig' is an adverb, not an adjective. It does not qualify "Orange'. 'keine' is the 'adjective'


ozgeakd

          I should have been more careful. Thank you!


Jrgen792736

          Das ist mein Problem. Ich war davon ausgegangen, dass orange eine Frucht ist, kam aber mit dem Adverb nicht klar. Ist es aber eine Farbe, dann würde es Sinn machen.


brittneyboo1

          What's the difference between "orangen" and "orange"?


pcuser42

          Orangen is plural.


glenskyhuegler

          I think german to english translation is really diffrent,I ask native english speaker about grammar,mostly use "not"


SherriMartel

          Could one also say"Das ist doch keine Orange"? Wouldn't thank mean the same thing?


LeBalochard

          Is there a difference in meaning if one were to use "Das ist doch keine Orange" versus "Das ist eindeutig keine Orange"?


valentinac354490

          why "this isn't clearly an orange" is wrong?


WAVE98

          If the word was masculine (instead of orange) , it'd be "keiner" right? Unless its in the dative case, I think.


papagei

          No sorry, you're not right. First of all i want to tell you that the one would be "kein". For example Apfel (=apple): "Das ist eindeutig kein Apfel." You use keiner if you want to say "nobody". For example "Keiner isst den Apfel" which means "Nobody eats the apple". I hope o could help you.


carloslastra

          why is "that is definitely not orange" wrong?


          [deactivated user]

            Because the German sentence refers to the fruit orange, What is missing is the article., so "That is clearly not an orange!" is the right answer.

            Well I would have expected, that DUO would have given you the hint: "You missed a word"


MaggieMaedchen

            Because this is going to be necessary in conversational German...


ichbinamazon

            that is not clearly an orange


FloridianKing

            Das ist ein Manderine!


BillCarson4

            This is Duolingo, so of course it's not an orange. It's an apple!


SydneyBlakem

            The spelling confuses me. "Sprech deutlich" =speak clearly. ".....eindeutig keine Orange" = clearly not an orange. Why the difference in spelling at the end of the word?


Jean-NoelLi

            "That is for sure not an orange" is rejected ?


pat808897

            Indubitably is correct as well


Innate1234

            I wrote: " this is definetly not an orange" and it was incorrect. Aren't clearly and definetly synonyms?


NickPink6

            I was told the answer was 'That is clearly no orange' which is a strange way of speaking but I have heard things spoken like that in English. It's a bit of a dated way of speaking though so why are we being pointed towards Ye Olde English?


Ali4040e

            Is it "undoubtedly"?


Jrgen792736

            Ich habe es zwar so geschrieben, aber wenn "clarely" ein Adverb ist, was beschreibt es? Oder gehört zu dem THAT ein Adverb?


keeley66

            Can eindeutig mean "without doubt"? If so, my answer should have been allowed

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.