"Das ist eindeutig keine Orange!"

Translation:That is clearly not an orange!

January 29, 2013

54 Comments


davidyahoo

is there a difference between eindeutig and klar ?

May 27, 2013

Abigail_Z

Hmm...what is the difference between eindeutig and deutig?

May 26, 2013

papagei

You cant say deutig. There is only deutlich, and this has a lot of different meanings ( http://www.dict.cc/?s=deutlich)

August 22, 2014

Klastiron

I view it as:

  • deutlich is the type of clear that is like "speaking or writing clearly, understandable, articulate, legible".
  • eindeutig is the type of clear that is like "unambiguous, explicit, definite, clear-cut"
June 3, 2018

Teresinha

I understood but, in the limit, the difference is quite subtle (for me, of course). Thank you!

June 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Wait! You have been active more than four years only on Deutsch?

    November 9, 2018

jacareadam

    "That is clearly not orange" is somehow wrong. Why, oh why?

    November 10, 2013

noMention.

    I think it should be "an orange"

    November 21, 2013

Gadsden_1

    I have the exact same question. Can anybody answer why it cannot be interpreted as "not the color orange"?

    May 16, 2016

Mimi617139

    kein=not a/an

    July 30, 2016

Austin550716

    Kein means “not an object.” Descriptors like the color orange are negated with nicht.

    July 29, 2018

bmwx11

    So if you wanted to talk about the color you would use nicht? I put "That is clearly not Orange" and got it incorrect.

    March 20, 2013

jkcook

    Yeah, because keine is used for things you can have in your hand, tangible stuff and nicht is used for characteristics or non-tangible things.

    March 20, 2013

AlexG38

    Aber ich spreche kein Deutsch...

    September 22, 2013

paullyfitz

    Is this a counter example or a confession?

    January 8, 2014

lothandar

    Very nice way to put it, thanks. :)

    September 19, 2013

hipp5

    Also the fact that Orange is capitalized tips you off to it being a noun (unless of course you were doing one of the listening questions).

    December 4, 2013

jotomicron

    I clearly realized "eindeutig" was realted to "undoubtedly" even before going for the tool-tip. Does "deut" in German have anything to do with "doubt" in English?

    December 28, 2013

backtoschool

    the word-stem (rootword) of "deut..." comes from "deuten" which means:

    to construe (interpret),

    to interpret,

    to point,

    to portend,

    to read (interpret),

    to explain.

    whereas "doubt" = comes from German Zweifel / zweifeln / zweifelhaft sein.

    No relation of the two.

    December 28, 2013

rumnraisin

    No apparent relation of the two; a little etymology might clarify:

    "Deuten" comes from Old High German "duiden" which is speculated to come from a Proto-Germanic root with possible origin words meaning "people" and "good". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Germanic/%C3%BEiudijan%C4%85

    Whereas "doubt" in English comes from Latin "dubius/dubitare" (via French), with a meaning approximating "in two minds" coming from "duo" (similar to the German inclusion of "zwei-" as backtoschool has given). http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=doubt

    December 9, 2014

Hiccup

    How about: "This is certainly not an orange"? Would this also be one of the possible translations?

    July 21, 2013

backtoschool

    Yep, that's fine!

    December 28, 2013

Jiggawhy

    I gave "That is surely not an orange!" and was marked wrong.

    September 12, 2014

SanyaDuo

    Why is incorect 'This is definitely not an orange', instead of clearly?

    October 1, 2013

Katzenschlafs

    That should be accepted - try reporting it.

    October 18, 2013

StWendel

    Would a German speaker say "Eindeutig, das ist keine orange." ?

    December 3, 2013

backtoschool

    Yes in an exclamation like this:

    „Eindeutig!", verkuendete Lucas, „das ist keine Orange!"

    "Clearly!" , pronounced Lucas, "that's not an orange!"

    Context is the key!

    December 23, 2013

Gorjao

    Kann man sagen: "Eindeutig ist das keine Orange!" ?

    May 3, 2014

backtoschool

    Well, not really, but you can say:

    "Offensichtlich ist das keine Orange." clearly, that is not an orange

    "Natuerlich ist das keine Orange."

    etc. but not with "eindeutig"

    As an answer to someone who had his doubts if it was an orange (because he/she couldn't see clearly), but you knew it better because you had the chance to have a closer look before.

    "Wie ich es vorhergesehen habe, das ist keine Orange."

    {Word order changes} You predicted that it is not an orange.

    "Eindeutig! Das ist keine Orange."

    Exclamation: You really know that it is not an orange.

    "Er/sie machte eindeutig klar, das das keine Orange ist."

    Different meaning: He/she stated clearly that this is not an orange.

    May 3, 2014

parixnet

    without a doubt = clearly ?

    February 15, 2014

zmoliu

    can i replace "keine" with "nicht" ?

    March 20, 2014

esgerman12

    No

    November 27, 2015

d-yc

    One of the correct answers is "This is clearly not an orange." Would we still use "das" for "this?" What about "Diese?"

    June 22, 2013

G.Matt17

    no because diese is an adjective, while das is the pronoun in this case.

    July 19, 2013

ozgeakd

    I am confused. If Orange is feminine, why not "eindeutigE keine Orange"?

    July 22, 2013

cephalium

    Because 'eindeutig' is an adverb, not an adjective. It does not qualify "Orange'. 'keine' is the 'adjective'

    July 23, 2013

ozgeakd

    I should have been more careful. Thank you!

    July 23, 2013

brittneyboo1

    What's the difference between "orangen" and "orange"?

    September 11, 2013

pcuser42

    Orangen is plural.

    September 13, 2013

glenskyhuegler

    I think german to english translation is really diffrent,I ask native english speaker about grammar,mostly use "not"

    December 21, 2013

SherriMartel

    Could one also say"Das ist doch keine Orange"? Wouldn't thank mean the same thing?

    January 11, 2014

omar2003

    Maybe

    February 8, 2014

LeBalochard

    Is there a difference in meaning if one were to use "Das ist doch keine Orange" versus "Das ist eindeutig keine Orange"?

    January 13, 2014

valentinac354490

    why "this isn't clearly an orange" is wrong?

    March 23, 2014

WAVE98

    If the word was masculine (instead of orange) , it'd be "keiner" right? Unless its in the dative case, I think.

    April 1, 2014

papagei

    No sorry, you're not right. First of all i want to tell you that the one would be "kein". For example Apfel (=apple): "Das ist eindeutig kein Apfel." You use keiner if you want to say "nobody". For example "Keiner isst den Apfel" which means "Nobody eats the apple". I hope o could help you.

    August 22, 2014

carloslastra

    why is "that is definitely not orange" wrong?

    June 27, 2014

backtoschool

    Because the German sentence refers to the fruit orange, What is missing is the article., so "That is clearly not an orange!" is the right answer.

    Well I would have expected, that DUO would have given you the hint: "You missed a word"

    June 27, 2014

MaggieMaedchen

    Because this is going to be necessary in conversational German...

    August 28, 2015

ichbinamazon

    that is not clearly an orange

    September 4, 2015

FloridianKing

    Das ist ein Manderine!

    May 4, 2016

BillCarson4

    This is Duolingo, so of course it's not an orange. It's an apple!

    October 2, 2016

SydneyBlak4

    The spelling confuses me. "Sprech deutlich" =speak clearly. ".....eindeutig keine Orange" = clearly not an orange. Why the difference in spelling at the end of the word?

    May 14, 2018

lmadaldin

    Definitely...was incorrect...?

    February 10, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.