"תודה."

Translation:Thank you.

June 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FerEtayoRguez

Is this valid for both genders of the speaker and addressee? I found no indication in the translations... Perhaps it is taught later within the lesson, but just felt like asking.


Blacknoirschwarz

תודה is a feminine noun but has nothing to do with the gender of the speaker nor the addressee. That is because it literally translates to "Thanks", if you were to say "Thank YOU" then that's where the gender of the addressee would be relevant. (לְךָ, l'cha / לָךְ, lach)


NEkv

this word do not change ever.


YiddishSingerMax

Thanks is interchangable wih thank you, and should be accepted.


FliachrosL

Is תודא also correct?


danny912421

No, it is not.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.