1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תודה."

"תודה."

Translation:Thank you.

June 23, 2016

7 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Is this valid for both genders of the speaker and addressee? I found no indication in the translations... Perhaps it is taught later within the lesson, but just felt like asking.


Blacknoirschwarz

תודה is a feminine noun but has nothing to do with the gender of the speaker nor the addressee. That is because it literally translates to "Thanks", if you were to say "Thank YOU" then that's where the gender of the addressee would be relevant. (לְךָ, l'cha / לָךְ, lach)


NEkv

this word do not change ever.


RonaldFrump

We really need audio during these lessons especially if they want more paying customers. I would buy premium if they step up their game...


maxlev10

Thanks is interchangable wih thank you, and should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.