"תודה."

Translation:Thank you.

June 23, 2016

7 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Is this valid for both genders of the speaker and addressee? I found no indication in the translations... Perhaps it is taught later within the lesson, but just felt like asking.

July 9, 2016

Blacknoirschwarz

תודה is a feminine noun but has nothing to do with the gender of the speaker nor the addressee. That is because it literally translates to "Thanks", if you were to say "Thank YOU" then that's where the gender of the addressee would be relevant. (לְךָ, l'cha / לָךְ, lach)

July 13, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

Got it! תודה!

July 13, 2016

NEkv

this word do not change ever.

June 29, 2017

Deutschland787

That previous question was easy :)

November 7, 2016

Todos-idiomas

The audio appears to stress the second syllable, but I always thought the first syllable was stressed more... Can somone please provide insight?

March 4, 2017

DovCarey

my answer "thank you" was correct and matched your answer, yet it was called incorect

August 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.