1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לכן עוגה?"

"אין לכן עוגה?"

Translation:Don't you have a cake?

June 23, 2016

27 Comments


Leshonim

אולי, העוגה היא שקר?


ran6996

The cake is a lie!


Michael104266

לא היא לא שקר!


DavidHarri227108

לא, העוגה היא סוכר. והסוכר הוא השקר.


JimLeonard0

It's difficult to hear the difference between לכן and לכם.


JimCopelan1

It really is. I noticed I made the same mistake


Daniel739607

Yea... even israeli people not always say it correct


ZhouPeixin

Same for לכן/להן.


danivalta

Confused about this one! I thought this translates to "Don't they have a cake?"


vimuel

That would be אין להן עוגה Don't confuse lahen with lakhen!

Unfortunately the English “you” is often ambiguous. In this case it's the feminine second person plural.

Hope that helps!


danivalta

Thank you for the help!


ShoeArt

I keep making the same mistake. להן or להם is they. לכן or לכם is plural you. They sound practically the same on this program.


CalebZeGreat

There's got to be some!


[deactivated user]

    I can't hear the difference between they don't have and you don't have. What am I missing?


triklogl

    Who could be so kind and would explain me which sense English "Do you have no cake?" could possibly make? Maybe "don't you have any cake" would be better, wouldn't it?


ShiraRivka

    Hebrew is nit to be translated in the exact order of the yebrew sentance. In english אין לכם עוגה would be trsnslayed as "do you not have cake" hebrew us to be translated as the words in the sentence but at the samd tome loosly, not in the exact order of the hebrew sentance


CalebZeGreat

    Think of it as an English upper class lady "Do you have no CAKE?". And see? Now it makes all the sense in the world.


ShiraRivka

    Does that make sense?


D.EstherNJ

    "Don't you all have a cake" was incorrect. Just as "ustedes" can mean "you all" in Spanish, I thought the same would apply, but it didn't.


DavidHarri227108

    Just to experiment, I tried "you guys", but it doesn't work. I know this is the feminine plural, but "you guys" gets used quite frequently in English with both groups of men and groups of women.


Afor4

    Don't you have a pie? - have not accepted :(


SecretSquirrel7

    I put this: אין לכם עוגה And was told this: You have a typo in your answer. אין לכן עוגה? the audio sounded as tho it said what I wrote, so the audio needs to be clearer if that was not right as I have good hearing!


Mickie447965

    Why isnt cake אוגה instead of עוגה?


RhettRatt

    if the answer to this question is no, then just get out...

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.