"אין לכן עוגה?"

Translation:Don't you have a cake?

June 23, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimLeonard0

It's difficult to hear the difference between לכן and לכם.


Daniel739607

Yea... even israeli people not always say it correct


JimCopelan1

It really is. I noticed I made the same mistake


[deactivated user]

    Same for לכן/להן.


Fesoy

    Dear Duo Lingo,

    I highly recommend adding to your dictionary for English the word "y'all" or "you all" so that we know the distinction between singular and plural 'you'.

    Sincerely, ~ Texas


Leshonim

    אולי, העוגה היא שקר?


ran6996

    The cake is a lie!


DavidHarri227108

    לא, העוגה היא סוכר. והסוכר הוא השקר.


danivalta

    Confused about this one! I thought this translates to "Don't they have a cake?"


vimuel

    That would be אין להן עוגה Don't confuse lahen with lakhen!

    Unfortunately the English “you” is often ambiguous. In this case it's the feminine second person plural.

    Hope that helps!


danivalta

    Thank you for the help!


Herbert717764

    It sound very similar both.


ShoeArt

    I keep making the same mistake. להן or להם is they. לכן or לכם is plural you. They sound practically the same on this program.


danny912421

    ein lachén ugá?


DavidHarri227108

    Just to experiment, I tried "you guys", but it doesn't work. I know this is the feminine plural, but "you guys" gets used quite frequently in English with both groups of men and groups of women.


SecretSquirrel7

    I put this: אין לכם עוגה And was told this: You have a typo in your answer. אין לכן עוגה? the audio sounded as tho it said what I wrote, so the audio needs to be clearer if that was not right as I have good hearing!


Pepito857171

    How would you say "don't you have cake?"


Theresa754142

    The same. I translated the sentence: “don’t you have cake?” and it was accepted. Hebrew has no indefinite article, so there’s no way to distinguish between a cake and the “uncountable noun” of cake. I say that in quotations because cakes are really countable but are treated as uncountable.


Afor4

    Don't you have a pie? - have not accepted :(

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.