"אין לכן עוגה?"

Translation:Don't you have a cake?

June 23, 2016

23 Comments


Leshonim

אולי, העוגה היא שקר?

June 23, 2016

ran6996

The cake is a lie!

October 15, 2017

Michael104266

לא היא לא שקר!

June 5, 2017

JimLeonard0

It's difficult to hear the difference between לכן and לכם.

October 6, 2016

JimCopelan1

It really is. I noticed I made the same mistake

April 1, 2018

Daniel739607

Yea... even israeli people not always say it correct

November 19, 2017

danivalta

Confused about this one! I thought this translates to "Don't they have a cake?"

September 21, 2016

vimuel

That would be אין להן עוגה Don't confuse lahen with lakhen!

Unfortunately the English “you” is often ambiguous. In this case it's the feminine second person plural.

Hope that helps!

September 21, 2016

danivalta

Thank you for the help!

September 21, 2016

ShoeArt

I keep making the same mistake. להן or להם is they. לכן or לכם is plural you. They sound practically the same on this program.

December 29, 2018

A-Lamanite

Lies!

November 11, 2017

CalebZeGreat

There's got to be some!

November 11, 2017

triklogl

Who could be so kind and would explain me which sense English "Do you have no cake?" could possibly make? Maybe "don't you have any cake" would be better, wouldn't it?

August 12, 2017

CalebZeGreat

Think of it as an English upper class lady "Do you have no CAKE?". And see? Now it makes all the sense in the world.

September 11, 2017

ShiraRivka

Hebrew is nit to be translated in the exact order of the yebrew sentance. In english אין לכם עוגה would be trsnslayed as "do you not have cake" hebrew us to be translated as the words in the sentence but at the samd tome loosly, not in the exact order of the hebrew sentance

November 14, 2017

ShiraRivka

Does that make sense?

November 14, 2017

Rp4pz8A9

I can't hear the difference between they don't have and you don't have. What am I missing?

August 7, 2018

D.EstherNJ

"Don't you all have a cake" was incorrect. Just as "ustedes" can mean "you all" in Spanish, I thought the same would apply, but it didn't.

September 6, 2018

DavidHarri227108

Just to experiment, I tried "you guys", but it doesn't work. I know this is the feminine plural, but "you guys" gets used quite frequently in English with both groups of men and groups of women.

November 16, 2018

Afor4

Don't you have a pie? - have not accepted :(

January 12, 2019

SecretSquirrel7

I put this: אין לכם עוגה And was told this: You have a typo in your answer. אין לכן עוגה? the audio sounded as tho it said what I wrote, so the audio needs to be clearer if that was not right as I have good hearing!

February 24, 2019

Mickie447965

Why isnt cake אוגה instead of עוגה?

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.