1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לכן עוגה?"

"אין לכן עוגה?"

Translation:Don't you have a cake?

June 23, 2016

20 Comments


JimLeonard0

It's difficult to hear the difference between לכן and לכם.


Daniel739607

Yea... even israeli people not always say it correct


JimCopelan1

It really is. I noticed I made the same mistake


Leshonim

אולי, העוגה היא שקר?


ran6996

The cake is a lie!


DavidHarri227108

לא, העוגה היא סוכר. והסוכר הוא השקר.


danivalta

Confused about this one! I thought this translates to "Don't they have a cake?"


vimuel

That would be אין להן עוגה Don't confuse lahen with lakhen!

Unfortunately the English “you” is often ambiguous. In this case it's the feminine second person plural.

Hope that helps!


danivalta

Thank you for the help!


ShoeArt

I keep making the same mistake. להן or להם is they. לכן or לכם is plural you. They sound practically the same on this program.


Fesoy

Dear Duo Lingo,

I highly recommend adding to your dictionary for English the word "y'all" or "you all" so that we know the distinction between singular and plural 'you'.

Sincerely, ~ Texas


CalebZeGreat

There's got to be some!


[deactivated user]

    I can't hear the difference between they don't have and you don't have. What am I missing?


DavidHarri227108

    Just to experiment, I tried "you guys", but it doesn't work. I know this is the feminine plural, but "you guys" gets used quite frequently in English with both groups of men and groups of women.


SecretSquirrel7

    I put this: אין לכם עוגה And was told this: You have a typo in your answer. אין לכן עוגה? the audio sounded as tho it said what I wrote, so the audio needs to be clearer if that was not right as I have good hearing!


danny912421

    ein lachén ugá?


Matan367421

    90% sure he is saying לכן not להן...

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.