1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח."

"התפוח."

Translation:The apple.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


Snommelp

Don't know if anyone's noticed, but this is a fine example of how vowel sounds at the ends of words sometimes change. Usually you have the vowel sound after the consonant, but in instances like this, with a guttural consonant at the end, the ah vowel comes before the consonant sound - hatapuach.


Tollkirsche

I thought exactly the same


ShenaniganNoob

This is one of the exceptions of Hebrew if there is a patach undernieth a chet it is pronounced ach


YardenNB

Only in end of words. In mid-word it's "cha" as normal.


LoliconSTU

The apple = / ha taˈpuaχ/


BrotherDavid

Like Arabic tafa7, or nargila tafa7tein


FaizaMazhar

I really like how you keep drawing parallels between the two languages..helps grasp them both.. Thanks..


SzymonRuci

הַתָּפּוּחַ.


SzymonRuci

Ha'tapúakh.


mikejarvis530

Literally typed "The apple." and it didn't accept that answer.


GrassTiger

It was wanting you to type it in Hebrew, rather than in English.


Mosalf

The apple is correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.