"התפוח."

Translation:The apple.

June 23, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

Don't know if anyone's noticed, but this is a fine example of how vowel sounds at the ends of words sometimes change. Usually you have the vowel sound after the consonant, but in instances like this, with a guttural consonant at the end, the ah vowel comes before the consonant sound - hatapuach.


Tollkirsche

I thought exactly the same


ShenaniganNoob

This is one of the exceptions of Hebrew if there is a patach undernieth a chet it is pronounced ach


YardenNB

Only in end of words. In mid-word it's "cha" as normal.


LoliconSTU

The apple = / ha taˈpuaχ/


BrotherDavid

Like Arabic tafa7, or nargila tafa7tein


FaizaMazhar

I really like how you keep drawing parallels between the two languages..helps grasp them both.. Thanks..


RuciGluci

הַתָּפּוּחַ.


RuciGluci

Ha'tapúakh.


devanir822244

I typed to see the translation and it said: The apple/ the apple is, then I wrote, the apple is and the program didnt didn't accept it.


danny912421

The hints are automated. A computer doesn't know context, which is crucial when translating. Yes, התפוח can mean "the apple is", but not on its own. It needs some additional word for it to mean that. Otherwise "the apple is" on its own is meaningless.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.