"התפוח."

Translation:The apple.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

Don't know if anyone's noticed, but this is a fine example of how vowel sounds at the ends of words sometimes change. Usually you have the vowel sound after the consonant, but in instances like this, with a guttural consonant at the end, the ah vowel comes before the consonant sound - hatapuach.

June 23, 2016

Tollkirsche

I thought exactly the same

January 2, 2017

ShenaniganNoob

This is one of the exceptions of Hebrew if there is a patach undernieth a chet it is pronounced ach

July 29, 2017

YardenNB

Only in end of words. In mid-word it's "cha" as normal.

September 15, 2018

LoliconSTU

The apple = / ha taˈpuaχ/

February 20, 2017

BrotherDavid

Like Arabic tafa7, or nargila tafa7tein

June 11, 2018

DavidDias403971

An apple..

March 24, 2018

mikejarvis530

Literally typed "The apple." and it didn't accept that answer.

June 23, 2016

GrassTiger

It was wanting you to type it in Hebrew, rather than in English.

June 24, 2016

Mosalf

The apple is correct

October 14, 2016

LaizerKest

Me too!

November 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.