1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "His mom believes in special …

"His mom believes in special stones."

Translation:אמא שלו מאמינה באבנים מיוחדות.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments


Alex387130

what is the gender of אבן, and if it is male, why is מיוחדות in the female form? are there cases where adjectives for male nouns are written in the female form?


cyanivde

It is female. The adjective always agrees with the noun, so if you see a feminine adjective, it means the the noun is feminine.

This is an exception to the rule the male nouns take -ים for plural – the plural of אבן is אבנים.


hithisishal

Why is it אמא and not האמא even though it is refering to a particular mom?


xerostomus

אִמָּא שֶׁלּוֹ מַאֲמִינָה בַּאֲבָנִים מְיֻוחָדוֹת


zion11dotcom

eema shelo ma'aminah b-avanim meyukhadot

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.