1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לא, זה לא כיף."

"לא, זה לא כיף."

Translation:No, this is not fun.

June 23, 2016

39 Comments


[deactivated user]

    כיף is a loanword from Arabic BTW :)


derPolyglott98

    It is not a loanword, it is a relative word. As a speaker of both, I know that the two languages have many similarities but slim to nothing from Hebrew is a loanword from Arabic. Remember, Hebrew is a language MUCH older than the Arabic language, regardless of its modernization. Regardless, it is good to use Arabic as a reference to learn Hebrew because of the similarities. I myself am learning Iraqi Arabic and my friends speak south Yemeni Arabic and I find some of the similarities striking.


Hrafnunga

    It is a loan word. Ancient Hebrew had, like most ancient languages, only about 10,000 root words. Modern Hebrew several times that, just like other modern languages. Most of the new words were derived from existing Hebrew roots, but many were borrowed from Arabic, Latin, Greek, Yiddish and even English. כיף comes from كَيْف (kayf), which is an ancient word from the Arabic root k-y-f.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%99%D7%A3

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%83%D9%8A%D9%81#Arabic

    One good way to identify a probable root is to look at the definition. If it only means one or two things in Hebrew, but a cognate in another language has multiple meanings, the Hebrew probably borrowed from the other language, or perhaps from a middle man. This is because native Hebrew words often have multiple meanings, just as native Arabic words do, while loan words are usually only borrowed for one or two meanings.

    Another way is to try to find how long it's been used in each language. Seek, but you shall not find כיף in ancient Hebrew.

    Also note that spoken Arabic is much older than written Arabic, and that Arabic names are found in Akkadian inscriptions on the Kurkh Monoliths describing the reign of Shalmaneser III down to 853 BC. Later Nabataean inscriptions with numerous Arabic names date from the 2nd century BC.


wolvirne1

    Haters going to hate, I've seen the similarities too.


itdontmatt

    Arabic and hebrew are very much alike so it might be a loan word


Shaku91

    Is the pronunciation indeed "kef" or "kif"? If it is with "e", why is the yod not an "i" sound? We also have this work in Romanian, by the way.


Ynhockey

    It is kef. In Hebrew, the letters א, ו, י can be used after other letters to denote vowels. Without going too much into detail, י can be both after an 'i' sound and an 'e' sound.


Hrafnunga

    It's moreso keif/kayf (rhymes with safe). This sound is sometimes followed by י, but not e as in bed (unless the yod is pronounced like y).


Ynhockey

    I'm not sure I understand what you are saying, but the י is completely silent in כיף. The correct pronunciation is kef (similar to bed).


Hrafnunga

    Well, what I was saying is sometimes a consonant that would have the Tzere niqqud is followed by yod to guide pronunciation in general writing (which lacks niqqud).

    In both Arabic and Tiberian Hebrew, כיף is pronounced keif/kayf (it gets the Tzere under it). I am not familiar with modern Hebrew colloquial pronunciation or with Ashkenazi vocalization, but only Sephardic and somewhat Yemeni and Tiberian. However, after seeing your comment I looked it up and it does seem Tzere is pronounced the same as segol in modern Hebrew. I guess even a language that was dead for centuries isn't immune to being simplified over time. ;)


Ynhockey

    Just looked up the pronunciation in Tiberian Hebrew, it's quite interesting (I remember encountering this a long time ago when editing Wikipedia), but that's not really what I was trying to say.

    Basically in Hebrew, the letters א, ה, ו, י can be used both as consonants and as vowels. In this case, י is a vowel. That is, it does not have any nikud at all. Therefore its "pronunciation" is silent. As far as I know, this applies to all forms of Hebrew since nikud was invented.


Amit269869

    i have "sg" as an option, what is that?


Hrafnunga

    Without seeing it for myself I'm not quite sure what you're referring to. If, as I suspect, you mean a dictionary hint in the Latin alphabet, then it probably is designating the "singular" as that's the standard abbreviation. If a choice in Hebrew such as סג or שג then I have no idea.


jrp7sen

    It's a word choice select to form a sentence and "sg" is an option. Threw me off too.


SomeoneElse359

    Would it be different if we use זאת ?


Maximov14

    You can't, in Hebrew all the nouns are male or female. Usually female nouns ends by ת or ה Good luck for you, it's nice that you are learning Hebrew.


Henna948674

    No this is not funny


Mabel544786

    I wonder about the same. Why is funny incorrect here?


danny912421

    Funny is an entirely different word. Funny as an adjective is מצחיק. Here, fun is a noun.


RuqiyahHad

    לא זה לא כיף.


LeChiffre3

    Difference in writing between 'this' and 'that', anyone?


Ynhockey

    For indicating a situation, it's זה in both cases:

    • זה טוב: This/that is good.

    For indicating location with nouns, there are different words:

    • החלון הזה: This window
    • החלון ההוא: That window

Ouranikos

    The this window and the he window?


shuraborodin

    What is wrong with ›No, this is no fun?‹


danny912421

    "There is no fun" would be אין כיף. Here it's "it/this is not fun" which is זה לא כיף.


shuraborodin

    I did not say ›there is no fun‹, that is, of course, something else, but ›it is no fun‹ or ›it is not fun‹ is semantically the same


danny912421

    Sorry, to me it showed in the notification that you wrote what I wrote. Did you perhaps edit the question?

    As far as the difference between "no fun" and "not fun", I agree. You should report it if you come back to that sentence and they can add the additional translation.


pa1975

    Can it be translated as 'No, it's not funny?'


danny912421

    No. Please read the comments before you post, because Henna and Mabel had the same question, which I already answered.


AugelloG

    Could the answer be? Not, that is not fun.

    Instead of this*


AvigailShulman0

    What's not fun? Everything on Duolingo is so much fun!!


saulk789

    depends.... do latkes eat potatos or do potatos eat latkes?????? sincerly, joe the latke -_-


fairionfrog

    i see anti-duolingo comments everywhere why are there none here

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.