Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"המלך קורא."

Translation:The king reads.

2 years ago

15 Comments


domas118

Smart king :)

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

We're in modern times here ;-)

2 years ago

shell_cocoon

call should be also correct right?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

No - in order for that to be "calls", it needs to be "קורא ל..."

The kind calls the queen - המלך קורא למלכה

2 years ago

shell_cocoon

Yes i know that in this case its mean reads. But the word קורא it is also "calls" so it should be in the Translation list.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Sort of... קורא could also mean a milder form of shouting. So המלך קורא can sort of mean: The king calls out. But it would usually not come on is own, it doesn't absolutely require a sentence but it sort of prefers it. המלך קורא: מי שם?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

the ל... isn't necessary

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes, it can (the king calls)

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

And, if it's an audio exercise, it could possibly be "The king happens" (though that doesn't really make tons of sense)

2 years ago

TakizawaHideaki
TakizawaHideaki

Is the definite article always pronounced like ha ? The audio sometimes make it sound like a.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It is, but many speakers neglect emphasizing the "h" part

2 years ago

mrgrizzlie33

How can I figure out hebrew verb conjugations? It would be much nicer to know the root verb and know how to conjugate it rather than just having to memorize and not necessarily understand all conjugates

10 months ago

IroKounadi
IroKounadiPlus

I think that in the present tense there is essentially no conjugation of the verbs, just male and female forms of each verb. Not sure at all though, we need a native speaker to confirm my assumption.

8 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

I believe that there is a distinction between male/female and singular/plural. So four total forms for each verb.

2 weeks ago

omergolan3

J

9 months ago