1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המלך קורא."

"המלך קורא."

Translation:The king reads.

June 23, 2016

30 Comments


NaftaliFri1

We're in modern times here ;-)


shell_cocoon

call should be also correct right?


cyanivde

No - in order for that to be "calls", it needs to be "קורא ל..."

The kind calls the queen - המלך קורא למלכה


NaftaliFri1

the ל... isn't necessary


shell_cocoon

Yes i know that in this case its mean reads. But the word קורא it is also "calls" so it should be in the Translation list.


AlmogL

Sort of... קורא could also mean a milder form of shouting. So המלך קורא can sort of mean: The king calls out. But it would usually not come on is own, it doesn't absolutely require a sentence but it sort of prefers it. המלך קורא: מי שם?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, it can (the king calls)


NaftaliFri1

And, if it's an audio exercise, it could possibly be "The king happens" (though that doesn't really make tons of sense)


susuxsicishxh

Is the word קורא somehow related to Qur'an?


FaizaMazhar

I don't think so,though i think it has a parallel in Arabic which is "Qirat" which means to recite..


Tabsi786983

I'd say it definitely has a relation to arabic. It has the same roots. In arabic it is q-r-glottal a, so same roots as hebrew q-r-a (ק-ר-א/ق-ر-أ)


Tabsi786983

It's definitely related. Both Hebrew and arabic have the same roots for "to read", which is q-r-a (in arabic it's a glottal a). And the word Quran is a derivation from the normal root q-r-a


mrgrizzlie33

How can I figure out hebrew verb conjugations? It would be much nicer to know the root verb and know how to conjugate it rather than just having to memorize and not necessarily understand all conjugates


IroKounadi

I think that in the present tense there is essentially no conjugation of the verbs, just male and female forms of each verb. Not sure at all though, we need a native speaker to confirm my assumption.


ElMeuNom

I believe that there is a distinction between male/female and singular/plural. So four total forms for each verb.


TakizawaHideaki

Is the definite article always pronounced like ha ? The audio sometimes make it sound like a.


NaftaliFri1

It is, but many speakers neglect emphasizing the "h" part


vgSe5

Bible helped to understand that this word means "king"


Heather411216

I have heard the word, or maybe a word similar to the word קורא when first making conversation on the phone with someone, can someone explain this farther?


hozozo

Call in English means also to talk over the phone But in Hebrew there are 2 different words


danny912421

You must have heard somebody asking מה קורה "ma kore", which means "what is happening?". They are pronounced the same, but written slightly differently קורא vs קורה.


Frenchisimo

Is there a rule to remember it is קורא and not קוארה because it sounds the same to me. In other words is there a rule for the placing of א in a word?


Mohamed262556

What is the difference between " The king reads " and " The king is reading "?


Theresa754142

Read and reading are both ‏קורה in Hebrew, so you know which is which from context.


hectorlqr

ha-mélekh koré.


Durple_Purple

Such a literate king.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.