"On widzi brzydkiego psa."

Translation:He sees an ugly dog.

June 23, 2016

10 Comments


OpalFeciat

all dogs are beautiful. stop dog cruelty

June 23, 2016

fiderallala

I knew this comment would be here.

January 21, 2017

TFG

Hey! That's not a nice thing to say about your sister

October 12, 2016

EvgenySere

It's about me. Jestem brzydkim psem=(

September 8, 2017

Patryk9831

Każdy pies jest piękny w swój własny sposób :)

February 3, 2018

Autrelle

He knows he just needs to wash the dog :)

May 29, 2018

muratcanakcay

"He's seeing an ugly dog" not accepted?

January 22, 2019

Jellei

I think that sounds as if he was dating the dog.

"seeing" in Present Continuous is really rarely used, we usually don't accept it unless something in the sentence makes it more probable.

January 23, 2019

Arnoldpitt

My grammar book says Masculine adjectives "accusative = Nom /Gen". What does this mean since Nom ends-y and Gen ends ego? How does one choose between the two?

February 2, 2019

Jellei

Your book should be more specific...

For masculine nouns (and the adjectives/pronouns that describe them) in Accusative it is crucial whether the noun is animate or inanimate. The animate ones have Accusative identical to Genitive (like here), the inanimate ones have Accusative identical to Nominative.

Compare: "On widzi brzydkiego psa" (He sees an ugly dog) vs "On widzi brzydki stół" (He sees an ugly table).

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.