"On widzi brzydkiego psa."

Translation:He sees an ugly dog.

June 23, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OpalFeciat

all dogs are beautiful. stop dog cruelty


fiderallala

I knew this comment would be here.


tryingveryhard

Dogs can be ugly and beautiful all at once, and calling a dog ugly is not necessarily cruelty. My dog is an ugly little chiweenie gremlin and I would die for him.


TFG

Hey! That's not a nice thing to say about your sister


hjEtPHThh

LOL thanks you made my day, here's a lingot


EvgenySere

It's about me. Jestem brzydkim psem=(


Patryk9831

Każdy pies jest piękny w swój własny sposób :)


Autrelle

He knows he just needs to wash the dog :)


muratcanakcay

"He's seeing an ugly dog" not accepted?


Jellei

I think that sounds as if he was dating the dog.

"seeing" in Present Continuous is really rarely used, we usually don't accept it unless something in the sentence makes it more probable.


lisboho

All animals are beautiful


BenYoung84

If everything is beautiful then beauty has no meaning.


tryingveryhard

Me walking into my living room at 2 A.M. to eat some pudding cups


Arnoldpitt

My grammar book says Masculine adjectives "accusative = Nom /Gen". What does this mean since Nom ends-y and Gen ends ego? How does one choose between the two?


Jellei

Your book should be more specific...

For masculine nouns (and the adjectives/pronouns that describe them) in Accusative it is crucial whether the noun is animate or inanimate. The animate ones have Accusative identical to Genitive (like here), the inanimate ones have Accusative identical to Nominative.

Compare: "On widzi brzydkiego psa" (He sees an ugly dog) vs "On widzi brzydki stół" (He sees an ugly table).


wilczyca4

OH! Thank you!


Dandelion68

Maybe the dog was a stray and needed love and care instead of insults. :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.