1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On widzi brzydkiego psa."

"On widzi brzydkiego psa."

Translation:He sees an ugly dog.

June 23, 2016

21 Comments


OpalFeciat

all dogs are beautiful. stop dog cruelty


fiderallala

I knew this comment would be here.


tryingveryhard

Dogs can be ugly and beautiful all at once, and calling a dog ugly is not necessarily cruelty. My dog is an ugly little chiweenie gremlin and I would die for him.


TFG

Hey! That's not a nice thing to say about your sister


EvgenySere

It's about me. Jestem brzydkim psem=(


Patryk9831

Każdy pies jest piękny w swój własny sposób :)


Autrelle

He knows he just needs to wash the dog :)


muratcanakcay

"He's seeing an ugly dog" not accepted?


Jellei

I think that sounds as if he was dating the dog.

"seeing" in Present Continuous is really rarely used, we usually don't accept it unless something in the sentence makes it more probable.


Arnoldpitt

My grammar book says Masculine adjectives "accusative = Nom /Gen". What does this mean since Nom ends-y and Gen ends ego? How does one choose between the two?


Jellei

Your book should be more specific...

For masculine nouns (and the adjectives/pronouns that describe them) in Accusative it is crucial whether the noun is animate or inanimate. The animate ones have Accusative identical to Genitive (like here), the inanimate ones have Accusative identical to Nominative.

Compare: "On widzi brzydkiego psa" (He sees an ugly dog) vs "On widzi brzydki stół" (He sees an ugly table).


tryingveryhard

Me walking into my living room at 2 A.M. to eat some pudding cups


NickFleck

Sea for see is not recognized as a spelling or typing error?


candlelightener

It's another word.


hwodzak

For some reason it didnt accept "the" ugly dog


Jellei

Are you sure you didn't have some small typo? "the" is accepted, it should have worked.


JKWolf17

Why doesn't it accept "He is looking at an ugly dog"?


Jellei

"to look at" is a different, more active verb. Your sentence is "On patrzy na brzydkiego psa".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.